Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN LEGION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMERICAN LEGION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,226,729
Total expenses
$3,362,628
Contributions and grants received
$493,916
Grants paid
$360,191
Program service revenue
$1,898,072
Investment income
$831,076
Other revenue
$3,665
Total assets, end of year
$13,316,909
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,059,227
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,257,682
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $145,944

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $347,972

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $1,505,947 · related or exempt $1,505,947

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM INCOME

    total $392,125 · related or exempt $392,125

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $254,839 · excluded $254,839

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,370,069 · other assets $46,982

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $840,814 · other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $529,255 · other assets $46,982

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $576,237 · related or exempt $576,237

  • 11a · Other revenue: INSURANCE ADMINISTRATIVE PROGRAMS

    total $1,965 · related or exempt $1,965

  • 11b · Other revenue: FUNERAL HOME REVENUE

    total $1,700 · related or exempt $1,700

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,665

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $315,097

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $45,094

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $133,500

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $601,063

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $50,330

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $106,679

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $67,288

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $40,661

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $114,375

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $80,014

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $24,139

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $34,479

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $88,145

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $93,990

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $16,228

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $337,147

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $58,725

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $37,752

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $321,445

  • 24b · Other expenses: FIELD EXPENSES

    total $243,808

  • 24c · Other expenses: COMMITTEE EXPENSES

    total $241,561

  • 24d · Other expenses: STATIONARY AND PRINTING

    total $214,458

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $96,650

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $575,592 · end of year $659,031

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $219,271 · end of year $346,518

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $459,074 · end of year $141,932

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $80,270 · end of year $37,665

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,011,985

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $417,982

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $645,255 · end of year $594,003

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $10,919,131 · end of year $11,436,795

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $155,742 · end of year $100,965

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $542,391 · end of year $496,074

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $928,771 · end of year $947,135

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $601,044 · end of year $616,018

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,029,502 · end of year $4,910,051

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,952,627 · end of year $6,347,631

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE AMERICAN LEGION IS A VETERANS ORGANIZATION WHICH WAS DECLARED TO BE A CORPORATE BODY BY AN ACT OF THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS ON SEPTEMBER 16, 1919. ACCORDING TO THE ORIGINAL ACT AND SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS, THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS: "TO UPHOLD AND DEFEND THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; TO PROMOTE PEACE AND GOODWILL AMONG THE PEOPLES OF THE UNITED STATES AND ALL OF THE NATIONS OF THE EARTH; TO PRESERVE THE MEMORIES AND INCIDENTS OF THE TWO WORLD WARS AND OTHER GREAT HOSTILITIES FOUGHT TO UPHOLD DEMOCRACY; TO CEMENT THE TIES AND COMRADESHIP BORN OF SERVICE; AND TO CONSECRATE THE EFFORTS OF ITS MEMBERS TO MUTUAL HELPFULNESS AND SERVICE TO THEIR COUNTRY."

Activities or mission (Part I)

REHABILITATION OF DISABLED VETERANS AND OTHER MANDATED ACTIVITIES OF THE AMERICAN LEGION.

  • THE GENERAL FUND PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR AMERICAN LEGION POST MEMBERS IN NEW YORK; PROVIDES PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS AND MEMBERS' FAMILIES; PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS AND TO CHILDREN OF VETERANS; PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE.

  • VETERANS' SERVICES PROVIDES ACCELERATED AMERICAN LEGION SERVICE OFFICERS THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY TRAINED TO PROVIDE EXPERT ASSISTANCE, FREE OF CHARGE, TO VETERANS AND THEIR FAMILIES. WHILE THE MAJORITY OF A SERVICE OFFICER'S WORK INVOLVES APPLICATION FOR VA DISABILITY BENEFITS, THESE COMPASSIONATE PROFESSIONALS ALSO PROVIDE INFORMATION, REFERRALS AND RESOURCES ON EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT AND BUSINESS, DEATH BENEFITS AND OTHER IMPORTANT TOPICS.

  • AMERICAN LEGION BOYS STATE OF NEW YORK IS AN ANNUAL WEEK-LONG PROGRAM THAT IMMERSES HIGH SCHOOL YOUTH (CURRENTLY COMPLETING THEIR JUNIOR YEAR) IN CITIZENSHIP AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING. THEY LEARN THE PRACTICAL ASPECTS OF GOVERNMENT AS IT EXISTS IN NEW YORK STATE, AND COME TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE INDIVIDUAL IS INTEGRAL TO THE CHARACTER AND SUCCESS OF GOVERNMENT.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • KEITH J KOSTER

    COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ROD RODERICK

    VICE COMMANDER 1ST & 9TH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THOMAS WAGNER

    VICE COMMANDER 2ND & 10TH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GENE MORRISSEY

    VICE COMMANDER 3RD & 4TH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PAUL DOUGLASS

    VICE COMMANDER 5TH & 6TH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HOLLY TRUEMAN

    VICE COMMANDER 7TH & 8TH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CATHERINE E ERWIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TIMOTHY S VAN PATTEN SR

    NEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • FRANK PETERS

    ANEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARGARET FOLK

    MASTER-AT-ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TONY SALIMBENE

    1ST DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ANTHONY GIULIANI

    2ND DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JAMES GARVEY

    3RD DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOSEPH PATNODE

    4TH DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KENNETH ROBARGE

    5TH DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BRUCE FEIN

    6TH DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DANIEL ZIMMER

    7TH DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOSEPH RICH

    8TH DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PATRICK CASPER

    9TH DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GENE ORDMANDY

    10TH DISTRICT COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JACK STEIN

    1ST DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RUSSELL GOELLER

    2ND DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LYLE MADDOCK SR

    3RD DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ROY RICHARDS

    4TH DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ROBERT HAUMANN

    5TH DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • WILLIAM HAINES

    6TH DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CYNTHIA NELSON

    7TH DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVEN CYBART

    8TH DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVEN FELSENFELD

    9TH DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOHN HASSETT

    10TH DISTRICT VICE COMMANDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JAMES WILLIAM CASEY

    ADJUTANT

    Total calculated
    $133,500
    From this org
    $133,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • REV ROBERT J SWEENEY

    CHAPLAIN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAVID LOCKHART

    HISTORIAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • W PATRICK FALVEY

    JUDGE ADVOCATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 July 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202631969349300808

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.