Totals
- Total revenue
- $14,658,808
- Total expenses
- $13,095,345
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $103,000
- Program service revenue
- $13,134,623
- Investment income
- $1,524,185
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $0
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $10,531,191 · related or exempt $10,531,191
-
2b · Program service revenue: INTERCHANGE INCOME
total $1,140,092 · related or exempt $1,140,092
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $1,125,631 · related or exempt $1,125,631
-
2d · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $318,283 · related or exempt $318,283
-
2e · Program service revenue: FINANCE AND INSURANCE
total $19,426 · unrelated business $19,426
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,524,185 · related or exempt $1,524,185
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $103,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $213,467
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,617,395
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $265,483
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $707,798
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $238,490
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $23,434
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $20,904
-
11g · Fees: other
total $71,079
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $74,561
-
13 · Office expenses
total $278,406
-
14 · Information technology
total $410,053
-
16 · Occupancy
total $309,347
-
17 · Travel
total $7,917
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $12,895
-
20 · Interest
total $4,960,005
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $478,156
-
23 · Insurance
total $12,651
-
24a · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD REWARDS
total $932,684
-
24b · Other expenses: PROCESSING FEES
total $690,630
-
24c · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $322,645
-
24d · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $165,111
-
24e · All other expenses
total $179,234
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $21,068,553 · end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $249,020,887 · end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $22,316,642 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $18,067,278 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,781,248,846 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $3,230,300 · end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $40,953,940 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $272,285,277 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $14,770,900 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $4,795,647 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $42,935,271 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $35,533,355
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $70,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,129,027,772 · end of year $0
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $236,132,414 · end of year $0
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE CREDIT UNION'S VISION IS "GROWTH INSPIRED BY ENGAGEMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE." COMMONWEALTH PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS WITH A SAFE PLACE TO SAVE AND A SOURCE OF CREDIT IN A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTEXT. WE STRIVE TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE BY HELPING THEM ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMS THROUGH FINANCIAL HEALTH AND SUCCESS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
VISION: GROWTH INSPIRED BY ENGAGEMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE. MISSION: "WE BETTER LIVES THROUGH OUR PASSION TO SERVE."
-
CMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DEPOSIT, LOAN AND VARIOUS OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 3, 2025, COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION CONVERTED FROM STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION TO A FEDERALLY CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. ALL SERVICES WILL CONTINUE WITHOUT INTERRUPTION UNDER THE NEW FEDERAL CHARTER.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Karen HarbinKAREN HARBIN
CEO/PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $144,688
- From this org
- $85,280
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,408
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Donnie Rodgers IIDONNIE RODGERS II
VICE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Douglas SmithDOUGLAS SMITH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James ChadwellJAMES CHADWELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kay JonesKAY JONES
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth BlackwellKENNETH BLACKWELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary FosterMARY FOSTER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Regina GrubbsREGINA GRUBBS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $86
- From this org
- $86
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robin EllisROBIN ELLIS
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas Randy FawnsTHOMAS RANDY FAWNS
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph BrewerJOSEPH BREWER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacqueline DuvallJACQUELINE DUVALL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carmine IaccarinoCARMINE IACCARINO
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen BellasSTEPHEN BELLAS
CFO
- Total calculated
- $68,693
- From this org
- $43,852
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,841
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
TO SUPPORT A TRANSFORMATIVE IMPACT ON CAMPUS TODAY AND CHART THE COURSE FOR A STRONGER COMMUNITY IN THE YEARS TO COME.
Assets distributed on this return
Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.
-
COMMONWEALTH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
$1,801,909,972
Disposition · TOTAL MEMBER LOANS, NET OF ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES · Feb 2, 2025 · 501(C)(1)
-
COMMONWEALTH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
$354,881,985
Disposition · CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS · Feb 2, 2025 · 501(C)(1)
-
COMMONWEALTH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
$273,046,606
Disposition · TOTAL INVESTMENTS · Feb 2, 2025 · 501(C)(1)
-
COMMONWEALTH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
$40,441,800
Disposition · TOTAL FIXED ASSETS · Feb 2, 2025 · 501(C)(1)
-
COMMONWEALTH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
$71,321,696
Disposition · TOTAL OTHER ASSETS · Feb 2, 2025 · 501(C)(1)
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523469349301167
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.