Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$19,915,987
Total expenses
$19,915,987
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$19,802,195
Investment income
$78,116
Other revenue
$35,676
Total assets, end of year
$52,347,343
Total liabilities, end of year
$30,869,945
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$21,477,398
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC OPERATIONS

    total $19,412,816 · related or exempt $19,412,816

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDEND

    total $304,129 · related or exempt $304,129

  • 2c · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $85,250 · related or exempt $85,250

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $78,116 · excluded $78,116

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $85,960

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $50,284

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $35,676 · unrelated business $35,676

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $964,014

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $698,725

  • 20 · Interest

    total $937,770

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,238,204

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $10,492,875

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE

    total $1,349,027

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMIN AND GENERAL

    total $1,005,263

  • 24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION

    total $900,891

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,329,218

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,183,110 · end of year $913,842

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $215,084 · end of year $610,035

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,419,391 · end of year $2,584,541

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,175,280 · end of year $1,125,473

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $107,751 · end of year $129,638

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $77,337,900

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $32,421,430

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $41,487,075 · end of year $44,916,470

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $1,833,568 · end of year $1,900,996

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $156,032 · end of year $166,348

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,082,088 · end of year $1,387,019

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $25,100,818 · end of year $28,426,304

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,251,574 · end of year $1,056,622

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $19,103,507 · end of year $19,338,900

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $2,039,304 · end of year $2,138,498

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER UTILIZING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.

  • OPERATIONS ARE BASED UPON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES PROVIDED ELECTRICITY SOURCE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE BY PURCHASING WHOLESALE POWER; BUILDING, MAINTAINING, AND OPERATING AN ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM; AND OPERATED MEMBER INFORMATION AND CUSTOMER SUPPORT OPERATIONS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Byron Nolde

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $366,640
    From this org
    $276,234
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,406
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,234
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $65,086
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,320
    Filer's total
    $366,640
  • Brian Arndt

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $201,102
    From this org
    $133,777
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,325
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,777
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $45,454
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,871
    Filer's total
    $201,102
  • Ron Friedman

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $192,742
    From this org
    $135,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,393
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,349
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $35,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,893
    Filer's total
    $192,742
  • John Havemeier

    LINE FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $187,503
    From this org
    $139,709
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,794
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,709
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,824
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,970
    Filer's total
    $187,503
  • Ben Wilcox

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $180,166
    From this org
    $139,066
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,100
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,066
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,259
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,841
    Filer's total
    $180,166
  • Jack Pardy

    LINE SUPERIN

    Total calculated
    $178,901
    From this org
    $138,762
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,139
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,762
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $36,484
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,655
    Filer's total
    $178,901
  • Ryan Miller

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $157,431
    From this org
    $148,952
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,479
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,952
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,479
    Filer's total
    $157,431
  • Stephanie Paitl

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $124,823
    From this org
    $72,878
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,945
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dennis Langerberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,000
    From this org
    $14,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Dan Kanack

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,000
    From this org
    $13,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Tony Wagner

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $12,600
    From this org
    $12,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Ronnie Kruse

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $12,000
    From this org
    $12,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Jan Stranz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,400
    From this org
    $11,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • David Hischke

    VICE-CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $10,600
    From this org
    $10,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Todd Duame

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $10,200
    From this org
    $10,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
1 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202501289349302535

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.