Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,439,928
Total expenses
$2,099,990
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,413,472
Investment income
$25,391
Other revenue
$1,065
Total assets, end of year
$7,046,052
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,714,311
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,331,741
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA DUES

    total $2,237,061 · related or exempt $2,237,061

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SOLIDARITY FUND REBATE

    total $138,735 · related or exempt $138,735

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA DUES, REBAT

    total $37,676 · related or exempt $37,676

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $25,391 · excluded $25,391

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,065 · related or exempt $1,065

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,065

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $78,083

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $831,367

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $119,788

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $289,022

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $96,757

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $71,565

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $35,577

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,190

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $75,747

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $73,466

  • 17 · Travel

    total $16,858

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $74,439

  • 20 · Interest

    total $695

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $86,119

  • 24a · Other expenses: LEGISLATIVE

    total $84,650

  • 24b · Other expenses: ORGANIZING AND SERVICE

    total $78,205

  • 24c · Other expenses: SOLIDARITY

    total $68,342

  • 24d · Other expenses: PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO

    total $7,345

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,775

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,178,182 · end of year $3,634,903

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,270,010 · end of year $1,555,613

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $522,989 · end of year $610,067

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $30,945 · end of year $67,857

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $502,483

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $479,178

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,772 · end of year $23,305

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $756 · end of year $1,154,307

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,018,436 · end of year $554,552

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $415 · end of year $1,159,759

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,991,803 · end of year $5,331,741

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

LABOR ORGANIZATION

  • ORGANIZE AND SUPPORT LOCAL UNIONS; THIS INCLUDES ORGANIZINGPROGRAMS, SERVING LOCALS, LEGISLATIVE WORKSHOPS, MEETINGSAND OFFICE SUPPORT. SERVED APPROXIMATELY 13,188 MEMBERS IN12 LOCALS DURING THE PAST YEAR.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Keysha Goodwin

    PSRP AREA VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kenya Campbell

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $61,081
    From this org
    $56,975
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,106
    Hours/week
    40
  • Antoinette Ryan-Johnson

    PUBLIC EMPLOYEE AVP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Yvonne Dowell

    NURSES AND HEALTH PROFESSIONALS AVP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • George Jackson

    RETIREE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Aj Baca Jr

    HIGHER EDUCATION AT-LARGE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Christina Duncan Evans

    AT-LARGE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Labrina Hopkins

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $17,002
    From this org
    $15,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,202
    Hours/week
    10
  • Diamonte Brown

    K-12 AT-LARGE VICE PRES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Doleen Holley

    AT-LARGE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patrice Pilgrim

    AT LARGE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shari Brown

    AT LARGE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Zach Taylor

    AT LARGE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nathan Ferrell

    AT LARGE VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeffrey Johnson

    ORGANIZING & FIELD OPERATI

    Total calculated
    $163,413
    From this org
    $107,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,403
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,010
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,828
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,575
    Filer's total
    $163,413

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202511339349304201

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.