Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SAN FRANCISCO NETWORK MINISTRIES HOUSING CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SAN FRANCISCO NETWORK MINISTRIES HOUSING CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,208,539
Total expenses
$4,194,743
Contributions and grants received
$5,546,188
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$631,861
Investment income
$30,490
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,165,131
Total liabilities, end of year
$569,776
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,595,355
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,599,802
Management and general expenses
$358,485
Fundraising expenses
$236,456
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,599,802

Program services were 85.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $2,331,000

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $3,215,188

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ALLOCABLE SHARE PS RENTS

    total $582,228 · related or exempt $582,228

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ASSET MANAGEMENT FEE

    total $24,280 · related or exempt $24,280

  • 2c · Program service revenue: WORKERS COMP REFUND

    total $25,353 · related or exempt $25,353

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $12,822 · excluded $12,822

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $17,668

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $17,668

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $17,668 · excluded $17,668

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $156,572 · program services $123,922 · management and general $19,034 · fundraising $13,616

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,493,684 · program services $1,182,203 · management and general $181,581 · fundraising $129,900

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $19,394 · program services $15,349 · management and general $2,358 · fundraising $1,687

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $205,655 · program services $162,769 · management and general $25,001 · fundraising $17,885

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $132,774 · program services $105,086 · management and general $16,141 · fundraising $11,547

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,009 · program services $5,943 · management and general $6,123 · fundraising $5,943

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $228,855 · program services $214,952 · management and general $13,498 · fundraising $405

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $61,793 · program services $41,981 · management and general $7,390 · fundraising $12,422

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $58,958 · program services $40,022 · management and general $18,901 · fundraising $35

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $289,336 · program services $210,087 · management and general $55,528 · fundraising $23,721

  • 17 · Travel

    total $624 · program services $624

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $61,818 · program services $52,587 · management and general $5,689 · fundraising $3,542

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $34,798 · program services $34,798

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: AFTERCARE SUPPORT EXPENSES

    total $724,496 · program services $724,496

  • 24b · Other expenses: ALLOCABLE SHARE OF PS EXPENSES

    total $644,278 · program services $644,278

  • 24c · Other expenses: WORKERS COMPENSATION

    total $46,211 · program services $36,574 · management and general $5,618 · fundraising $4,019

  • 24d · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $6,316 · fundraising $6,316

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $11,172 · program services $4,131 · management and general $1,623 · fundraising $5,418

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $51,759 · end of year $494,117

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $146,029 · end of year $151,640

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $323,102 · end of year $476,736

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $116,102 · end of year $116,102

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,643 · end of year $36,638

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,232,790

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $356,908

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $850,042 · end of year $875,882

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $692,377 · end of year $779,263

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $29,277 · end of year $234,753

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $204,069 · end of year $269,941

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $90,570 · end of year $90,570

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,410,000 · end of year $209,265

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $108,135 · end of year $2,188,017

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $408,557 · end of year $407,338

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO FAMILIES AND SEXUALLY EXPLOITED HOMELESS WOMEN.

  • THE ORGANIZATION WORKS IN CONCERT WITH SAN FRANCISCO SAFEHOUSE TO PROVIDE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING, SUPPORTIVE SERVICES, AND AFTERCARE TO AID AND SUPPORT HOMELESS WOMEN WHO HAVE BEEN COMMERCIALLY SEXUALLY EXPLOITED WITH THE GOAL TO SUPPORT AND EMPOWER THESE WOMEN TO BECOME INDEPENDENT AND SELF-SUFFICIENT.

    Expenses $2,955,524 · Revenue $25,353

  • THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS THE CO-GENERAL PARTNER AND LIMITED PARTNER OF A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP WHICH PROVIDES 38 UNITS OF LOW-INCOME HOUSING IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.

    Expenses $644,278 · Revenue $606,508

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Toni L Eby MSW

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $156,572
    From this org
    $156,572
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,116
    Bonus
    $7,456
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,572
  • Jazmyn Brown

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $131,894
    From this org
    $131,894
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Julietta Hua

    Chair of Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Pamela Merchant

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Alan Becker

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Anil Comelo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sr Rosina Conrotto

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • June Faison

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Holly Joshi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mattison Ly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Colleen Ma

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Susan Monson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sandra Nunez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Susan Philip

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Noel Plummer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sean Saxton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Juliann Sum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above
ALL EMPLOYEES OF SAN FRANCISCO NETWORK MINISTRIES HOUSING CORPORATION (SFNMHC) ARE ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL BONUS BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE OF JOB DUTIES. THE BONUS COMPENSATION AVAILABLE IS UP TO FIVE PERCENT OF AN EMPLOYEE'S REGULAR ANNUAL SALARY AND IS DETERMINED BASED ON A POINTS SYSTEM DEFINED IN THE SFNMHC EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND AWARDED BY THEIR SUPERVISOR DURING THEIR ANNUAL EVALUATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • SAN FRANCISCO SAFEHOUSE

    501(C)(3) · PROVIDE HOUSING FOR HOMELESS WOMEN · CA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by SF NEWORK MINISTRIES HSG CORP

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • 555 ELLIS STREET HOUSING PARTNERS

    RELATED · LOW-INCOME HOUSING · CA · 99.5% owned · share of income -$150,985 · share of assets $4,353,222 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by SFNMHC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
9 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401349349308750

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.