Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE HESCHEL CENTER.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $247,222
- Total expenses
- $206,081
- Contributions and grants received
- $247,222
- Grants paid
- $200,000
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $200,000
- Management and general expenses
- $6,081
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $200,000
Program services were 97.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
DAVID KESTENBERG
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 0.5 related
-
BRIAN STEINBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 0.5 related
-
NOA RAAB
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 0.5 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202513149349302881
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.