Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$52,180,307
Total expenses
$46,834,041
Contributions and grants received
$16,058,295
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$36,056,915
Investment income
$46,138
Other revenue
$18,959
Total assets, end of year
$43,417,276
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,234,324
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$37,182,952
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$39,645,759
Management and general expenses
$7,188,282
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$39,645,759

Program services were 84.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $15,891,384

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $166,911

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $166,911

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAID

    total $20,187,540 · related or exempt $20,187,540

  • 2b · Program service revenue: 340B REVENUE (PHARMACY)

    total $9,944,515 · related or exempt $9,944,515

  • 2c · Program service revenue: INSURANCE / HMO CAPITATION

    total $1,997,670 · related or exempt $1,997,670

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MEDICARE

    total $1,447,982 · related or exempt $1,447,982

  • 2e · Program service revenue: PATIENTS

    total $1,396,672 · related or exempt $1,396,672

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $1,082,536 · related or exempt $1,082,536

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $46,138 · excluded $46,138

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIM FOR MED. REC. COPIES

    total $18,959 · excluded $18,959

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $18,959

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $569,369 · management and general $569,369

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $26,152,233 · program services $22,697,655 · management and general $3,454,578

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,933,938 · program services $2,559,957 · management and general $373,981

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,894,297 · program services $1,353,615 · management and general $540,682

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total -$58,243 · management and general -$58,243

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $60,100 · management and general $60,100

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,528,844 · program services $2,426,881 · management and general $1,101,963

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,295,791 · program services $1,139,280 · management and general $156,511

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,556,171 · program services $1,413,220 · management and general $142,951

  • 17 · Travel

    total $204,248 · program services $104,189 · management and general $100,059

  • 20 · Interest

    total $106,055 · program services $47,032 · management and general $59,023

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,095,883 · program services $1,094,770 · management and general $1,113

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $376,490 · program services $264,526 · management and general $111,964

  • 24a · Other expenses: DRUG COSTS

    total $4,627,491 · program services $4,627,491

  • 24b · Other expenses: PATIENT CARE

    total $1,300,568 · program services $1,300,568

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $805,133 · program services $278,097 · management and general $527,036

  • 24d · Other expenses: MINOR EQUIPMENT

    total $285,229 · program services $258,609 · management and general $26,620

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $100,444 · program services $79,869 · management and general $20,575

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,557,578 · end of year $14,487,808

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $932,244 · end of year $4,511,147

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,863,214 · end of year $1,409,977

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,009,860 · end of year $3,440,270

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $511,591 · end of year $515,885

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $457,832 · end of year $427,531

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $32,689,109

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $15,267,524

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $17,379,240 · end of year $17,421,585

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $257,524 · end of year $346,481

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $24,293 · end of year $23,180

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $833,412

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,426,189 · end of year $1,663,862

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,823,633 · end of year $2,728,967

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $992,946 · end of year $1,841,495

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $31,750,608 · end of year $37,182,952

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

FLORIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC. (FCHC) IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER SERVING MEDICALLY NEEDY POPULATIONS IN SOUTH FLORIDA, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON SERVING RURAL AND FARM WORKER COMMUNITIES.

  • THE CORPORATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE FOR APPROXIMATELY 56,650 MEDICAL AND DENTAL USERS.

    Expenses $39,645,759 · Revenue $36,056,915

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Rev Kenneth Mills

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Linda Tapia

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Brian Rucks

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Janet Taylor

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Donald Hart

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Eutris Delancy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Karen Cotton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dr Wilhelmina Lewis

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $359,847
    From this org
    $333,847
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $333,847
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $359,847
  • Margaret Russell

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $209,522
    From this org
    $169,166
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,356

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,166
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $40,356
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $209,522
  • Carl Zollicoffer

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $292,925
    From this org
    $225,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,177

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,748
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $67,177
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $292,925
  • Alejandro Luis Miguel

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $292,245
    From this org
    $271,745
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,500

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $271,745
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $292,245
  • Lorenzo Telleria

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $255,626
    From this org
    $226,149
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,477

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,149
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,477
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $255,626
  • Tammy Tuchel

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $277,881
    From this org
    $236,547
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,334

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,547
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $41,334
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $277,881

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
20 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323319349300337

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.