Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNION PARKING LLC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UNION PARKING LLC.

Totals

Total revenue
-$4,036,837
Total expenses
$1,622,578
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
-$4,036,837
Total assets, end of year
$34,306,407
Total liabilities, end of year
$43,163,160
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$8,856,753
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $717,412

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $4,760,260

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property -$4,042,848

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$4,042,848 · unrelated business -$4,042,848

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $6,011 · excluded $6,011

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,011

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $137,081

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $606,558

  • 20 · Interest

    total $551,152

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $227,619

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,261

  • 24a · Other expenses: SECURITY

    total $68,355

  • 24b · Other expenses: BUILDING PERMITS, SUPPL

    total $13,552

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $420,375 · end of year $407,256

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $36,197,427

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,298,276

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $34,818,730 · end of year $33,899,151

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $31,919 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $33,831,073 · end of year $33,444,826

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,637,289 · end of year $9,718,334

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$3,197,338 · end of year -$8,856,753

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO HOLD AND MANAGE REAL ESTATE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO HOLD AND MANAGE REAL ESTATE

  • TO OWN AND OPERATE A PARKING GARAGE AND RETAIL SPACE FOR THE PARENT, CHICAGO JOURNEYMEN PLUMBERS LOCAL 130, U.A.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James F Coyne

    BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $415,103
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $364,051
    Other
    $51,052
    Hours/week
    1 + 73.06 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $356,549 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $7,502 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $21,337 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,715 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $415,103 related
  • Kenneth A Turnquist

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY-TREASURER - PAST

    Total calculated
    $286,155
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $166,376
    Other
    $119,779
    Hours/week
    10 + 2.69 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $159,710 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $6,666 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $103,923 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,856 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $286,155 related
  • John P Hosty

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY-TREASURER - NEW

    Total calculated
    $298,928
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $193,227
    Other
    $105,701
    Hours/week
    10 + 53.71 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $190,578 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,649 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $75,986 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,715 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $298,928 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
23 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202611139349301561

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.