Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMPRESSED AIR AND GAS INSTITUTE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMPRESSED AIR AND GAS INSTITUTE.

Totals

Total revenue
$772,587
Total expenses
$717,315
Contributions and grants received
$405,648
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$365,327
Investment income
$1,612
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$257,916
Total liabilities, end of year
$28,897
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$229,019
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $405,648

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEETING INCOME

    total $209,570 · related or exempt $209,570

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROMOTION

    total $64,780 · related or exempt $64,780

  • 2c · Program service revenue: E-LEARNING

    total $52,235 · related or exempt $52,235

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PERSONAL CERTIFICATION

    total $13,220 · related or exempt $13,220

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $25,522 · related or exempt $25,522

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,612 · excluded $1,612

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $270,300

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $63,247

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,235

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $31,176

  • 17 · Travel

    total $19,869

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $213,486

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,562

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES

    total $32,800

  • 24b · Other expenses: TECHNICAL CONSULTANT

    total $18,211

  • 24c · Other expenses: GENERAL OVERHEAD

    total $18,157

  • 24d · Other expenses: ISO AND PNEUROP

    total $15,589

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $17,683

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $27,387 · end of year $76,986

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $99,865 · end of year $86,216

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $70,910 · end of year $92,435

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $5,040 · end of year $2,279

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $28,293 · end of year $21,165

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,162 · end of year $7,732

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $173,747 · end of year $229,019

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO BE THE UNITED VOICE OF THE COMPRESSED AIR INDUSTRY, SERVING AS THE UNBIASED AUTHORITY ON TECHNICAL, EDUCATIONAL, PROMOTIONAL, AND OTHER MATTERS THAT AFFECT THE INDUSTRY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE PART III, #1

  • MEETINGS: THE MEMBERS OF THE COMPRESSED AIR & GAS INSTITUTE, INC. MEET BIANNUALLY AND IN INTERIM COMMITTEE MEETINGS TO WORK ON STANDARDS, PROGRAMS, AND EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL TO CARRY-OUT THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION.

  • EDUCATION: CAGI DEVELOPS AND PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS, TRAINING MATERIALS, AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS ABOUT COMPRESSED AIR SYSTEMS AND COMPRESSED AIR SYSTEM EQUIPMENT.

  • ISO AND PNEUROP: THE MEMBERS OF THE COMPRESSED AIR & GAS INSTITUTE PARTICIPATE IN ISO AND PNEUROP MEETINGS TO HELP DEVELOP INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS THAT ENSURES THAT THE PRODUCTS THAT ARE USED IN THE COMPRESSED AIR INDUSTRY ARE SAFE, RELIABLE AND REDUCE ENERGY CONSUMPTION.

  • COMPRESSED AIR AND GAS INSTITUTE, INC. HANDBOOK, SELECTION GUIDES, PERFORMANCE AND SAFETY STANDARDS HAVE BEEN PUBLISHED TO EDUCATE MEMBER COMPANY EMPLOYEES; END USERS OF COMPRESSED AIR AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES ON THE PROPER USE OF COMPRESSED AIR, SAFETY, MAINTENANCE TIPS, ETC.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Volkan Ayhan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jay Francis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tilo Fruth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rob Hinkel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Chad Larrabee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brad McFee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Frank Mueller

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Randall

    SECOND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Matt Smith

    FIRST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Matt Vail

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Wozniak

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503219349309270

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.