Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $87,206,342
- Total expenses
- $87,206,342
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $42,985
- Program service revenue
- $86,206,547
- Investment income
- $960,286
- Other revenue
- $39,509
- Total assets, end of year
- $210,357,347
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $131,836,195
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $78,521,152
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $83,024,395 · related or exempt $83,024,395
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $3,049,440 · related or exempt $3,049,440
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $98,650 · related or exempt $98,650
-
2d · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE
total $34,062 · related or exempt $34,062
-
3 · Investment income
total $781,429 · excluded $781,429
-
5 · Royalties
total $27,612 · excluded $27,612
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $227,050
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $48,193
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $178,857
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $178,857 · related or exempt $178,857
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$554,149
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$544,127
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $10,022 · related or exempt $10,022
-
11a · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME
total $1,875 · excluded $1,875
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,875
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $42,985
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $6,534,347
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,804,509
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,183,058
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,302,634
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,231,607
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $568,601
-
20 · Interest
total $3,720,901
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $6,413,602
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $48,659,921
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE
total $3,626,638
-
24c · Other expenses: SALES
total $1,830,266
-
24d · Other expenses: OPERATING TAXES
total $1,630,843
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,656,430
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,715,098 · end of year $3,800,418
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $14,297,651 · end of year $9,901,671
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $10,607,623 · end of year $4,773,664
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $194,342 · end of year $159,791
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $2,449,857 · end of year $2,037,569
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $473,698 · end of year $400,793
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$218,815,213
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$65,678,185
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $145,643,164 · end of year $153,137,028
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $30,172,323 · end of year $33,058,426
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,761,851 · end of year $3,087,987
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $8,679,700 · end of year $7,693,190
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $120,618,439 · end of year $114,439,402
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $9,533,101 · end of year $9,703,603
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $78,250 · end of year $79,305
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $72,406,117 · end of year $78,441,847
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
NONE
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
-
PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 27,122 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
GARY BREWSTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $15,572
- From this org
- $15,572
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.9
-
WALTER HRBACEK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $18,101
- From this org
- $18,101
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.5
-
SCOTT KLINGMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $21,500
- From this org
- $21,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.5
-
GREG LITTLE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $27,762
- From this org
- $27,762
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.7
-
DON PAYNE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $37,525
- From this org
- $37,525
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.2
-
FRED REUTER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $14,509
- From this org
- $14,509
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.6
-
JACK SAWATZKY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $22,577
- From this org
- $22,577
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 9.2
-
JOHN SCHAUFELE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $25,298
- From this org
- $25,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7.9
-
TONY SETZER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $18,589
- From this org
- $18,589
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.9
-
MARK SLEMP
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $28,486
- From this org
- $28,486
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.7
-
STEVE SWEENEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $16,651
- From this org
- $16,651
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
ROBERT TRAVIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $25,139
- From this org
- $25,139
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.9
-
CLINT PACK
CEO
- Total calculated
- $464,938
- From this org
- $315,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $149,438
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $292,098
- Bonus
- $17,000
- Other
- $6,402
- Deferred
- $127,171
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,267
- Filer's total
- $464,938
-
DEBRA TOHO
CFO
- Total calculated
- $308,244
- From this org
- $168,634
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $139,610
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,134
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $3,500
- Deferred
- $114,935
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,675
- Filer's total
- $308,244
-
WISPER HOWELL
DIR OF CONSUMER ACCT
- Total calculated
- $234,788
- From this org
- $165,611
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,177
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,134
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $477
- Deferred
- $39,684
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,493
- Filer's total
- $234,788
-
WILLIAM B LEE
VP STRATEGIC PLANNING
- Total calculated
- $269,562
- From this org
- $172,590
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $96,972
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,090
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $3,500
- Deferred
- $74,705
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,267
- Filer's total
- $269,562
-
GAYLA COATS
HR/BENEFIT ADMINISTRATION
- Total calculated
- $255,268
- From this org
- $152,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $103,208
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,012
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $2,048
- Deferred
- $80,941
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,267
- Filer's total
- $255,268
-
LANCE GOUCHER
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $213,020
- From this org
- $154,872
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,148
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,585
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $287
- Deferred
- $28,655
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,493
- Filer's total
- $213,020
-
GARY WILLIAMS
POWER MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $193,672
- From this org
- $145,422
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,250
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,507
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $2,915
- Deferred
- $38,282
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,968
- Filer's total
- $193,672
-
STEVEN SCOTT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $178,605
- From this org
- $143,340
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,265
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,987
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $353
- Deferred
- $17,612
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,653
- Filer's total
- $178,605
-
BRAD HARDWICK
DISTRIBUTION LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $208,383
- From this org
- $137,202
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,181
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,523
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $679
- Deferred
- $41,688
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,493
- Filer's total
- $208,383
-
BRIAN COKER
MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $181,146
- From this org
- $136,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,214
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,296
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $636
- Deferred
- $14,721
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,493
- Filer's total
- $181,146
-
JAMES HEDRICK
FORMER DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $137,616
- From this org
- $137,616
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $137,616
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $137,616
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART II, COLUMN C:
- INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CLINT PACK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 127,171 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (127,171) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 80,894 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 80,894 DEBRA TOHO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 114,935 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (114,935) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 46,038 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,038 WILLIAM B. LEE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 74,705 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (74,705) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 46,038 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,038 GAYLA COATS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 80,941 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (80,941) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 41,758 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,758 WISPER HOWELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 39,684 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,684) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 46,038 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,038 LANCE GOUCHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 28,655 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,655) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,761 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,761 BRAD HARDWICK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 41,688 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (41,688) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,743 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,743 GARY WILLIAMS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 38,282 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (38,282) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,769 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,769 BRIAN COKER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 14,721 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,721) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 37,875 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,875 STEVEN SCOTT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - COLUMN C $ 17,612 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (17,612) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,769 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,769
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CKENERGY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · DISBURSE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES · OK · controlled entity
Directly controlled by CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
CADDO ELEC COOP ENTERPRISES INC
C · INACTIVE · OK · 100% owned · controlled entity
Directly controlled by CKENERGY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202443189349304304
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.