Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,745,962
- Total expenses
- $5,582,705
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,217,079
- Grants paid
- $323,524
- Program service revenue
- $42,671
- Investment income
- $196,827
- Other revenue
- $4,289,385
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,642,555
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,159,888
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,482,667
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,149,894
- Management and general expenses
- $1,432,811
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,149,894
Program services were 74.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$1,144,190
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$72,889
-
2a · Program service revenue: Member Programs
total $42,671 · related or exempt $42,671
-
3 · Investment income
total $196,827 · excluded $196,827
-
5 · Royalties
total $4,210,617 · excluded $4,210,617
-
11a · Other revenue: Advertising
total $71,219 · unrelated business $71,219
-
11b · Other revenue: Ford Marketing Advertis
total $6,795 · unrelated business $6,795
-
11c · Other revenue: CC Convenience Fees
total $754 · excluded $754
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$78,768
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $287,758 · program services $287,758
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $35,766 · program services $35,766
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,484,540 · program services $1,203,901 · management and general $280,639
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $376,305 · program services $225,016 · management and general $151,289
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $434,903 · program services $274,741 · management and general $160,162
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $114,204 · program services $95,259 · management and general $18,945
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $85,648 · management and general $85,648
-
11g · Fees: other
total $9,450 · program services $450 · management and general $9,000
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $617,781 · program services $528,772 · management and general $89,009
-
13 · Office expenses
total $135,088 · program services $83,451 · management and general $51,637
-
14 · Information technology
total $27,569 · program services $27,569
-
16 · Occupancy
total $53,621 · program services $44,333 · management and general $9,288
-
17 · Travel
total $1,044,224 · program services $516,104 · management and general $528,120
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $657,873 · program services $649,182 · management and general $8,691
-
20 · Interest
total $214 · management and general $214
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $146,603 · program services $138,001 · management and general $8,602
-
23 · Insurance
total $61,541 · program services $39,591 · management and general $21,950
-
24a · Other expenses: Penalties
total $9,617 · management and general $9,617
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $263,177 · end of year $196,728
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $329,715 · end of year $455,457
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,408,599 · end of year $1,166,080
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,000,000 · end of year $1,000,000
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $234,468 · end of year $262,703
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,261,420
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$918,574
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $426,616 · end of year $342,846
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,345,261 · end of year $1,371,307
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $3,409,763 · end of year $3,847,434
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $746,011 · end of year $469,646
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $711,107 · end of year $690,242
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,960,481 · end of year $7,482,667
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
SUPPORTING THE AGRICULTURE COMMUNITY TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OKLAHOMANS
-
PUBLIC RELATIONSPRODUCES A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE, OKLAHOMA COUNTRY AND A BIWEEKLY PUBLICATION, PERSPECTIVE. STAFF WRITES ARTICLES AND TAKES PICTURES OF VARIOUS MEMBERS OR PEOPLE OF INTEREST TO THE AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITY. THE PERSPECTIVE SHARES THE MOST CURRENT UPDATES ON OKLAHOMA FARM BUREAU ACTIVITIES AND ITEMS OF INTEREST TO AGRICULTURE PRODUCERS. PRODUCEVIDEOS OF MEMBERS AND THEIR FARMING PRACTICES FOR USE AT THE STATE CONVENTION AND PUBLIC SHARING. PRODUCE MULTIPLE TYPES OF CONTENT FOR NEWSPAPER, LOCAL NEWS AND SOCIAL MEDIA. HOSTS A MEDIA TRAINING CONFERENCE FOR FFA REPORTERS. 89,000+ PERSONS BENEFITTED
Expenses $2,370,539 · Grants $314,059 · Revenue $38,169
-
FIELD SERVICE, ORGANIZATION & MEMBERSHIPKEEP MEMBERSHIP DATABASE FOR 77 COUNTY FARM BUREAUS AND PROVIDE MEMBERSHIP REPORTS. SET UP BOOTHS AT STATE FAIRS AND AGRICULTURAL MEETINGS. FIELD REPRESENTATIVES ARE THE LIAISONS FOR THE HOME OFFICE AND THE COUNTY FARM BUREAUS. PROVIDE TRAINING FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBERS PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COUNTY OFFICE STAFF. ATTEND MONTHLY COUNTY BOARD MEETINGS. AID IN SETTING UP STATE REGIONAL MEETINGS. 89,000+ PERSONS BENEFITTED.
Expenses $1,046,567 · Grants $8,939 · Revenue $29,360
-
PUBLIC POLICYKEEPS MEMBERS INFORMED ABOUT LEGISLATION THAT AFFECTS AGRICULTURE AND RURAL COMMUNITIES. HOSTS EVENTS TO BRING LEGISLATORS AND MEMBERS TOGETHER TO DISCUSS LEGISLATION AND ITEMS OF CONCERN. 89,000+ PERSONS BENEFITED.
Expenses $732,788 · Grants $10,400 · Revenue $525
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Thad Doye
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $364,557
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $312,650
- Other
- $51,907
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $224,087 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $85,184 related
- Other
- not reported + $3,379 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,035 + $48,872 related
- Filer's total
- $3,035 + $361,522 related
-
Marla Peek
Sr Director of Regulatory Aff
- Total calculated
- $142,901
- From this org
- $115,113
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,788
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rodd Moesel
President
- Total calculated
- $109,625
- From this org
- $80,500
- From related orgs
- $6,650
- Other
- $22,475
- Hours/week
- 36 + 4 related
-
Monte Tucker
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $44,650
- From this org
- $11,300
- From related orgs
- $4,500
- Other
- $28,850
- Hours/week
- 36 + 4 related
-
Stacy Simunek
Director
- Total calculated
- $43,222
- From this org
- $16,400
- From related orgs
- $4,500
- Other
- $22,322
- Hours/week
- 6 + 2 related
-
Kerry Givens
Director
- Total calculated
- $38,172
- From this org
- $11,350
- From related orgs
- $4,500
- Other
- $22,322
- Hours/week
- 3 + 3 related
-
Michael Clark
Director
- Total calculated
- $25,700
- From this org
- $20,000
- From related orgs
- $5,700
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
Jim Meek
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $21,650
- From this org
- $16,850
- From related orgs
- $4,800
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 3 related
-
Roger Moore
Director
- Total calculated
- $21,500
- From this org
- $16,700
- From related orgs
- $4,800
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Micheal Leverett
Director
- Total calculated
- $17,200
- From this org
- $12,700
- From related orgs
- $4,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 1 related
-
Leon Richards
Director
- Total calculated
- $16,050
- From this org
- $10,950
- From related orgs
- $5,100
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 3 related
-
David Von Tunglen
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $11,800
- From this org
- $7,000
- From related orgs
- $4,800
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
James Fuser
Director
- Total calculated
- $10,216
- From this org
- $10,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $10,200
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16
- Filer's total
- $10,216
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
None.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Protect our Kids No 820
$25,000
-
$8,000
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
OKLAHOMA FARM BUREAU BUILDING CORPO
C Corp · HOLDING CORPORATION · OK · 100% owned
Directly controlled by NO
-
OKLAHOMA FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURAN
C Corp · INSURANCE COMPANY · OK
Directly controlled by NO
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 6 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202412609349301596
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.