Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHD - BOILRMKRS IR SHP BLDRS BLCKSMTH FRGRS & HLPR

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHD - BOILRMKRS IR SHP BLDRS BLCKSMTH FRGRS & HLPR.

Totals

Total revenue
$901,341
Total expenses
$996,105
Contributions and grants received
$755,228
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$146,113
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,252,711
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,252,711
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $159,019

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $596,209

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $146,113 · excluded $146,113

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $7,156

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $202,892

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $60,423

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $157,204

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $62,543

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $20,048

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,250

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $5,500

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,355

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,955

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $23,977

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $3,164

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $42,871

  • 17 · Travel

    total $8,235

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,539

  • 20 · Interest

    total $252

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $125,906

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $11,391

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,110

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRAINING COSTS

    total $222,979

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBER ACTIVITIES

    total $11,355

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $168,782 · end of year $239,814

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,873,519 · end of year $2,682,382

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $522,353

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $191,838

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $305,174 · end of year $330,515

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,347,475 · end of year $3,252,711

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

REPRESENTATION OF MEMBERS FOR BETTER WORKING CONDITIONS, PAY AND BENEFITS WHILE MAINTAINING AN ACTIVE REFERRAL LIST TO DISPATCH MEMBERS TO SIGNATORY CONTRACTORS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE PRIMARY MISSION OF BOILERMAKERS LOCAL 433 IS TO REPRESENT THE MEMBERS TO IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND ACT AS A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGENT FOR ITS MEMBERS.

  • REPRESENTATION OF MEMBERS FOR BETTER WORKING CONDITIONS, PAY AND BENEFITS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Taylor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Jones

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Willis Brown

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Martin

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $188,100
    From this org
    $97,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,341
    Hours/week
    4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $97,759
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,676
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,665
    Filer's total
    $188,100
  • Derin Hunt

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $185,717
    From this org
    $96,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $89,439
    Hours/week
    4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $96,278
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $71,057
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,382
    Filer's total
    $185,717
  • James H Barnes

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Paul Patrick

    SGT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim Rollins Jr

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $274,525
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $165,697
    Other
    $108,828
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $165,697 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $94,151 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,677 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $274,525 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
16 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202402919349300810

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.