Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,881,548
- Total expenses
- $15,364,712
- Contributions and grants received
- $6,574,987
- Grants paid
- $235,399
- Program service revenue
- $3,924,486
- Investment income
- $2,013,470
- Other revenue
- $3,368,605
- Total assets, end of year
- $55,140,969
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,072,503
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $49,068,466
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $13,455,423
- Management and general expenses
- $1,168,230
- Fundraising expenses
- $741,059
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $13,455,423
Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$1,604,132
-
1c · Fundraising events
$1,450,016
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,553,433
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,967,406
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$462,098
-
2a · Program service revenue: CAMP FEES
total $2,559,714 · related or exempt $2,559,714
-
2b · Program service revenue: ACTIVITY FEES
total $1,364,772 · related or exempt $1,364,772
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,278,182 · excluded $1,278,182
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $16,515,198 · other assets $310,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $15,921,873 · other assets $168,037
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $593,325 · other assets $141,963
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $735,288 · excluded $735,288
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$337,006
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$1,450,016
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$468,359
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$131,353 · excluded -$131,353
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$4,221,119
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$2,797,481
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $1,423,638 · excluded $1,423,638
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUES
total $1,831,489 · excluded $1,831,489
-
11b · Other revenue: INCOME FROM RENT
total $244,831 · excluded $244,831
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,076,320
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $235,399 · program services $235,399
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,433,418 · program services $1,175,401 · management and general $172,011 · fundraising $86,006
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $5,269,265 · program services $4,612,797 · management and general $437,645 · fundraising $218,823
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,034,229 · program services $872,721 · management and general $99,745 · fundraising $61,763
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $115,741 · program services $98,961 · management and general $10,025 · fundraising $6,755
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $516,379 · program services $448,326 · management and general $45,369 · fundraising $22,684
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $135 · management and general $135
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $64,455 · program services $15,514 · management and general $48,941
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $83,216 · management and general $83,216
-
11g · Fees: other
total $182,786 · program services $161,497 · fundraising $21,289
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $60,180 · program services $39,576 · management and general $1,968 · fundraising $18,636
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,197,157 · program services $1,151,106 · management and general $19,658 · fundraising $26,393
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,185,997 · program services $1,087,736 · management and general $64,357 · fundraising $33,904
-
17 · Travel
total $750,257 · program services $666,217 · management and general $52,893 · fundraising $31,147
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $609,841 · program services $552,126 · management and general $7,118 · fundraising $50,597
-
20 · Interest
total $198,935 · program services $163,127 · management and general $23,872 · fundraising $11,936
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $167,100 · program services $167,100
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,037,686 · program services $957,677 · management and general $53,339 · fundraising $26,670
-
23 · Insurance
total $208,065 · program services $198,582 · management and general $6,322 · fundraising $3,161
-
24a · Other expenses: RECOGNITION AND AWARDS
total $526,094 · program services $439,012 · management and general $5,510 · fundraising $81,572
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $258,187 · program services $232,345 · management and general $15,065 · fundraising $10,777
-
24c · Other expenses: RENTAL AND MAINT OF EQUIP
total $227,302 · program services $180,203 · management and general $19,116 · fundraising $27,983
-
24d · Other expenses: SPECIFIC ASSIS. TO INDIV.
total $2,888 · management and general $1,925 · fundraising $963
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,990,945 · end of year $1,999,706
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $890,873 · end of year $789,271
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,309,196 · end of year $1,613,623
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $686,366 · end of year $546,917
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $439,696 · end of year $429,296
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $586,077 · end of year $573,037
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$40,971,764
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$23,916,254
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $17,695,302 · end of year $17,055,510
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $29,752,072 · end of year $26,917,221
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $2,745,236 · end of year $3,218,619
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,183,725 · end of year $1,997,769
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $136,463 · end of year $127,338
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $925,742 · end of year $348,206
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $5,999,954
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $5,215,443 · end of year $5,596,959
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $21,512,835 · end of year $24,091,720
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $24,489,051 · end of year $24,976,746
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA IS TO PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE TO MAKE ETHICAL AND MORAL CHOICES OVER THEIR LIFETIMES BY INSTILLING IN THEM THE VALUES OF THE SCOUT OATH AND LAW.
-
CAMPING & PROGRAM ACTIVITIES - SEVERAL CAMPING FACILITIES & PROGRAMS OFFERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN OFFER SCOUTS AND THE PUBLIC SPACE FOR CAMPING, OUTDOOR EDUCATION AND ADVENTURE.
Expenses $10,502,176 · Grants $13,309 · Revenue $2,559,714
-
ACTIVITIES - SCOUTING, VENTURING, AND LEARNING FOR LIFE PROGRAMS.
Expenses $2,786,147 · Grants $22,090 · Revenue $1,364,772
-
CHARTER AND NATIONAL SERVICE FEE.
Expenses $167,100
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
AARON TODD
DIV COMMISIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY JACKSON ENDED
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BERNARD GERBER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL NOWLING
DIV VP COMM.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB PLISHKA
MCC VP COMM.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRADLEY ARBUCKLE ENDED
LEGAL COUNSE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRAD SIMMONS ENDED
MCC VP DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE MCCLINTICK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE MCCREA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS EDGAR
DIV PRESIDEN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHUCK TRUZA
MCC VP DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE LAABS
MCC VP RISK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID ELLIS
DIV BOARD EM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID GREGORY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID TISCHLER
DIV VP MEMBE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEAN NOWICKI
DIV VP DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS CURTIS
DIV PRESIDEN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DICK NORTHRUP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DON UFFORD
MCC VP MEMBE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDDIE TADLOCK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK NOVAKOWSKI
DIV. VP OPER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR FRANK SPRAGUE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG VIENER
AUDIT CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES HUTTENLOCHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES SMITHWICK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON BABB
OA MISHIGAMI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY SHERWOOD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF NEAL ENDED
MCC VP MEMBE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JENNIFER SANKER
DIV. VP OPER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM RADEMAKER
DIV VP CAMP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM TRASK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM VANDERROEST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JOHN FOX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SAVAGE
MCC VP OPERA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SCHURING
DIV VP DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH KULWICKI
MCC CP PROGR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN WILL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURIE CHAMPION
MCC PRESIDEN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LONNIE HERRINGTON
DIV PRESIDEN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIANNE SIMANCEK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK BENTLEY
DIV COMMISIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK TILLMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MARTIN BURG
DIV VP MEMBE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT BALDWIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL J BAITINGER
DIV VP CAMP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL SULGROVE
MCC VP CAMP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL J THORP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE BOGGS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE PETERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE WEBER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NAT LOVE
MCC VP DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK PARKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL KELLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL ORLANDO ENDED
DIV VP DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHIL EMMA
DIV VP CAMP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAYMOND DAVIS
MCC CHAIR EM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDY TISCH
MCC INVESTME
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDY VANANTWERP
MCC TREASURE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICH MAIKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHIE SANDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROD BYRNE
DIV PRESIDEN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON GARRISON ENDED
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROY MORE
MCC VP NOM C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN POWER
DIVISION TRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN SHORK
VENTURING PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH WITGEN
DIV. VP PROG
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT BEDNAS
DIV BOARD EM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT WAULDRON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR STEPHEN B HARSH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE FOSTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSIE SILVAGI ENDED
VENTURING PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM EKOLA
MCC PRESIDEN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR TIM JOHNSON MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY PFEIFFER ENDED
MICHIGAMI LD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TYLER LECCEADONE
DIV VP COMM.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD SHEPARD JR
CEO
- Total calculated
- $391,781
- From this org
- $327,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,281
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $327,500
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $39,563
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,718
- Filer's total
- $391,781
-
RICKY LOUDIN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $158,109
- From this org
- $130,729
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,380
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,729
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,740
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,640
- Filer's total
- $158,109
-
GARY GILGER
COO
- Total calculated
- $213,018
- From this org
- $190,076
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,942
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,076
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $22,942
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $213,018
-
CHRISTOPHER HOPKINS
CIO
- Total calculated
- $155,136
- From this org
- $128,648
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,488
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,648
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,583
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,905
- Filer's total
- $155,136
-
AARON GACH
DEPUTY SE/CR
- Total calculated
- $246,431
- From this org
- $190,926
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,505
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,926
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,042
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,463
- Filer's total
- $246,431
-
VICTOR POOLER
MAJOR GIFT D
- Total calculated
- $268,940
- From this org
- $231,411
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,529
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $231,411
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $27,224
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,305
- Filer's total
- $268,940
-
SEAN HENNEMAN
DEPUTY SE
- Total calculated
- $110,876
- From this org
- $101,915
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,961
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DENVER LAABS
CHIEF DEVELO
- Total calculated
- $116,727
- From this org
- $103,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,527
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BLUE WATER COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BLUE WATER COUNCIL 277 BOY SCOUTS CHARITABLE TRUST
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BOY SCOUT TRUST FUND SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN COUNCIL 270
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA CHIEF OKEMOS COUNCIL 271
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA 265 LAKE HURON AREA COUNCIL
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA 264 TALL PINE COUNCIL
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA 274 SCENIC TRAILS COUNCIL
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA 274 SCENIC TRAILS COUNCIL TRUST FUND
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA CAMP TRUST
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA COUNCIL TRUST
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
GERALD R FORD COUNCIL 266 BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
GREAT LAKES COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA TRUST FUND 2
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
GREAT LAKES COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA 272
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
GREAT SAUK TRAIL COUNCIL BSA TRUST FUND
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
GREAT SAUK TRAIL COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
-
SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA
501C3 · NONPROFIT · MI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by 45-4003240
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 10 June 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202401629349301115
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.