Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by NATIONAL GAY & LESBIAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,551,828
- Total expenses
- $8,598,302
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,699,724
- Grants paid
- $1,817,630
- Program service revenue
- $3,073,888
- Investment income
- $39,396
- Other revenue
- -$261,180
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,331,208
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,092,126
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,239,082
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$3,232,956
-
1c · Fundraising events
$688,971
-
1d · Related organizations
$2,210,000
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$50,588
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,517,209
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$45,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE FEES
total $2,714,671 · related or exempt $2,714,671
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP
total $359,217 · related or exempt $359,217
-
3 · Investment income
total $39,396 · excluded $39,396
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $387,581
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $57,489
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $330,092
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $330,092 · excluded $330,092
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$147,650
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$688,971
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$751,646
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$603,996 · excluded -$603,996
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $12,724 · excluded $12,724
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$12,724
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,817,630
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,110,263
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,355,151
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $20,610
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $130,354
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $141,119
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $16,429
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $225,109
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $4,992
-
11g · Fees: other
total $778,740
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $56,863
-
13 · Office expenses
total $54,055
-
14 · Information technology
total $100,186
-
16 · Occupancy
total $488,259
-
17 · Travel
total $411,074
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,325,404
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $62,740
-
23 · Insurance
total $19,954
-
24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE
total $384,484
-
24b · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD FEES
total $61,071
-
24c · Other expenses: PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES
total $10,468
-
24d · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $9,500
-
24e · All other expenses
total $13,847
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,260,703 · end of year $2,821,844
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $2,185,206
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $250,000
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,991,341 · end of year $2,480,203
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $10,113 · end of year $79,455
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$383,894
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$146,757
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $115,584 · end of year $237,137
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $3,341,574
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,980,347 · end of year $3,935,789
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $488,040 · end of year $592,108
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $420,000 · end of year $241,455
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,443,366 · end of year $2,834,982
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,703,389 · end of year $3,423,581
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,302,293 · end of year $5,061,582
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,001,000 · end of year $3,177,500
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
ADVOCATING ON BEHALF OF GAY, LESBIAN, BI-SEXUAL AND TRANSGENDER (LGBT) OWNED BUSINESSES, PROFESSIONAL, STUDENT OF BUSINESS, AND CORPORATIONS. FORMATION OF A BROAD-BASED COALITION REPRESENTATIVE OF VARIOUS INTERESTS OF LGBT-OWNED AND FRIENDLY BUSINESS; AND TO HELP EXPAND OPPORTUNITIES, GROWTH, INNOVATION AND EQUALITY WITHIN THE LGBT COMMUNITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SEE PART III, LINE 1.
-
SUPPLIER DIVERSITY INITIATIVE (SDI): NGLCC OFFERED CERTIFICATION TO LGBT ENTERPRISES (LGBTE), AS WELL AS A HOST OF OPPORTUNITIES TO ENHANCE BUSINESS VISIBILITY TO CORPORATIONS SEEKING TO DO BUSINESS WITH LGBTE'S. THE SDI ALSO PROVIDED OPPORTUNITIES TO MEET FACE-TO-FACE WITH POTENTIAL SUPPLIERS AT NGLCC SDI MATCH-MAKING EVENTS ACROSS THE COUNTRY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, NGLCC HAS INCREASED EFFORTS TO EXPAND SDI OVERSEAS, ESPECIALLY IN SOUTH AMERICA IN THE LAST 6-7 YEARS.
-
AFFILIATE RELATIONS: NGLCC HAS FOCUSED EFFORTS OVER THE LAST 7-8 YEARS TO PROVIDE A FOUNDATION AND PLATFORM FOR A NETWORK OF AFFILIATE CHAMBERS, BOTH ACROSS THE UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONALLY. THERE IS A PORTION OF THE NGLCC STAFF DEDICATED TO THE OUTREACH, COMMUNICATION AND EDUCATION THAT FORM THE BASIS FOR THIS NETWORK OF AFFILIATE CHAMBERS.
-
NGLCC HAS PARTNERED WITH USAID IN AN INITIATIVE TO PROMOTE LGBT BUSINESS GROWTH IN SPECIFIC COUNTRIES IN LATIN AMERICA AND OTHER SELECTED LOCALES AROUND THE WORLD. IN ADDITION ASSISTING MEMBER COUNTRIES IN LAUNCHING THEIR OWN LGBT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND CREATING AVENUES FOR US LGBT BUSINESSES TO BECOME TRADING AND STRATEGIC PARTNERS WITH NASCENT LGBT BUSINESSES IN TARGETED PROGRAM COUNTRIES, IT WILL ALSO ENCOURAGE PROGRAM COUNTRY BUSINESSES TO BECOME SUPPLIERS TO THE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
CHANCE MITCHELL
CO-FOUNDER, CEO
- Total calculated
- $586,702
- From this org
- $533,562
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,140
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $421,062
- Bonus
- $112,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $38,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,340
- Filer's total
- $586,702
-
JUSTIN NELSON
CO-FOUNDER, PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $571,178
- From this org
- $531,762
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,416
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $419,262
- Bonus
- $112,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,640
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,776
- Filer's total
- $571,178
-
CAROL ATTAK
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.5 related
-
MICHAEL FULLER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.5 related
-
MARK BERTOLINI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
PAUL ASHLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
PATRICK QUAYLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
PATRICK O'KEEFE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
NEDRA DICKSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
VONSHE JENKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
ANTHONY WISNIEWSKI
EXECUTIVE VP
- Total calculated
- $182,110
- From this org
- $162,950
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,160
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,250
- Bonus
- $16,200
- Other
- $1,500
- Deferred
- $9,735
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,425
- Filer's total
- $182,110
-
SABRINA KENT
EXECUTIVE VP
- Total calculated
- $178,821
- From this org
- $164,950
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,871
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,250
- Bonus
- $19,700
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,855
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,016
- Filer's total
- $178,821
-
AURELIO HURTADO DE MENDOZA
SENIOR VP
- Total calculated
- $151,999
- From this org
- $138,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,749
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,250
- Bonus
- $22,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,749
- Filer's total
- $151,999
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- PART OF EMPLOYEE'S BENEFITS PACKAGE INCLUDES PAYING FOR A PORTION OF HEALTH CLUB DUES.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- NGLCC A RELATED ORGANIZATION IMPLEMENTED A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN DURING 2018. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, TOTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTED TO $130,960 AND WAS INVESTED IN INSURED DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND MUTUAL FUNDS. NO EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE TO THE PLAN DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$100,000
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
$100,000
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
$100,000
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
$30,000
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
DISH RESTAURANT
$25,000
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
$25,000
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
$25,000
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
-
GOLDEN GATE BUSINESS ASSOCIATION
$25,000
TO SUPPORT LGBT-OWNED RESTAURANTS AND LGBT AFFILIATE CHAMBERS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT NGLCC WORK IN EDUCATION · DE · controlled entity
Directly controlled by NGLCC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202343189349307399
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.