Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL PANHELLENIC CONFERENCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NATIONAL PANHELLENIC CONFERENCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,620,967
Total expenses
$2,317,978
Contributions and grants received
$41,301
Grants paid
$55,965
Program service revenue
$2,329,296
Investment income
$72,122
Other revenue
$178,248
Total assets, end of year
$3,553,802
Total liabilities, end of year
$549,818
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,003,984
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $41,301

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES AND FEES

    total $2,046,908 · related or exempt $2,046,908

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REGISTRATION AND MEETING INCOME

    total $171,138 · related or exempt $171,138

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM INCOME

    total $111,250 · related or exempt $111,250

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $85,186 · excluded $85,186

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $172,930 · excluded $172,930

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,619,446

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,632,510

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$13,064

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$13,064 · excluded -$13,064

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $5,318 · excluded $5,318

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $5,318

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $27,019

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $28,946

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $159,283

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $500,913

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $17,648

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $58,720

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $50,613

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $29,884

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $36,596

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $19,460

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $685,555

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $119,821

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $26,163

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $74,041

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $53,303

  • 17 · Travel

    total $95,198

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $265,018

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $16,703

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $32,908

  • 24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $9,811

  • 24b · Other expenses: PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTI

    total $8,570

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIPS AND SUBSCRI

    total $1,805

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $133,755 · end of year $123,584

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $37,092 · end of year $46,621

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $41,682 · end of year $133,255

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $180,084

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $137,642

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $59,145 · end of year $42,442

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,477,986 · end of year $2,984,672

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $13,350 · end of year $223,228

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $139,196 · end of year $291,021

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $24,750 · end of year $26,500

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $232,297

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,518,996 · end of year $2,931,301

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $80,068 · end of year $72,683

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

NPC IS THE TRADE ASSOCIATION FOR 26 NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL SORORITIES AND IS ONE OF THE LARGEST ORGANIZATIONS ADVOCATING FOR THE SORORITY EXPERIENCE. THROUGH ITS ADVOCACY, NPC HIGHLIGHTS THE IMPORTANCE OF WOMEN'S-ONLY SPACES AND SHOWCASES THE TRANSFORMATIONAL POWER OF THE SORORITY EXPERIENCE. NPC SORORITIES HAVE MORE THAN 342,000 UNDERGRADUATE MEMBERS ON OVER 665 CAMPUSES

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE NATIONAL PANHELLENIC CONFERENCE IS THE PREMIER ADVOCACY AND SUPPORT ORGANIZATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE SORORITY EXPERIENCE.

  • NPC DIRECTED A NUMBER OF ADVOCACY EFFORTS AIMED AT ADVANCING AND PRESERVING THE WOMEN'S ONLY SOCIAL SORORITY EXPERIENCE. THIS INCLUDED BOTH GOVERNMENT RELATIONS EFFORTS AS WELL AS MARKETING ACTIVITIES FOCUSED ON CREATING AWARENESS WITH POTENTIAL MEMBERS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS VIA THESORORITYLIFE.COM AND RELATED CAMPAIGNS.

  • NPC HOSTS A NUMBER OF MEETINGS AND TRAININGS FOR VOLUNTEERS AND STUDENT LEADERS TO GATHER AND DEVELOP LEADERSHIP SKILLS AND DISCUSS THE CHALLENGES FACING OUR COMMUNITY. EXAMPLES INCLUDE COLLEGE PANHELLENIC ACADEMY, NPC ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND RFM TRAINING.

  • NPC VOLUNTEER LEADERS AND STAFF REPRESENT THE CONFERENCE AT VARIOUS EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO HELP ADVANCE THE SORORITY EXPERIENCE. THESE EVENTS INCLUDE EDUCATIONAL EVENTS, MEMBER ORGANIZATION MEETINGS, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS ACTIVITIES AND CAMPUS MEETINGS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Cheri Dejong

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Leslie Williams

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jennifer Daurora

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Laura Doerre

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Helen Lahrman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Patty O'Neill

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Laura Sweet

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dani Weatherford

    CEO/CORPORATE SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $153,106
    From this org
    $139,459
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,647
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,459
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,383
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,264
    Filer's total
    $153,106

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323189349307192

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.