Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF EUGENE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $21,849,652
- Total expenses
- $5,870,881
- Contributions and grants received
- $17,345,438
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $4,170,862
- Investment income
- $333,352
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $52,633,514
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,435,031
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $46,198,483
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,949,854
- Management and general expenses
- $1,642,859
- Fundraising expenses
- $278,168
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,949,854
Program services were 67.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$14,315,076
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,030,362
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$415,596
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE FEES
total $2,356,223 · related or exempt $2,356,223
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER FEES
total $1,756,393 · related or exempt $1,756,393
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE
total $58,246 · related or exempt $58,246
-
3 · Investment income
total $330,233 · excluded $330,233
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $3,119
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $3,119
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $3,119 · excluded $3,119
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $138,875 · management and general $138,875
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,974,705 · program services $2,594,615 · management and general $240,255 · fundraising $139,835
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $175,680 · program services $130,693 · management and general $32,043 · fundraising $12,944
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $328,898 · program services $230,647 · management and general $83,351 · fundraising $14,900
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $6,457 · management and general $6,457
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $226,473 · management and general $226,473
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $51,469 · fundraising $51,469
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $6,743 · management and general $6,743
-
11g · Fees: other
total $142,609 · program services $19,016 · management and general $123,593
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $20,867 · program services $2,577 · management and general $17,790 · fundraising $500
-
16 · Occupancy
total $195,748 · program services $161,022 · management and general $26,384 · fundraising $8,342
-
17 · Travel
total $52,754 · program services $19,726 · management and general $31,976 · fundraising $1,052
-
20 · Interest
total $136,148 · program services $106,645 · management and general $23,453 · fundraising $6,050
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $117,564 · program services $61,650 · management and general $52,333 · fundraising $3,581
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $98,267 · program services $79,385 · management and general $14,379 · fundraising $4,503
-
23 · Insurance
total $92,868 · management and general $92,868
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $652,079 · program services $461,589 · management and general $167,387 · fundraising $23,103
-
24b · Other expenses: JANITORIAL SERVICES
total $200,307 · management and general $200,307
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $80,914 · program services $750 · management and general $80,164
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $55,689 · program services $191 · management and general $55,498
-
24e · All other expenses
total $115,767 · program services $81,348 · management and general $22,530 · fundraising $11,889
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,587,769 · end of year $2,985,247
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $14,765,594 · end of year $13,077,038
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $6,016,991 · end of year $2,760,197
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $778,309 · end of year $416,570
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$37,267,380
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,688,602
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $8,297,784 · end of year $32,578,778
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,271
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $758,739 · end of year $815,684
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $381,658 · end of year $278,163
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $194,101 · end of year $154,420
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,999,900 · end of year $1,949,900
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $456,479 · end of year $4,052,548
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $11,964,291 · end of year $37,202,186
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $18,210,028 · end of year $8,996,297
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
OUR EUGENE FAMILY YMCA WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1887 AND CONTINUES TO THRIVE - SERVING PEOPLE FROM ALL OVER LANE COUNTY (NEARLY 50% OF OUR PARTICIPANTS LIVE OUTSIDE OF SOUTH EUGENE). WE ARE HERE FOR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY-AND DESIGN PROGRAMS AND ENVIRONMENTS THAT WELCOME THE DIVERSE POPULATIONS OF OUR COMMUNITY AND MAKE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE TO ALL. WE OFFER HIGH-QUALITY PROGRAMS THAT FOCUS ON BUILDING STRONG CHARACTER, HEALTHY BODIES, AND LASTING, SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG OUR STAFF, VOLUNTEERS, MEMBERS AND LARGER COMMUNITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
OUR EUGENE FAMILY YMCA WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1887 AND CONTINUES TO THRIVE- SERVING PEOPLE FROM ALL OVER LANE COUNTY (NEARLY 50% OF OUR PARTICIPANTS LIVE OUTSIDE OF SOUTH EUGENE). CONTINUED ON SCH O.
-
HEALTH AND WELLNESS FOR YOUTH, ADULTS AND SENIORS: THE Y IS WHERE PEOPLE GET HEALTHY AND STAY HEALTHY THE OTHER 364 DAYS WHEN THEY ARE NOT WITH THEIR DOCTOR. OUR DIABETES PREVENTION PROGRAM, CANCER SURVIVOR WELLNESS PROGRAMS, AND ARTHRITIS WELLNESS PROGRAMS ARE JUST A FEW EXAMPLES OF HOW OUR ORGANIZATION IS COMMITTED TO HELPING PEOPLE AT ALL STAGES OF LIFE AND WELLNESS ENGAGE IN PREVENTION AND RECOVERY EVERY DAY. OUR PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO HELP PEOPLE CREATE REALISTIC GOALS FOR OVERALL WELLBEING, FOCUSING ON ILLNESS PREVENTION THROUGH REGULAR EXERCISE, PROPER NUTRITION, STRESS MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH EDUCATION.
Expenses $376,210 · Revenue $383,719
-
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT: WE BELIEVE IN NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF ALL CHILDREN. AS THE LARGEST PRIVATE CHILDCARE PROVIDER IN OUR COUNTY, WE SERVE OVER 750 CHILDREN EVERY DAY OF THE SCHOOL YEAR AND OVER 1,000 DURING THE SUMMER. WE PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY CARE, ENGAGING YOUTH IN ACADEMICS, STEM, ARTS, MENTORING, CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP. OUR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS ARE FUNDAMENTAL TO OUR MISSION TO STRENGTHEN FAMILIES AS ITS QUALITY, AFFORDABILITY AND ACCESSIBILITY ALL MAKE IT POSSIBLE FOR OUR FAMILIES TO BE GAINFULLY EMPLOYED WITH THE CONFIDENCE THAT THEIR CHILDREN ARE IN A SAFE, CARING AND NURTURING ENVIRONMENT.
Expenses $1,144,945 · Revenue $1,154,495
-
YOUTH SPORTS/ LIFE SPORTS: IN A TYPICAL NON-PANDEMIC YEAR, THE Y HELPS OVER 7,000 CHILDREN IN OUR COMMUNITY STAY ACTIVE AND HEALTHY WHILE HAVING FUN AND LEARNING SKILLS FROM HIGH-INTEGRITY YMCA COACHES, LIFEGUARDS, REFEREES AND INSTRUCTORS. SPORTS (BASKETBALL, SOCCER, SWIMMING AND TENNIS) PROVIDE AN IDEAL CONTEXT FOR TEACHING CORE VALUES ALONG WITH HEALTHY HABITS THAT CAN LAST A LIFETIME. ALL PROGRAMS SEEK TO ENGAGE PARENTS, CARETAKERS AND SIBLINGS IN ORDER TO CREATE QUALITY FAMILY TIME IN A HEALTHY, SAFE, FUN ENVIRONMENT.
Expenses $2,428,699 · Revenue $2,632,648
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Brian SteffenBRIAN STEFFEN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $150,842
- From this org
- $138,125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,717
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,125
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,717
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $150,842
-
Joe CarmichaelJOE CARMICHAEL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Matt LongtinMATT LONGTIN
PRESIDENT-EL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jackie MikalonisJACKIE MIKALONIS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chip RadebaughCHIP RADEBAUGH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kendra ChambersKENDRA CHAMBERS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paula Ciesielski MDPAULA CIESIELSKI MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Richard ClarkRICHARD CLARK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Katie GatlinKATIE GATLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Barbara JacobsBARBARA JACOBS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sally McCoySALLY MCCOY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sean RitchieSEAN RITCHIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bill ServiceBILL SERVICE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve ThoennesSTEVE THOENNES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clarke Cw WallinCLARKE CW WALLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · OR
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 9 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202411349349308696
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.