Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMICS AND PEACE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMICS AND PEACE.

Totals

Total revenue
$395,562
Total expenses
$493,803
Contributions and grants received
$74,683
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$270,675
Management and general expenses
$85,725
Fundraising expenses
$137,403
Program service expenses (Part III)
$270,675

Program services were 54.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MICHAEL COLLINS

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $179,179
    From this org
    $172,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,891
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,288
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,891
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $179,179
  • CHIC DAMBACH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEPHEN KILLELEA

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • YOUSSEF MAHMOUD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MELANIE GREENBERG

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANDREW SEMMEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOANNA SAMIOS

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
3 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202500349349301535

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.