Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by MOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$26,435,372
Total expenses
$26,435,372
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$24,832,208
Investment income
$392,630
Other revenue
$1,210,534
Total assets, end of year
$121,407,218
Total liabilities, end of year
$73,194,825
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$48,212,393
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY

    total $24,097,308 · related or exempt $24,097,308

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $734,900 · related or exempt $734,900

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $392,630 · excluded $392,630

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $963,528 · related or exempt $963,528

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $131,900 · related or exempt $131,900

  • 11c · Other revenue: K-1 WDUS HOLDINGS

    total $115,106 · related or exempt $6,042 · unrelated business $94,656 · excluded $14,408

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,210,534

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,226,184

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $304,495

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $570,241

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $325,516

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,847,963

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,231,375

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $10,826,444

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO

    total $1,737,542

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA

    total $1,536,478

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN AND GENERAL

    total $1,145,950

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,683,184

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,829,419 · end of year $5,189,151

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,000,000 · end of year $2,000,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,292,680 · end of year $2,682,102

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,523,962 · end of year $2,702,701

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $269,206 · end of year $235,347

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $141,892,809

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $46,008,139

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $86,676,444 · end of year $95,884,670

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $12,216,624 · end of year $12,713,247

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,631,366 · end of year $2,125,245

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $61,085,502 · end of year $68,840,821

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,226,434 · end of year $2,228,759

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $46,865,033 · end of year $48,212,393

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

MOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING AFFORADABLE, RELIABLE ENERGY & SERVICES THAT SUPPORT AND UNITE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE

  • MOR-GRAN-SOU PROVIDES RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY TO ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steve Tomac

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $11,375
    From this org
    $11,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.65
  • Chad Harrison

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $11,900
    From this org
    $11,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.6
  • Pam Geiger

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $8,575
    From this org
    $8,575
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.64
  • Mark Doll

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,525
    From this org
    $7,525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.48
  • Rodney Froelich

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,250
    From this org
    $5,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.56
  • Robert Leingang

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,250
    From this org
    $12,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.21
  • Ryan Petrick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,750
    From this org
    $8,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.12
  • Kathy Tokach

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,100
    From this org
    $9,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.06
  • Casey Wells

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,650
    From this org
    $10,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.46
  • Jason Bentz Iea Employee

    CO-MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Travis Kupper Iea Employee

    CO-MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Alex Craigmileiea Employee

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Gary Fitterer

    OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $286,625
    From this org
    $163,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $122,925
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,859
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,841
    Deferred
    $121,418
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,401
    Filer's total
    $288,519
  • Jason Helgeson

    SENIOR ENGINEERING TECHNIC

    Total calculated
    $256,245
    From this org
    $140,309
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $115,936
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,646
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,663
    Deferred
    $88,022
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,935
    Filer's total
    $258,266
  • Cody Graetz

    LEADMAN

    Total calculated
    $193,804
    From this org
    $137,185
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,619
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,288
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $897
    Deferred
    $28,705
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,142
    Filer's total
    $195,032
  • Jesse Kuhn

    ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN

    Total calculated
    $235,074
    From this org
    $134,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,880
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,583
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,611
    Deferred
    $72,965
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,934
    Filer's total
    $238,093
  • Jason Jahner

    LEADMAN

    Total calculated
    $232,655
    From this org
    $144,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,605
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,123
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $927
    Deferred
    $67,090
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,194
    Filer's total
    $234,334
  • Cody Maher

    AREA FORMAN

    Total calculated
    $215,560
    From this org
    $138,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,242
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,707
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,611
    Deferred
    $49,534
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,332
    Filer's total
    $218,184

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
19 August 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202612369349300046

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.