Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,947,827
Total expenses
$7,268,241
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$126,671
Program service revenue
$7,423,895
Investment income
$386,639
Other revenue
$137,293
Total assets, end of year
$14,313,778
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,387
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,296,391
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMES SANCHEZ

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $21,177
    From this org
    $12,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,692
    Hours/week
    4
  • KEITH ATCHISON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $7,873
    From this org
    $5,462
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,411
    Hours/week
    2
  • TRAVIS SULLIVAN

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $6,526
    From this org
    $6,526
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLES BROOKHOUSE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DENNIS ANDERSON

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,030
    From this org
    $3,030
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KERRY FERGUSON

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $6,792
    From this org
    $6,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEREMY BYERS

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $10,636
    From this org
    $7,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,549
    Hours/week
    2
  • JERREL COTTON

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,513
    From this org
    $4,513
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEREMY BOATRIGHT

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,758
    From this org
    $3,758
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KENNETH JOHNSON JR

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,467
    From this org
    $2,467
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON MCMECHAN

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,824
    From this org
    $3,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN SAVAGE

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $9,939
    From this org
    $9,939
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MONTE RUSSELL

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $11,791
    From this org
    $6,522
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,269
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEVIN LEEHY

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,037
    From this org
    $2,037
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN ROBERTS

    EXEC BOARD - NEW

    Total calculated
    $1,992
    From this org
    $1,992
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLES HUGHART

    BUSINESS MANAGER/FINANCIAL

    Total calculated
    $239,524
    From this org
    $176,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,274
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,250
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $47,640
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,634
    Filer's total
    $239,524
  • JAMIE HATFIELD

    ASST BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $268,396
    From this org
    $166,191
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,205
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,191
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $76,971
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,234
    Filer's total
    $268,396
  • GREGORY KERLEY

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $226,163
    From this org
    $157,952
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,211
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,952
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,977
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,234
    Filer's total
    $226,163
  • JUSTIN WRIGHT

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $227,330
    From this org
    $158,886
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,444
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,886
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $43,210
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,234
    Filer's total
    $227,330
  • JASON WOOLARD

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $225,599
    From this org
    $157,501
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,098
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,501
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,864
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,234
    Filer's total
    $225,599
  • MICHAEL LUSTIG

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $223,761
    From this org
    $156,031
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,730
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,031
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,496
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,234
    Filer's total
    $223,761

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ELECTRICIANS BUILDING CORP

    C · HOLD TITLE TO BUILDING · IL · 100% owned · share of income $39,281 · share of assets $232,760 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by IBEW LOCAL 702

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
6 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442809349300604

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.