Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by KINGS COMMUNITY ACTION ORGANIZATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $35,421,832
- Total expenses
- $34,894,736
- Contributions and grants received
- $35,249,374
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $134,796
- Investment income
- $8
- Other revenue
- $37,654
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,574,306
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,039,514
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,534,792
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $34,046,315
- Management and general expenses
- $848,421
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $34,046,315
Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$34,965,998
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$283,376
-
2a · Program service revenue: Other Program Support
total $122,426 · related or exempt $122,426
-
2b · Program service revenue: Parent Fees
total $1 · related or exempt $1
-
2c · Program service revenue: Participant Fees
total $69 · related or exempt $69
-
2d · Program service revenue: Special Event Revenue
total $12,300 · related or exempt $12,300
-
3 · Investment income
total $8 · related or exempt $8
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $37,654
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $37,654
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $37,654 · related or exempt $37,654
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $195,265 · management and general $195,265
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $11,300,483 · program services $9,613,051 · management and general $1,687,432
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $550,663 · program services $470,282 · management and general $80,381
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,729,528 · program services $1,438,598 · management and general $290,930
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $959,375 · program services $816,074 · management and general $143,301
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $9,878 · program services $3,015 · management and general $6,863
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $30,154 · program services $27,761 · management and general $2,393
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,926,364 · program services $1,842,766 · management and general $83,598
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $82,987 · program services $67,846 · management and general $15,141
-
17 · Travel
total $363,479 · program services $326,490 · management and general $36,989
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $23,560 · management and general $23,560
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $795,627 · program services $105,717 · management and general $689,910
-
23 · Insurance
total $149,831 · program services $136,107 · management and general $13,724
-
24a · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICES
total $13,716,230 · program services $13,575,560 · management and general $140,670
-
24b · Other expenses: UTILITIES & JANITORIAL
total $881,217 · program services $818,836 · management and general $62,381
-
24c · Other expenses: CLIENT ASSISTANCE
total $733,577 · program services $569,305 · management and general $164,272
-
24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $433,754 · program services $395,012 · management and general $38,742
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,012,764 · program services $3,839,895 · management and general -$2,827,131
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,810,173 · end of year $1,862,728
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $2,855,063 · end of year $4,610,231
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $353,067 · end of year $194,377
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,876,111
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,440,940
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,901,755 · end of year $8,435,171
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $179,367 · end of year $471,799
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $790,775 · end of year $1,409,738
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,479,197 · end of year $2,296,596
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $536,209 · end of year $433,517
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,285,548 · end of year $2,899,663
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,880,581 · end of year $8,424,131
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $127,115 · end of year $110,661
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
WORKING AS A TEAM, KCAO WILL SEEK AND PROVIDE PROGRAMS THAT DEVELOP SELF-SUFFICIENCY IN INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES WITHIN KINGS COUNTY.
-
CHILD CARE ASSISTANCE: THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SERVICES THROUGHOUT KINGS COUNTY. ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE TO LOCATE QUALITY CHILD CARE AND INFANT CARE FOR ELIGIBLE FAMILIES. PARENTS IN LOW-TO-MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES MUST BE WORKING, IN TRAINING, INCAPACITATED, SEEKING EMPLOYMENT OR REFERRED BY ANOTHER AGENCY TO RECEIVE SUBSIDIZED CHILD CARE. REFERRALS AND INFORMATIONAL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL.
Expenses $15,255,114
-
HEAD START: THE HEAD START PROGRAM IS A PROGRAM OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES THAT PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATION, HEALTH, NUTRITION, AND PARENT INVOLVEMENT SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. HEAD START IS MADE UP OF FIVE CRUCIAL PROGRAMS: 1.) EARLY HEAD START, 2) MIGRANT HEAD START, 3) REGIONAL HEAD START, 4) CENTER-BASED PROGRAMS AND 5)EARLY HEAD START CHILD CARE PARTNERSHIP. WITH EACH ONE OF THESE IMPORTANT COMPONENTS BEING PROVIDED, EVERY CHILD AND FAMILY IS ONE STEP CLOSER TO LIVING HEALTHY AND SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS FOURTEEN HEAD START CENTERS THROUGHOUT KINGS COUNTY.
Expenses $13,544,023
-
SEE SCHEDULE O
Expenses $5,247,178
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jeff GarnerJEFF GARNER
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $195,265
- From this org
- $184,089
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,176
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,089
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,176
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $195,265
-
Sara Lorah
Admin Services Dir
- Total calculated
- $165,274
- From this org
- $127,134
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,140
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,134
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,272
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,868
- Filer's total
- $165,274
-
Glenda Stephens
Deputy Exec Dir
- Total calculated
- $160,617
- From this org
- $140,647
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,970
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,647
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,676
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,294
- Filer's total
- $160,617
-
Ruth Rodriguez
Progaram Director
- Total calculated
- $121,568
- From this org
- $102,864
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,704
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michelle Dove
HS/Child Dev Dir
- Total calculated
- $121,357
- From this org
- $114,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,010
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Oralia VallejoORALIA VALLEJO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Richard FagundesRICHARD FAGUNDES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Todd BarlowTODD BARLOW
BOARD CHAIRPERS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elsie BarbaELSIE BARBA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cheryl SilvaCHERYL SILVA
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amanda SaltrayAMANDA SALTRAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Antony LopezANTONY LOPEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Greg OjedaGREG OJEDA
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Pat NolenPAT NOLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Leticia GamezLETICIA GAMEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jim ChaneyJIM CHANEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alicia JacoboALICIA JACOBO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 28 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202342099349301414
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.