Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PORTSMOUTH AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by PORTSMOUTH AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$149,640
Total expenses
$157,701
Contributions and grants received
$105,201
Grants paid
$1,500
Program service revenue
$39,478
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$4,961
Total assets, end of year
$67,237
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,115
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$66,122
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $95,201

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $10,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SERVICE REVENUE

    total $39,478 · related or exempt $39,478

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $7,070

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $8,127

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$1,057 · excluded -$1,057

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $9,023

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $3,005

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $6,018 · related or exempt $6,018

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,500

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $81,688

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $28,226

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $6,697

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $529

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,743

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $8,306

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $9,000

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,774

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $509

  • 24a · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $3,567

  • 24b · Other expenses: SAFETY COUNCIL

    total $2,907

  • 24c · Other expenses: POSTAGE & MAILING

    total $1,436

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK SERVICE CHARGES

    total $999

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,820

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $87,681 · end of year $63,505

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $3,097 · end of year $3,732

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,118 · end of year $1,115

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $89,660 · end of year $66,122

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROMOTE BUSINESS AND BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES IN THE PORTSMOUTH, OHIO AREA

  • TO PROMOTE BUSINESS IN THE PORTSMOUTH, OHIO AREA

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • GREG GULKER

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARA TIEMAN

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE STONE

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STAN JENNINGS

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK MORGAN

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHIP MAILLET

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUANNE VALENTINE

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUSTIN CLARK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DREW CARTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID HARTING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE GILLUM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ED NEWSOME

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TREG CUNNINGHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRYAN SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF HAMILTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT SETTERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAM SUTHERLAND

    EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTTIE POWELL

    EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSHUA GREENE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423189349305612

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.