Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREEN HOME

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GREEN HOME.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,140,818
Total expenses
$14,566,360
Contributions and grants received
$240,265
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$10,887,805
Management and general expenses
$3,678,555
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$10,887,805

Program services were 74.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Steven JohnsonR 123123

    Regional President

    Total calculated
    $971,859
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $921,674
    Other
    $50,185
    Hours/week
    0
  • Patti Jackson-Gehris J 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $714,971
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $618,374
    Other
    $96,597
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darius Abadi DO J 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $486,470
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $429,581
    Other
    $56,889
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darius AbadiDO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $486,470
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $429,581
    Other
    $56,889
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $414,995 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $10,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $4,586 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,086 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $27,803 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $486,470 related
  • Daniel Glunk MD J 5124

    VICE CHAIR & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $434,816
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $405,407
    Other
    $29,409
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher StockhausenR 81422

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $434,234
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $412,055
    Other
    $22,179
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ronald Reynolds

    Chair & Assist Secretary

    Total calculated
    $353,193
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $323,898
    Other
    $29,295
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $212,037 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $110,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $1,861 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $23,712 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $5,583 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $353,193 related
  • Janie Hilfiger R 43024

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $352,010
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $310,435
    Other
    $41,575
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Roger Yost J 1124

    Director & Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $294,052
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $278,704
    Other
    $15,348
    Hours/week
    1
  • Boobie Woolock

    President & Director

    Total calculated
    $209,331
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $192,409
    Other
    $16,922
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $192,046 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $363 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $15,102 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,820 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $209,331 related
  • Tammy Sheehan J 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $167,456
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $53,415
    Other
    $114,041
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Engel J 1124

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $161,759
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,696
    Other
    $31,063
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Barto R 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $160,778
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $127,299
    Other
    $33,479
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Mattison

    Sr Prof Staff Nurse, SN BSN

    Total calculated
    $157,853
    From this org
    $113,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,541
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,817
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $495
    Deferred
    $9,521
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,020
    Filer's total
    $157,853
  • Penny Cummings

    Professional Staff Nurse, BSN

    Total calculated
    $138,072
    From this org
    $103,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,447
    Hours/week
    40
  • Daisy Bova

    Clinician

    Total calculated
    $131,106
    From this org
    $107,894
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,212
    Hours/week
    40
  • Aliscia Shafer

    Director of Nursing, SN

    Total calculated
    $126,151
    From this org
    $103,044
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,107
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shannon Quigley

    Lead RNAC, SN

    Total calculated
    $116,260
    From this org
    $92,992
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,268
    Hours/week
    40
  • Bethany Schweigart R 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $107,188
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $94,417
    Other
    $12,771
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Confer J 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Pepperman J 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Travis Millinder J 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendy Erway J 1124

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Yost J 81522

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Steven JohnsonR 23

    Regional President

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $277,849 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $550,068 related
    Other
    not reported + $93,757 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,452 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,733 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $971,859 related
  • Janie Hilfiger R 24

    Secretary

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $215,892 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $89,004 related
    Other
    not reported + $5,539 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $28,913 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $12,662 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $352,010 related
  • Christopher StockhausenR 22

    Chief Financial Officer

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $91,015 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $182,500 related
    Other
    not reported + $138,540 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $15,175 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,004 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $434,234 related
  • Rachel Barto R 24

    Director

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $127,157 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $142 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,189 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $23,290 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $160,778 related
  • Tammy Sheehan J 24

    Director

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $53,329 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $86 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,310 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $109,408 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $192,133 related
  • Darius Abadi DO J 24

    Director

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $414,995 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $10,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $4,586 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $29,086 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $27,803 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $486,470 related
  • Daniel Glunk MD J 24

    VICE CHAIR & SECRETARY

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $251,100 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $150,338 related
    Other
    not reported + $3,969 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $27,765 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,644 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $434,816 related
  • Roger Yost J 24

    Director & Treasurer

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $239,298 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $36,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $3,406 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,548 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $294,052 related
  • Patti Jackson-Gehris J 24

    Director

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $405,888 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $200,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $12,486 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $90,884 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $5,713 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $714,971 related
  • Brian Engel J 24

    ASSISTANT TREASURER

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    not reported + $114,978 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,500 related
    Other
    not reported + $218 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,214 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,849 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $161,759 related

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART 1, QUEST. 4B
ALL PERSONS PARTICIPATING IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN ARE DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE J WITH CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS DISCLOSED WITHIN THE TOTAL AMOUNT IN SCHEDULE J COLUMN C "RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION". DUE TO RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("CODE"), CERTAIN OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE LIMITED IN THE AMOUNT OF BENEFITS WHICH MAY BE RECEIVED UNDER A TAX QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PROGRAM. LIKE MANY EMPLOYERS, UPMC SUPPLEMENTS ITS RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO MULTI YEAR VESTING WHICH PLACES THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT BENEFIT AT RISK OF FORFEITURE IF THE VESTING REQUIREMENTS ARE NOT SATISFIED. ONCE VESTED HOWEVER, PROVISIONS OF THE CODE REQUIRE THAT THE VESTED AMOUNTS BE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 AND THE VESTED OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE INCLUDE IN CURRENT INCOME THE VALUE OF HER OR HIS SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT. NOT WITH STANDING THE TAX REQUIREMENT TO RECOGNIZE THE VESTED AMOUNT OF THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT AS CURRENT INCOME FOR FICA TAXATION AND REPORTING PURPOSES, THIS BENEFIT, WHICH GENERALLY HAS BEEN EARNED OVER THE EMPLOYEES' ENTIRE CAREER, HAS NOT AND WILL NOT BE DISTRIBUTED UNTIL THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE RETIRES OR SEPARATES FROM SERVICE FROM UPMC. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM PROVIDES FOR THE CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF ONLY THE AMOUNT NECESSARY TO SATISFY ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY RESULTING FROM THE VESTING DURING ACTIVE EMPLOYMENT. FINALLY, IT SHOULD BE NOTED THAT IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 ATTRIBUTABLE TO SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM VESTING HAS BEEN REPORTED IN PREVIOUSLY FILED FORMS 990.
SCHEDULE J, PART 1, QUEST. 7
UPMC PROVIDES INCENTIVE COMPENSATION AS PART OF ITS TOTAL COMPENSATION PROGRAM FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS COMPONENT IS BASED UPON THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF PREDETERMINED PERFORMANCE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES WHICH FOCUS ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF MULTIPLE ANNUAL AND THREE YEAR INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP PERFORMANCE CRITERIA IN THE CONTEXT OF APPROPRIATE RISK TAKING. THESE CRITERIA DIRECTLY SUPPORT UPMC'S MISSION AND INCLUDE: PATIENT QUALITY AND SATISFACTION, COMMUNITY BENEFITS, OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL STRENGTH, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND STRATEGIC BUSINESS INITIATIVES AMONG OTHERS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 April 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501069349300830

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.