Totals
- Total revenue
- $332,214
- Total expenses
- $360,587
- Contributions and grants received
- $333,955
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $2,362
- Other revenue
- -$4,103
- Total assets, end of year
- $839,781
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $237,837
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $601,944
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $259,887
- Management and general expenses
- $100,700
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $259,887
Program services were 72.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$50,053
-
1c · Fundraising events
$39,217
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$100,662
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$144,023
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$33,975
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,362 · related or exempt $6 · unrelated business $2,356
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$39,217
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$4,103
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$4,103 · excluded -$4,103
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $88,846 · management and general $88,846
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $133,856 · program services $133,856
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $14,886 · program services $7,835 · management and general $7,051
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,805 · management and general $2,805
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,091 · program services $1,589 · management and general $1,502
-
16 · Occupancy
total $30,162 · program services $30,162
-
17 · Travel
total $1,103 · program services $1,103
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $53,113 · program services $53,113
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,074 · program services $4,074
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $2,055 · program services $2,055
-
24b · Other expenses: GIFTS
total $193 · program services $193
-
24c · Other expenses: CONTINUING EDUCATION
total $8,819 · program services $8,819
-
24d · Other expenses: CLIENT EXPENSES
total $7,537 · program services $7,537
-
24e · All other expenses
total $10,047 · program services $9,551 · management and general $496
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $139,847 · end of year $120,475
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $105,834 · end of year $30,276
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $30 · end of year $30
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$842,616
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$401,165
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $441,451 · end of year $441,451
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $180,992 · end of year $247,549
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $234,650 · end of year $234,650
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,187 · end of year $3,187
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $630,317 · end of year $601,944
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
-
OPERATION OF A HOMELESS SHELTER. APPROXIMATELY 82 PERSONS WERE SERVED DURING 2024.
Expenses $259,887
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
LAURENN E SINGLETON
EXECUTOR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $47,723
- From this org
- $47,723
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CYNTHIA A COTHREN
GRANT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $41,123
- From this org
- $41,123
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
AMANDA BREWER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRITTANY RUSSELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONIA SWAIM-GOAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CORY HUTCHENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIM CARTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PORTIA HAYES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GABI ROBISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREA HARDIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORA EVANS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANITA DARNELL
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WENDY THOMPSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MITZIE SETTLE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
DANIELLE MARION
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
ALICIA YOST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
DEBBIE GARNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 6 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202542199349302009
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.