Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FAMILY SECURITY CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by FAMILY SECURITY CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$43,290,857
Total expenses
$28,244,815
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$5,000
Program service revenue
$17,866,651
Investment income
$7,869,523
Other revenue
$17,554,683
Total assets, end of year
$964,992,286
Total liabilities, end of year
$849,139,982
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$115,852,304
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST INCOME

    total $17,866,651 · related or exempt $17,866,651

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $7,897,630 · excluded $7,897,630

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $194,642 · excluded $194,642

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $70,176

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $98,283

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$28,107

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$28,107 · excluded -$28,107

  • 11a · Other revenue: INTERCHANGE ACCOUNT CHARGES

    total $6,745,050 · related or exempt $6,745,050

  • 11b · Other revenue: OVERDRAFT PRIVILEGE FEES

    total $5,073,053 · related or exempt $5,073,053

  • 11c · Other revenue: OTHER ACCOUNT & LOAN FEES

    total $5,025,797 · related or exempt $5,025,797

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $516,141 · related or exempt $497,065 · unrelated business $19,076

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $17,360,041

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $5,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,640,453

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,094,190

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,009,885

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $785,583

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $58,620

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $101,800

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,357,461

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $108,285

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,834,825

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,712,216

  • 17 · Travel

    total $133,033

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $134,838

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,761,568

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,245,233

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $205,244

  • 24a · Other expenses: CHECK AND LOAN SERVICIN

    total $1,741,682

  • 24b · Other expenses: ATM AND DEBIT CARD FEES

    total $1,599,022

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $727,790

  • 24d · Other expenses: TAXES AND LICENSES

    total $529,370

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $458,717

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $13,272,034 · end of year $13,948,676

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $271,062,008 · end of year $211,390,624

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $7,444,049

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $428,697,855 · end of year $434,186,116

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $856,101 · end of year $845,981

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $43,550,044

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,800,543

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $28,326,213 · end of year $29,749,501

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $181,600,357 · end of year $246,347,178

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $118,250 · end of year $121,300

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $17,311,639 · end of year $20,958,861

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,030,571 · end of year $15,771,045

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $812,049,932 · end of year $833,368,937

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $124,163,954 · end of year $115,852,304

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS TO MEMBERS

  • 88,250 MEMBERS SERVED TO PROMOTE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Jeffreys

    BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tommie Smith

    BOARD VICE-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Durham

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Albert Bush

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Garrison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth Livingston

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Akin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James McLin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Shane Nobbley

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $498,121
    From this org
    $471,178
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,943
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $471,178
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,693
    Filer's total
    $498,121
  • Debra McCaghren

    VP FINANCE & OFFICE OPS.

    Total calculated
    $265,333
    From this org
    $253,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,976
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $253,357
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,171
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,805
    Filer's total
    $265,333
  • J Cole Sharp

    VP LENDING & BRANCH OPS.

    Total calculated
    $235,143
    From this org
    $216,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,214
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,929
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,842
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,372
    Filer's total
    $235,143
  • Zachary Howell

    VP MARKETING & ADMIN.

    Total calculated
    $215,305
    From this org
    $193,639
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,666
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,639
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,164
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,502
    Filer's total
    $215,305
  • Shawn Metz

    VP COMPUTER INFO SYS

    Total calculated
    $218,081
    From this org
    $206,130
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,951
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,701
    Filer's total
    $218,081
  • Machelle Kelly

    AVP OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $124,719
    From this org
    $117,746
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,973
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tiffany Morgan

    VP OF FINANCE AND BACK OFFICE OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $83,749
    From this org
    $69,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,332
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
31 July 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202302129349300315

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.