Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,679,938
- Total expenses
- $4,717,386
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,791,770
- Grants paid
- $2,996,798
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $3,886,889
- Other revenue
- $1,279
- Total assets, end of year
- $153,574,759
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,006,153
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $152,568,606
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,361,451
- Management and general expenses
- $1,355,935
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,361,451
Program services were 71.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,791,770
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,455,875 · excluded $1,455,875
-
5 · Royalties
total $1,279 · excluded $1,279
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $4,255,204
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,824,190
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $2,431,014
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $2,431,014 · excluded $2,431,014
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,739,298 · program services $2,739,298
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $257,500 · program services $257,500
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $351,498 · program services $52,023 · management and general $299,475
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $302,224 · program services $164,045 · management and general $138,179
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $39,537 · program services $13,047 · management and general $26,490
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $80,939 · program services $26,710 · management and general $54,229
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $52,693 · program services $17,389 · management and general $35,304
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $5,818 · program services $1,164 · management and general $4,654
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $53,500 · program services $10,700 · management and general $42,800
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $377,396 · management and general $377,396
-
11g · Fees: other
total $488 · program services $98 · management and general $390
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $19,539 · program services $3,908 · management and general $15,631
-
13 · Office expenses
total $10,966 · program services $2,194 · management and general $8,772
-
16 · Occupancy
total $128,654 · program services $25,730 · management and general $102,924
-
17 · Travel
total $15,837 · program services $3,167 · management and general $12,670
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $16,724 · program services $3,345 · management and general $13,379
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $83,572 · program services $16,714 · management and general $66,858
-
23 · Insurance
total $41,553 · program services $8,311 · management and general $33,242
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED SERVICES
total $80,538 · program services $16,108 · management and general $64,430
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER ADMIN EXPENSE
total $59,112 · management and general $59,112
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,952,007 · end of year $3,448,332
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,782,674 · end of year $2,716,825
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $95,821 · end of year $101,549
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,519,785
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,083,671
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,871,073 · end of year $1,436,114
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $44,967,550 · end of year $59,846,399
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $85,563,241 · end of year $86,022,362
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,944 · end of year $3,178
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $932,302 · end of year $1,006,153
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $138,303,008 · end of year $152,568,606
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MARY E. BIVINS FOUNDATION, A TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, WAS FORMED IN 1949. THE PURPOSES / MISSION FOR WHICH THE CORPORATION WAS FORMED ARE: (A) TO OPERATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF NURSING HOMES ESTABLISHED FOR WORTHY, AGED, AND NEEDY PERSONS. (B) TO OPERATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF NURSING HOMES ESTABLISHED FOR WORTHY, AGED, AND NEEDY PERSONS SUFFERING FROM ALZHEIMERS DISEASE. (C) TO OPERATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF WORTHY RELIGIOUS UNDERTAKINGS, INCLUDING THE EDUCATION OF MINISTERS TO PREACH THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. (D) TO OPERATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF WORTHY CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS OR UNDERTAKINGS WHICH SERVE WORTHY, AGED, OR NEEDY PERSONS. (E) TO BE ORGANIZED AND OPERATED IN A MANNER TO SUPPORT OR BENEFIT ONE OR MORE SPECIFIED PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS PURSUANT TO SECTION 1.509(A)-4(D) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS. (F) TO BE ORGANIZED AND OPERATED IN A MANNER TO EXCLUSIVELY SUPPORT RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. (G
-
THE MARY E. BIVINS FOUNDATION HAS A PRIMARY PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE LEE BIVINS FOUNDATION, BIVINS VILLAGE, AND BIVINS VILLAGE II IN ORDER TO PROVIDE HOUSING, AS WELL AS PROGRAMS & SERVICES, SO THAT ELDERLY CITIZENS CAN CONTINUE TO LIVE FULFULLING & DIGNIFIED LIVES.
-
PROVIDE COMMUNITY & REGIONAL FUNDING FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES WHICH ADDRESS THE NON-RECURRING NEEDS OF QUALIFIED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING & ENRICHING THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE 26 COUNTIES OF THE TEXAS PANHANDLE. PREFERENCE IS GIVEN TO PURPOSES THAT ASSIST IN FURTHERING THE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY PHILANTHROPIC OBJECTIVE TO ELDERCARE.
Expenses $3,103,951 · Grants $2,739,298
-
PROVIDES FUNDS TO ASSIST WORTHY CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS UNDERTAKINGS THAT ADDRESS CRITICAL COMMUNITY NEEDS TO EDUCATE MINISTERS TO PREACH THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE CURRENTLY RESTRICTED TO UPPER-CLASSMEN SEEKING AN UNDERGRADUATE OR GRADUATE EDUCATION LEADING TO A BACHELORS, MASTERS, DOCTORATE IN A FIELD THAT PREPARES THE STUDENT TO PREACH THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION.
Expenses $257,500 · Grants $257,500
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
KATHARYN WIEGAND
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $279,789
- From this org
- $222,959
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,830
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,959
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,851
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,979
- Filer's total
- $279,789
-
PAUL SNEED
CHIEF FIN OF
- Total calculated
- $212,188
- From this org
- $172,970
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,218
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,970
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,713
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,505
- Filer's total
- $212,188
-
STEVE URBAN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
-
MARK BIVINS
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
-
PUFF NIEGOS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
-
JULIE ATTEBURY
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
-
ERNIE BOYD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
-
JULIE BIVINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
-
BARBIE JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
-
GARY PITNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
-
KEVIN MITCHELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 2.5 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- PAUL SNEED 31,505 0 0
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PAUL SNEED TERMINATED 03/31/2025, RECEIVED 2 MONTHS SEVERANCE, ACCRUED PTO & SICK BANK.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$375,000
MENTAL HEALTH
-
MEADOWS MENTAL HEALTH POLICY INSTIT
$300,000
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CE
-
$150,000
BUILDING
-
PRESBYTERIAN HOME FOR CHILDREN
$138,000
BUILDING RENOVATION
-
$100,000
EQUIPMENT
-
$100,000
FOOD HUB
-
$96,000
LIBRARY PROGRAM
-
ROOF
-
AMERICORPS STIPENDS
-
ROOF
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · HUD HOUSIN · TX
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · NURSING CA · TX
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD HOUSIN · TX
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 29 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202632119349300233
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.