Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,993,695
- Total expenses
- $3,863,266
- Contributions and grants received
- $15,624,349
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $369,346
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $65,683,852
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,873,459
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $57,810,393
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $10,000
- Management and general expenses
- $2,778,630
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,074,636
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $10,000
Program services were 0.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$15,624,349
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$5,014,498
-
3 · Investment income
total $18,088 · related or exempt $18,088
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $351,258 · related or exempt $351,258
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $159,000 · management and general $159,000
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,198,756 · program services $10,000 · management and general $560,767 · fundraising $627,989
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $179,133 · management and general $95,326 · fundraising $83,807
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $87,696 · management and general $48,895 · fundraising $38,801
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $267,111 · management and general $267,111 · fundraising $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $39,281 · management and general $39,281 · fundraising $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $303,883 · management and general $291,325 · fundraising $12,558
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,000 · management and general $12,000 · fundraising $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $98,710 · management and general $98,710 · fundraising $0
-
24a · Other expenses: PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES
total $1,826 · management and general $1,018 · fundraising $808
-
24b · Other expenses: CONSULTING
total $433,687 · management and general $420,270 · fundraising $13,417
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $3,495 · management and general $3,495 · fundraising $0
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER
total $95,544 · management and general $95,544 · fundraising $0
-
24e · All other expenses
total $983,144 · management and general $685,888 · fundraising $297,256
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $18,617,044 · end of year $3,250,819
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,000,868 · end of year $837,970
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $20,489,203 · end of year $16,015,758
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $29,959 · end of year $137,344
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$40,436,935
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$36,680
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $165,221 · end of year $40,400,255
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $5,014,498
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $27,208
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,641,323 · end of year $7,873,459
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $17,749,496 · end of year $35,898,917
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $20,911,476 · end of year $21,911,476
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS TO BUILD LIVES AND IMPROVE COMMUNITIES THROUGH GOLF AND EDUCATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE COBBS CREEK RESTORATION AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ENDEAVORS TO BE THE PREEMINENT ORGANIZATION IN PROVIDING A WORLD CLASS EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR THE YOUNG PEOPLE OF THE
-
THE FOUNDATION IS ENTERING INTO A LONG-TERM LEASE WITH THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA FOR THE REHABILIATION, RESTORATION, USE, MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF THE COBBS CREEK WATERWAY AND GOLF COURSE. THE FOUNDATION FOCUSES ON IMPROVING THE LIVES OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN ITS COMMUNITY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, BY TEACHING THEM LIFE SKILLS USING THE GAME OF GOLF AS A TOOL TO ACHIEVE THIS PURPOSE. THE FOUNDATION IS IN THE PROCESS OF ESTABLISHING AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMMING AT THE COBBS CREEK GOLF COURSE.
Expenses $10,000
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jeffrey ShanahanJEFFREY SHANAHAN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $159,000
- From this org
- $159,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $159,000
-
Amara BriggsAMARA BRIGGS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Charles PizziCHARLES PIZZI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deborah MaineDEBORAH MAINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Harold EppsHAROLD EPPS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James BradbeerJAMES BRADBEER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James MaguireJAMES MAGUIRE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Judith Von SeldeneckJUDITH VON SELDENECK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kevin LuceyKEVIN LUCEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Majorie RendellMAJORIE RENDELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Megan Maguire NicolettiMEGAN MAGUIRE NICOLETTI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael FormanMICHAEL FORMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael McDermottMICHAEL MCDERMOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michele DowellMICHELE DOWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stanley WoodlandSTANLEY WOODLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve DavisonSTEVE DAVISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Terrence GriffithTERRENCE GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas GravinaTHOMAS GRAVINA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William SassoWILLIAM SASSO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andy PyferANDY PYFER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William BoonnWILLIAM BOONN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Russ BallRUSS BALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Reginald JohnsonREGINALD JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve KellySTEVE KELLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris NeczyporCHRIS NECZYPOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Oscar TurnerOSCAR TURNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Matthew TewksburyMATTHEW TEWKSBURY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Caroline DemarcoCAROLINE DEMARCO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christopher FranklinCHRISTOPHER FRANKLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Fran Van KirkFRAN VAN KIRK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris Lange JrCHRIS LANGE JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cyrus WalkerCYRUS WALKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chris MaguireCHRIS MAGUIRE
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Chris Lange SrCHRIS LANGE SR
FOUNDING CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
James WoodlandJAMES WOODLAND
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Chris DodsonCHRIS DODSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jason RayJASON RAY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7.5
-
William SmilowWILLIAM SMILOW
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
None.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503219349304835
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.