Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OPERATION BRIGHTER FUTURE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by OPERATION BRIGHTER FUTURE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$694,617
Total expenses
$695,149
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$681,464
Investment income
$13,153
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$13,494,855
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,065,640
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,429,215
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$650,084

Listed in Part VII

  • MARY ESSELMAN

    DIRECTOR/CEO

    Total calculated
    $207,994
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $200,139
    Other
    $7,855
    Hours/week
    1 + 61 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $200,139 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,855 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $207,994 related
  • KEVIN BOYER

    PRESIDENT/CFO/COO/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $108,981
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $99,098
    Other
    $9,883
    Hours/week
    1 + 14 related
  • MARY LEWIS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • DAVID AYRES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 0.5 related
  • CHACE BRUNDIGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
OBF'S ACTIVITIES ARE CONDUCTED BY EMPLOYEES OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, OPERATION BREAKTHROUGH INC (OBI). OBI USES A COMPENSATION STUDY OR SURVEY TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF ITS OFFICERS. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE OBI BOARD.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 September 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202432609349300618

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.