Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GRAND CANYON STATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GRAND CANYON STATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,516,557
Total expenses
$2,489,342
Contributions and grants received
$364,508
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,097,168
Investment income
$46,265
Other revenue
$8,616
Total assets, end of year
$2,483,193
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,048,433
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$434,760
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $364,508

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $2,017,159 · related or exempt $2,017,159

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION/CONFERENCES

    total $70,754 · related or exempt $70,754

  • 2c · Program service revenue: DIRECTORY & MAGAZINE A

    total $9,255 · unrelated business $9,255

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $37,765 · excluded $37,765

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $12,000

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $12,000

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $12,000 · excluded $12,000

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $8,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $8,500

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $8,500 · excluded $8,500

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $4,618

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $8,002

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$3,384 · excluded -$3,384

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $350,513

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $629,577

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $30,775

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $351,819

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $60,787

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $65,817

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $32,223

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $167,237

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,488

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $13,214

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $16,411

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $152,048

  • 17 · Travel

    total $98,483

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $383,222

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $12,474

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRAINING & EDUCATION

    total $96,620

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $19,886

  • 24c · Other expenses: CAPITAL OUTLAY

    total $3,748

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,639,206 · end of year $1,831,616

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $457,865 · end of year $520,973

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $17,076 · end of year $3,093

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $29,291 · end of year $64,552

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $53,016

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $41,174

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $14,059 · end of year $11,842

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $17,840 · end of year $19,061

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $32,056 · end of year $32,056

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $117,320 · end of year $144,769

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,656,260 · end of year $1,883,480

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $26,268 · end of year $20,184

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $357,545 · end of year $384,760

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $50,000 · end of year $50,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO REPRESENT, ADVANCE AND PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF ARIZONA'S MEMBER-OWNED, RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.

  • THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY REPRESENTATION, EDUCATION, TRAINING AND COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES FOR ITS REGULAR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS AND ITS ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. ALTOGETHER, THE ASSOCIATION SERVES 30 MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chuck Moore

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bill Arendell

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Anderson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    9
  • Brian Heithoff

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Claridge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Marsha Thompson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Toni Barbaro

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Goodman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Bowling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Ledger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Lovett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Reyes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Frank Downs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Ernie Garcia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Hooper

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • David Lock

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $487,921
    From this org
    $317,761
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $170,160
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $317,761
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $153,155
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,005
    Filer's total
    $487,921
  • Jorge Canaca

    DIRECTOR OF LEGISLATIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $250,966
    From this org
    $189,739
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,227
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,739
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,231
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,996
    Filer's total
    $250,966
  • Casey Ratlief

    DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT REL

    Total calculated
    $211,330
    From this org
    $159,629
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,701
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,629
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,695
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,006
    Filer's total
    $211,330
  • Hannah Capozzi

    DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $143,471
    From this org
    $109,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,507
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C
INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BREAKDOWN OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART II, COLUMN (C): DAVID LOCK: INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: $137,409 MATCHING CONTRIBUTION TO 401K 15,747 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $153,155 JORGE CANACA: INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: $ 26,203 MATCHING CONTRIBUTION TO 401K 27,029 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 53,231 CASEY RATLIEF: INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: $ 11,695 MATCHING CONTRIBUTION TO 401K 23,000 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 34,695

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533149349303638

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.