Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by NORTH FLORIDA MEDICAL CENTERS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $19,560,190
- Total expenses
- $18,284,100
- Contributions and grants received
- $10,939,501
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $8,472,445
- Investment income
- $81,648
- Other revenue
- $66,596
- Total assets, end of year
- $25,619,881
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,894,003
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $21,725,878
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $14,499,889
- Management and general expenses
- $3,784,211
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $14,499,889
Program services were 79.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$9,217,035
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,722,466
-
2a · Program service revenue: Patient fees
total $8,472,445 · related or exempt $8,472,445
-
3 · Investment income
total $85,153 · related or exempt $85,153
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $66,596
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $66,596
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $66,596 · related or exempt $66,596
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets -$3,505
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$3,505
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$3,505 · related or exempt -$3,505
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $735,229 · program services $299,258 · management and general $435,971
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $9,239,473 · program services $7,372,826 · management and general $1,866,647
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $368,866 · program services $287,339 · management and general $81,527
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $949,315 · program services $735,155 · management and general $214,160
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $710,548 · program services $558,061 · management and general $152,487
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $4,345 · program services $1,807 · management and general $2,538
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $64,889 · management and general $64,889
-
11g · Fees: other
total $836,276 · program services $736,793 · management and general $99,483
-
16 · Occupancy
total $515,011 · program services $423,058 · management and general $91,953
-
17 · Travel
total $491,617 · program services $243,643 · management and general $247,974
-
20 · Interest
total $136,660 · program services $109,153 · management and general $27,507
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $931,135 · program services $781,838 · management and general $149,297
-
23 · Insurance
total $141,042 · program services $111,511 · management and general $29,531
-
24a · Other expenses: Supplies
total $1,820,294 · program services $1,709,761 · management and general $110,533
-
24b · Other expenses: Repairs and maintenance
total $602,146 · program services $488,765 · management and general $113,381
-
24c · Other expenses: Electronic claims processing
total $424,654 · program services $415,563 · management and general $9,091
-
24d · Other expenses: Dues and licenses
total $232,114 · program services $178,008 · management and general $54,106
-
24e · All other expenses
total $80,486 · program services $47,350 · management and general $33,136
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,658,129 · end of year $7,149,908
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $49,145 · end of year $237,953
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $652,904 · end of year $531,987
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,310,831 · end of year $1,084,132
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $347,608 · end of year $420,210
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $394,083 · end of year $353,660
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$21,525,776
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$7,615,629
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $13,272,448 · end of year $13,910,147
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $1,635,081 · end of year $1,831,365
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $219,723 · end of year $100,519
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,220,542 · end of year $1,059,394
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,783,575 · end of year $2,501,458
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $333,151
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $20,360,109 · end of year $21,574,134
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $175,726 · end of year $151,744
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
To increase access to quality healthcare and improve the overall health of the community.
-
NFMC operates ten medical centers in North Florida. NFMC provides general primary care, diagnostic laboratory, urgent medical care, family planning, HIV testing, immunizations, gynecological care, hearing screening, nutritional care, vision screening, health education, translation services, and community outreach to the underserved, uninsured, low-income, and indigent of North Florida.
Expenses $11,838,863 · Revenue $7,245,875
-
NFMC operates three dental centers in North Florida. NFMC provides preventive, restorative, and emergency dental care services to the underserved, uninsured, low-income, and indigent of North Florida.
Expenses $2,661,026 · Revenue $1,226,019
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Patrick Brown
Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $267,054
- From this org
- $243,788
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,266
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,788
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,266
- Filer's total
- $267,054
-
Jeffrey Wasserman
Provider
- Total calculated
- $266,890
- From this org
- $244,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,490
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,400
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,490
- Filer's total
- $266,890
-
Lane M Lunn
CEO
- Total calculated
- $239,973
- From this org
- $201,122
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,851
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,122
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,851
- Filer's total
- $239,973
-
Bogden Maliszewski
Provider
- Total calculated
- $201,820
- From this org
- $181,990
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,830
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,990
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,830
- Filer's total
- $201,820
-
Christian Hernandez Nazario
Provider
- Total calculated
- $201,155
- From this org
- $182,357
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,798
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,357
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,798
- Filer's total
- $201,155
-
Russell Robinson
Provider
- Total calculated
- $195,576
- From this org
- $185,343
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,233
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,343
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,233
- Filer's total
- $195,576
-
Jennifer Whitfield
Provider
- Total calculated
- $176,648
- From this org
- $159,080
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,568
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,080
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,568
- Filer's total
- $176,648
-
Victoria Wiggins
CFO
- Total calculated
- $170,342
- From this org
- $153,470
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,872
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,470
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,872
- Filer's total
- $170,342
-
Benjamin Harris
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frank Williams
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara Coulthurst
Board treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick Williams
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dee Mayhann
Board secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Grayson Shepard
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Champee Kemp
Board chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ella Mae Parrish
Vice chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stan Johnson
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anne Tucker
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Perla Palomo
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Berta Jean Kemp
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 11 August 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202312689349300306
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.