Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FUSE CORPS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FUSE CORPS.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,104,989
Total expenses
$11,449,217
Contributions and grants received
$6,716,668
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,131,310
Investment income
$254,611
Other revenue
$2,400
Total assets, end of year
$19,231,234
Total liabilities, end of year
$742,678
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$18,488,556
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,528,559
Management and general expenses
$1,297,622
Fundraising expenses
$623,036
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,528,559

Program services were 83.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,716,668

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program service fees

    total $4,131,310 · related or exempt $4,131,310

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $254,611 · excluded $254,611

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $2,400 · excluded $2,400

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,400

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,109,010 · program services $856,917 · management and general $178,733 · fundraising $73,360

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,676,043 · program services $6,224,229 · management and general $266,979 · fundraising $184,835

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $507,244 · program services $480,428 · management and general $17,475 · fundraising $9,341

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $610,327 · program services $552,940 · management and general $39,483 · fundraising $17,904

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $166,700 · management and general $166,700

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $247,500 · fundraising $247,500

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $8,512 · management and general $8,512

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $850,236 · program services $571,968 · management and general $214,891 · fundraising $63,377

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $80,009 · program services $79,240 · management and general $659 · fundraising $110

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $159,549 · program services $79,593 · management and general $73,643 · fundraising $6,313

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $192,151 · program services $111,175 · management and general $76,513 · fundraising $4,463

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $8,405 · program services $6,903 · management and general $946 · fundraising $556

  • 17 · Travel

    total $255,891 · program services $148,175 · management and general $105,136 · fundraising $2,580

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $352,354 · program services $256,844 · management and general $93,510 · fundraising $2,000

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $63,526 · program services $25,410 · management and general $31,763 · fundraising $6,353

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $60,840 · program services $49,973 · management and general $6,842 · fundraising $4,025

  • 24a · Other expenses: Fellow Training

    total $96,094 · program services $80,800 · management and general $15,294

  • 24b · Other expenses: Other Expenses

    total $4,826 · program services $3,964 · management and general $543 · fundraising $319

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,005,472 · end of year $47,682

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,677,382 · end of year $4,079,868

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $8,242,000 · end of year $8,969,111

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $207,750 · end of year $448,899

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $100,533 · end of year $129,839

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $193,264

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $193,264

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $63,526 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,245,103 · end of year $5,555,835

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $337,623 · end of year $389,428

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $439,751 · end of year $353,250

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,759,892 · end of year $7,243,083

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,004,500 · end of year $11,245,473

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

FUSE is a national nonprofit dedicated to increasing the capacity of local governments to work more effectively for communities.

  • FUSE embeds private sector executives in city and county agencies to lead projects that tackle complex challenges, improve public services, and accelerate systems change. FUSE Executive Fellowship projects span issue areas such as affordable housing, economic mobility, healthcare access, climate resilience, public safety, infrastructure, and government technology modernization. FUSE has worked in over 350 government agencies across 30 states, serving a combined population equivalent to 1 in 10 Americans.

    Expenses $9,528,559 · Revenue $4,131,310

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Weinberg

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $345,305
    From this org
    $333,608
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,697
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,608
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,697
    Filer's total
    $345,305
  • Nancy Gage President

    COO

    Total calculated
    $303,108
    From this org
    $303,081
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,831
    Bonus
    $46,250
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27
    Filer's total
    $303,108
  • Della Williams

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $196,939
    From this org
    $189,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,799
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,640
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,799
    Filer's total
    $196,939
  • Ceantel Rubin

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $196,646
    From this org
    $186,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,744
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,402
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,744
    Filer's total
    $196,646
  • John Kendzior

    Sr Dir Recruiting

    Total calculated
    $173,284
    From this org
    $173,185
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $99
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,463
    Bonus
    $11,722
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $99
    Filer's total
    $173,284
  • Devin Romanul

    Sr Dir Strat Part

    Total calculated
    $171,852
    From this org
    $159,765
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,087
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,765
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,087
    Filer's total
    $171,852
  • Michelle Luisa Pascucci

    Dir. Fin. & Oper.

    Total calculated
    $157,535
    From this org
    $157,039
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $496
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,780
    Bonus
    $11,259
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $496
    Filer's total
    $157,535
  • Erika Jeanne Nguyen

    Dir. Mktg./Comms.

    Total calculated
    $153,848
    From this org
    $153,779
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,779
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $69
    Filer's total
    $153,848
  • Damali Burton

    Dir Phil Part

    Total calculated
    $151,492
    From this org
    $143,683
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,809
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,683
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,809
    Filer's total
    $151,492
  • Jeff Hebert Chair

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eldrin Deas Vice-Chair

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Freda Wang Treasurer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Finkelstein Secretary

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ayesha Khanna

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amelia Tyagi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Thomas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Miguel Solis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Heath

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jayant Kairam

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebecca Stuart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gayathri Thaikkendiyil

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Korin Crawford

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above
Discretionary bonuses approved by the Board based on annual goals. The individuals and their amounts are listed on Schedule J, Part II, Rows 1-9, column B(ii).

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 July 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202611919349301206

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.