Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MID-ATLANTIC LABORERS-EMPLOYEES COOPERATION & EDUCATION TRUST FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MID-ATLANTIC LABORERS-EMPLOYEES COOPERATION & EDUCATION TRUST FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,160,798
Total expenses
$2,291,439
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,802,934
Investment income
$357,864
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$11,096,901
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,096,901
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,802,934 · related or exempt $1,802,934

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $285,535 · excluded $285,535

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,755,624

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,683,295

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $72,329

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $72,329 · excluded $72,329

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $891,929

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $270,365

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $394,577

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $54,460

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,500

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $86,413

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $13,651

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $198,180

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $40,480

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $95,476

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $35,883

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $178,256

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $790

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,479

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $234,416 · end of year $13,848

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $24,257

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $14,689

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,703 · end of year $9,568

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $13,379,674 · end of year $11,073,485

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $13,621,793 · end of year $11,096,901

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

MID-ATLANTIC LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST (LECET) BRINGS THE LABORERS MID-ATLANTIC REGION OF THE INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) AND ITS SIGNATORY CONTRACTORS TOGETHER TO ADDRESS ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO BOTH LABORERS AND THEIR EMPLOYERS. THESE STAKEHOLDERS SHARE A LOT OF COMMON GROUND; WORKING AS A TEAM THEY SECURE PROJECTS AND JOBS, INCREASE UNION-SECTOR MARKET SHARE, ADVERTISE THEIR SERVICES, DEVELOP A WORKFORCE, AND ADVANCE SHARED MARKET-RELATED INTERESTS

  • MID-ATLANTIC LABORERS-EMPLOYERS COOPERATION AND EDUCATION TRUST (LECET) BRINGS THE LABORERS MID- ATLANTIC REGION OF THE INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) AND ITS SIGNATORY CONTRACTORS TOGETHER TO ADDRESS ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO BOTH LABORERS AND THEIR EMPLOYERS. THESE STAKEHOLDERS SHARE A LOT OF COMMON GROUND; WORKING AS A TEAM THEY SECURE PROJECTS AND JOBS, INCREASE UNION-SECTOR MARKET SHARE, ADVERTISE THEIR SERVICES, DEVELOP A WORKFORCE, AND ADVANCE SHARED MARKET-RELATED INTERESTS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jessie King

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Ryan Boyer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Joseph Catena

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephen Kimball

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dennis Martire

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • James McNelis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Prim

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anthony Siewell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Philip Ameris Sr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Mike Tokarchick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julio Palomo

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Amy Hennessey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $278,266
    From this org
    $183,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $95,038
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,228
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $62,298
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,740
    Filer's total
    $278,266
  • Ryan Turner

    BALT-WASH MARKET REP

    Total calculated
    $182,684
    From this org
    $112,127
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,557
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,127
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,123
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,434
    Filer's total
    $182,684

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323189349313947

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.