Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← RETAIL WHOLESALE & DEPARTMENT STORE UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by RETAIL WHOLESALE & DEPARTMENT STORE UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,441,397
Total expenses
$3,639,445
Contributions and grants received
$3,171
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,904,110
Investment income
$286,573
Other revenue
$247,543
Total assets, end of year
$7,741,076
Total liabilities, end of year
$35,107
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,705,969
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,171

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES

    total $2,844,178 · related or exempt $2,844,178

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA

    total $59,932 · related or exempt $59,932

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $354,701 · related or exempt $346,384 · excluded $8,317

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $955,312 · other assets $24,700

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $994,284 · other assets $53,856

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$38,972 · other assets -$29,156

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$68,128 · related or exempt -$68,128

  • 11a · Other revenue: EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $246,866 · related or exempt $246,866

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $677 · related or exempt $677

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $247,543

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $752,874

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $590,214

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $135,174

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $183,110

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $98,368

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $50,323

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,975

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $49,316

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $10,780

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $12,732

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $87,616

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $3,659

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,600

  • 17 · Travel

    total $39,913

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $238,740

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $884,953

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $71,999

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $19,072

  • 24a · Other expenses: ORGANIZATION EXPENSE

    total $161,023

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOST TIME REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $121,320

  • 24c · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE

    total $91,433

  • 24d · Other expenses: POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $10,094

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,157

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $992,747 · end of year $806,120

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $154,814 · end of year $223,649

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $20,690 · end of year $20,690

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $562,024

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $247,724

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $322,225 · end of year $314,300

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,195,352 · end of year $5,961,431

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $225,818 · end of year $233,769

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $140,296 · end of year $181,117

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $56,671 · end of year $35,107

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,676,206 · end of year $7,379,208

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $319,065 · end of year $326,761

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

ADVANCEMENT AND SAFEGUARDING THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELFARE OF THE COUNCIL'S MEMBERS.

  • ADVANCEMENT AND SAFEGUARDING THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELFARE OF THE COUNCIL'S MEMBERS - MEMBERS SERVED - 5,500

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Randall L Hadley

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $264,034
    From this org
    $220,235
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,799
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,235
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $43,799
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $264,034
  • Curtis Gray

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $187,720
    From this org
    $153,069
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,651
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,069
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,651
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $187,720
  • Allen Gregory

    SEC/TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $156,096
    From this org
    $112,124
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,124
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $43,972
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,096
  • Marisol Urena-Gonzales

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $128,193
    From this org
    $89,854
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,339
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jose Aguilar

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $16,830
    From this org
    $10,860
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,970
    Hours/week
    40
  • Bruce Fatherly

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Latunya Love

    RECORDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John A Whitaker

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202331339349301203

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.