Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MICHIGAN BLACK EXPO INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MICHIGAN BLACK EXPO INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$368,418
Total expenses
$171,046
Contributions and grants received
$368,418
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$334,438
Total liabilities, end of year
$104,476
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$229,962
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$171,046
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$171,046

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $368,418

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,250 · program services $8,250

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $147,080 · program services $147,080

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $500 · program services $500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,068 · program services $5,068

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,788 · program services $2,788

  • 17 · Travel

    total $318 · program services $318

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $759 · program services $759

  • 24a · Other expenses: Supplies

    total $208 · program services $208

  • 24b · Other expenses: License

    total $20 · program services $20

  • 24c · Other expenses: Misc

    total $234 · program services $234

  • 24d · Other expenses: Grants to Others

    total $5,821 · program services $5,821

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $237,590 · end of year $334,438

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $205,000 · end of year $104,476

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $32,590 · end of year $229,962

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO FOSTER ENLIGHTENMENT IN AFRICAN AFFAIRS AND TO PROMOTE THEIR CELEBRATION IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN AS WELL AS TO BRING METROPOLITAN GRAND RAPIDS AND WEST MICHIGAN INTO THE NATIONAL SPOTLIGHT OF ETHNIC AMERICA THROUGH ADVOCAY,EDUCATION,& RESEARCH TO ACHIEVE POSITIVE OUTCOME

  • COMMUNITY COLLABORATION ON CLIMATE CHANGE (C4) PILOT PROGRAM. ACTING AS FIDUCIARY FOR GRANTS FROM WEGE FOUNDATION. IN 2022 RECEIVED $250,000 OF $500,000 GRANT FROM WEGE FOUNDATION.

    Expenses $120,319 · Revenue $250,524

  • ACTING AS FIDUCIARY ON BEHALF OF JUSTAIR TESTING AIR QUALITY THROUGHOUT VARIOUS STATIONS IN GRAND RAPIDS.

    Expenses $25,000 · Revenue $100,000

  • Donations from individuals to Michigan Black Expo Inc. @ $2,294 plus a $5,000 grant.

    Expenses $23,889 · Grants $5,821 · Revenue $7,294

  • FIDUCIARY PARTNERSHIP WITH GRAND RAPIDS AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY TASK FORCE (GRAACTF).

    Expenses $1,838 · Revenue $10,600

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ned Andree

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $55,116
    From this org
    $55,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 24 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $55,116
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $55,116
  • Rudolph R Treece III

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $14,230
    From this org
    $14,230
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Taalib El Amin

    PAST CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $1,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    24
  • Kojo Quartey

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    24

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
11 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202322219349301802

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.