Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,601,181
- Total expenses
- $5,347,595
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,379,879
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,273,401
- Investment income
- $45,774
- Other revenue
- $902,127
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,419,662
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,809,331
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,610,331
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,914,230
- Management and general expenses
- $539,453
- Fundraising expenses
- $893,912
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,914,230
Program services were 73.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$21,116
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,358,763
-
2a · Program service revenue: CAMPING
total $431,215 · related or exempt $431,215
-
2b · Program service revenue: COUNCIL CHARTER FEE
total $422,825 · related or exempt $422,825
-
2c · Program service revenue: ACTIVITIES
total $419,361 · related or exempt $419,361
-
3 · Investment income
total $32,774 · excluded $32,774
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $59,670
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $59,670
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $59,670 · excluded $59,670
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $13,000
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $13,000
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $13,000 · related or exempt $13,000
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$515,378
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$127,582
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $387,796
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$1,235,691
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$826,922
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $408,769 · related or exempt $408,769
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUES
total $37,744 · excluded $37,744
-
11b · Other revenue: COMMISSION INCOME
total $5,865 · excluded $5,865
-
11c · Other revenue: TIMBER SALES
total $2,283 · excluded $2,283
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$45,892
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $183,074 · program services $139,722 · management and general $10,746 · fundraising $32,606
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,547,388 · program services $1,180,967 · management and general $90,832 · fundraising $275,589
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $362,467 · program services $276,635 · management and general $21,277 · fundraising $64,555
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $136,495 · program services $104,173 · management and general $8,012 · fundraising $24,310
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $680 · program services $519 · management and general $40 · fundraising $121
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $105,519 · program services $80,532 · management and general $6,194 · fundraising $18,793
-
11g · Fees: other
total $164,023 · program services $125,183 · management and general $9,628 · fundraising $29,212
-
13 · Office expenses
total $92,186 · program services $70,357 · management and general $5,411 · fundraising $16,418
-
16 · Occupancy
total $336,509 · program services $256,824 · management and general $19,753 · fundraising $59,932
-
17 · Travel
total $92,877 · program services $70,884 · management and general $5,452 · fundraising $16,541
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $148,631 · program services $113,435 · management and general $8,725 · fundraising $26,471
-
20 · Interest
total $52 · program services $40 · management and general $3 · fundraising $9
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $352,480 · program services $269,012 · management and general $20,691 · fundraising $62,777
-
23 · Insurance
total $112,639 · program services $85,966 · management and general $6,612 · fundraising $20,061
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $521,568 · program services $398,061 · management and general $30,616 · fundraising $92,891
-
24b · Other expenses: OTHER
total $468,907 · program services $357,874 · management and general $27,520 · fundraising $83,513
-
24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE
total $244,832 · management and general $244,832
-
24d · Other expenses: RECOGNITION AWARDS
total $187,899 · program services $143,404 · management and general $11,030 · fundraising $33,465
-
24e · All other expenses
total $289,369 · program services $240,642 · management and general $12,079 · fundraising $36,648
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,823,436 · end of year $2,096,679
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $189,496 · end of year $53,836
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $137,201 · end of year $52,739
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $34,731 · end of year $16,893
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $102,961 · end of year $84,734
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,543,786
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,529,005
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,165,494 · end of year $6,014,781
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $502,430
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $481,186 · end of year $100,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,188,180 · end of year $2,162,164
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $195,980 · end of year $144,557
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $427,320 · end of year $502,610
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,214,657 · end of year $5,093,738
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $410,798 · end of year $516,593
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA IS ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST AND MOST PROMINENT VALUES-BASED YOUTH DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS. THE BSA PROVIDES A PROGRAM FOR YOUNG PEOPLE THAT BUILDS CHARACTER, TRAINS THEM IN THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF PARTICIPATING CITIZENSHIP, AND DEVELOPS PERSONAL FITNESS. THE BSA HAS HELPED BUILD THE FUTURE LEADERS OF THIS COUNTRY BY COMBINING EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND LIFELONG VALUES WITH FUN. THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA BELIEVES, AND THROUGH EXPERIENCE, KNOWS THAT HELPING YOUTH IS A KEY TO BUILDING A MORE CONSCIENTIOUS, RESPONSIBLE, AND PRODUCTIVE SOCIETY.
-
TO PROMOTE SCOUTING ACTIVITIES WHICH SERVE APPROXIMATELY 7,400 SCOUTS IN A 12 COUNTY AREA OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Expenses $3,914,230 · Revenue $1,273,401
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
CHARLES FLOWERS
SCOUT EXECUT
- Total calculated
- $202,488
- From this org
- $183,074
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,414
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,074
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,414
- Filer's total
- $202,488
-
GREGG ALLEN
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SETH ASBILL
COUNCIL MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID BATEMAN
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CURTIS BECK
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY BENFIELD
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEITH BIEGERT
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MEREDITH BLACKWOOD
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL BLACKWOOD
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN BLANCHARD
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BLAIR BOST
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAMERON BOWE
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT BROWN
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE BULLARD
COUNCIL TREA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS CHURCH
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM CRAWFORD
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN CROUSE
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS CULIN
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL DAVIS
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GLENN DAVIS
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES ERINGER
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER FITZSIMONS
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM FORREST
DISTRICT CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD HAAR
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG HATEM
DISTRICT CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAMANTHA HATEM
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIRK JOHNSON
COUNCIL COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE JORDAN
COUNCIL PRES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH LANE
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICHOLAS LONG
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN LONG
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES LYONS
DISTRICT CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG MCGREW
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD MILLER
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF MIXON
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREGORY MOODY
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNETH MOORE
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW NASH
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS NICHOLS
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUGLAS NUNNALLY
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE OLIVER
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN PERRY
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH PIZZI
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN ROGERS
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT SHELTON
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN SLOOP
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN SPRAGUE
DISTRICT CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY TAFT
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TODD TAFT
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK TART
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETHIE TAYLOR
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD TEETER
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REX THOMAS
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRETT WARNER
COUNCIL VICE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARCHIE WHITLEY
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES WHITLOCK
COUNCIL ADVI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GRAHAM WILSON
COUNCIL EXEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 21 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202442479349301229
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.