Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INSIGHT MEMORY CARE CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INSIGHT MEMORY CARE CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,014,669
Total expenses
$3,811,128
Contributions and grants received
$939,563
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,715,719
Investment income
$74,028
Other revenue
$285,359
Total assets, end of year
$3,976,086
Total liabilities, end of year
$432,812
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,543,274
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,016,371
Management and general expenses
$500,358
Fundraising expenses
$294,399
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,016,371

Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $472,415

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $467,148

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CLIENT FEES

    total $2,564,598 · related or exempt $2,564,598

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $151,121 · related or exempt $151,121

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $74,028 · excluded $74,028

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $376,793

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $91,434

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $285,359 · excluded $285,359

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $200,566 · program services $130,368 · management and general $40,113 · fundraising $30,085

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,181,079 · program services $1,785,498 · management and general $230,329 · fundraising $165,252

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $246,355 · program services $198,168 · management and general $27,961 · fundraising $20,226

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $181,620 · program services $146,094 · management and general $20,614 · fundraising $14,912

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $68,242 · management and general $68,242

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $29,055 · program services $22,396 · management and general $3,867 · fundraising $2,792

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $90,054 · program services $72,442 · management and general $10,225 · fundraising $7,387

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $399,877 · program services $321,671 · management and general $45,404 · fundraising $32,802

  • 17 · Travel

    total $23,772 · program services $19,123 · management and general $2,699 · fundraising $1,950

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $70,459 · program services $56,874 · management and general $7,887 · fundraising $5,698

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $37,239 · program services $29,956 · management and general $4,228 · fundraising $3,055

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM ACTIVITIES

    total $124,880 · program services $124,880

  • 24b · Other expenses: MARKETING AND RECRUITMENT

    total $50,031 · program services $40,246 · management and general $5,681 · fundraising $4,104

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $49,447 · program services $25,312 · management and general $21,555 · fundraising $2,580

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND TRAINING

    total $18,360 · program services $14,769 · management and general $2,085 · fundraising $1,506

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $40,092 · program services $28,574 · management and general $9,468 · fundraising $2,050

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,239,303 · end of year $1,125,431

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $79,260 · end of year $64,891

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $48,256 · end of year $43,863

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $918,834

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $871,650

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $104,067 · end of year $47,184

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,006,880 · end of year $2,163,927

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $934,948 · end of year $530,790

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $695,529 · end of year $239,993

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $489,032 · end of year $192,819

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,166,284 · end of year $3,464,713

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $61,869 · end of year $78,561

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Insight Memory Care Center (IMCC) is a nonprofit adult day health and resource center providing specialized care, support, and education for individuals with dementia.

  • The adult day health center provides a safe, engaging, and therapeutic environment for individuals with memory impairment, serving 100 to 150 individuals each year. Early stage programs provide innovative interventions for people recently diagnosed with dementia.

    Expenses $3,016,371

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Anita Irvin

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $191,293
    From this org
    $191,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,293
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $191,293
  • Arvette Reid

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiffani C Moore

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Epstein

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Connelly

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Mouser

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy A MacDonald

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brigid Reynolds

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jaclyn Irvine

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ginger Noce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan M Stadsklev

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David M Posner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Shoemaker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henry Tran

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202600139349301505

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.