Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by COMMUNITY ASSET PRESERVATION CORPORATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,149,432
- Total expenses
- $6,337,657
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,350,616
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,284,869
- Management and general expenses
- $52,788
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,284,869
Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
BERNEL HALL
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $750,909
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $722,475
- Other
- $28,434
- Hours/week
- 8 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $722,475 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,413 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,021 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $750,909 related
-
MELINDA COLON-COX
GENERAL COUNSEL & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $388,762
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $336,375
- Other
- $52,387
- Hours/week
- 9 + 41 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $336,375 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,275 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $42,112 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $388,762 related
-
JOHN D ALLEN IV
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $340,796
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $328,591
- Other
- $12,205
- Hours/week
- 9 + 41 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $328,591 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,855 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,350 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $340,796 related
-
RYAN JOHNSON
MANAGING DIRECTOR, REAL ESTATE
- Total calculated
- $306,799
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $259,385
- Other
- $47,414
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $259,385 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,928 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,486 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $306,799 related
-
MARK MURATA
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $210,046
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $195,014
- Other
- $15,032
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $195,014 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,032 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $210,046 related
-
CHRISTOPHER GIAMETTA
DIRECTOR, CONSTRUCTION
- Total calculated
- $200,664
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $194,334
- Other
- $6,330
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $194,334 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,798 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $532 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $200,664 related
-
STEVEN KACZYNSKI
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $198,690
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $166,799
- Other
- $31,891
- Hours/week
- 8 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $166,799 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,165 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,726 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $198,690 related
-
RAUL CABRERA
BROKER OF RECORD
- Total calculated
- $166,454
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $123,799
- Other
- $42,655
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $123,799 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,513 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,142 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $166,454 related
-
DANIELLE M ROSEN
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, CAPC
- Total calculated
- $151,689
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $147,033
- Other
- $4,656
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $147,033 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $4,409 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $247 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $151,689 related
-
AQUALINE SULIALI
DIRECTOR FINANCIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $141,797
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $127,240
- Other
- $14,557
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JACQUEA LEE
DIRECTOR OF ASSET MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $129,228
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $128,659
- Other
- $569
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARIANNE HARRIS
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, PROPERTY MGMT
- Total calculated
- $124,368
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $118,994
- Other
- $5,374
- Hours/week
- 40
-
GREGG B GUNSELMAN
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
PAUL ALEXANDER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
LINWOOD L ROBBINS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
BRYAN LONG
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
MICHELLE E RICHARDSON
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
EVAN WEISS
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
LYNEIR RICHARDSON
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
SABRINA N CONYERS
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
REBECCA GARDY
BOARD DIRECTOR (AS OF 3/19/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- COMPENSATION OF ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE AND/OR COMPENSATE ITS OWN CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII AS OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION ARE EMPLOYEES OF A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND COMPENSATED THROUGH THE RESPECTIVE RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE METHOD USED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE: - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD - APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
COMMUNITY LOAN FUND OF NEW JERSEY INC
501(C)(3) · LENDING · NJ
-
COMMUNITY LENDING PARTNERS OF NEW JERSEY INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT ORGANIZATION · NJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by CLF
-
CAPC SUPPORTIVE NEEDS HOUSING INC
501(C)(3) · REAL ESTATE · NJ · controlled entity
Directly controlled by CAPC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
CAPC 4TH AVE URBAN RENEWAL LLC
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income $33,787 · assets $1,242,357
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
CAPC AFFORDABLE RENTAL FUND II LLC
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income $288,277 · assets $1,571,289
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
CAPC AFFORDABLE RENTAL FUND III LLC
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income $659,113 · assets $3,702,994
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
CAPC AFFORDABLE RENTAL FUND LLC
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income $1,752,446 · assets $3,262,212
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · DE · income $12,766 · assets $745,923
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income -$781,428 · assets -$1,498,431
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income -$666,600 · assets -$3,219,752
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
CAPC E-PORT REVITALIZATION 1 LLC
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income -$175,753 · assets $840,721
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income -$1,050,324 · assets -$3,278,037
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · DE · income -$12,009 · assets -$29,069
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
INVESTMENT · NJ · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
INVESTMENT · NJ · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by CAPC USA FUND II INVEST LLC
-
CAPC WASHINGTON STREET URBAN RENEWAL LLC
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income $48,739 · assets $273,836
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
COMMUNITY ASSET PRESERVATION ALLIANCE OF JERSEY CITY #3 LLC
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income -$95,945 · assets $736,382
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · NJ
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · NJ
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
NATIONAL COMMUNITY CAPITAL FUND TAMPA #1 LLC
MORTGAGE LOANS · DE · income $2,181 · assets $0
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
NEW JERSEY COMMUNITY CAPITAL FUND 1 LLC
MORTGAGE LOAN · NJ · income $9,964 · assets $0
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
REAL ESTATE · NJ · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
SOUTH WARD NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING URBAN RENEWAL LLC
REAL ESTATE · NJ
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
WOOD STREET HOUSING PARTNERSHIP LP
REAL ESTATE · NJ
Directly controlled by CAPC
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · INVESTMENT · NJ
-
N/A · MORTGAGES · DE
-
NJCC NJS COMMUNITY RESTORATION FUND II LLC
N/A · MORTGAGES · NJ
-
NJCC NYS COMMUNITY RESTORATION FUND II LLC
N/A · MORTGAGE LOANS · NY
-
PARRAMORE ASSET STABILIZATION FUND LLC
N/A · REAL ESTATE · NJ
-
N/A · MORTGAGE LOANS · DE
-
N/A · MORTGAGE LOANS · DE
-
306 MLK MASTER TENANT LLC
N/A · REAL ESTATE · NJ
-
306 MLK BLVD URBAN RENEWAL COMPANY LLC
RELATED · REAL ESTATE · NJ · 60% owned · share of assets $458,331 · general or managing partner
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
CAPC ASSET STABILIZATION FUND 2 LLC
RELATED · REAL ESTATE · NJ · 52.9% owned · share of income $848,450 · share of assets $3,618,042
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
CAPC NJ ASSET STABILIZATION FUND 1 LLC
RELATED · REAL ESTATE · NJ · 80.03% owned · share of income $2,384,422 · share of assets $10,672,347
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
RELATED · REAL ESTATE · NJ · 97.87% owned · share of income $121,201
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
RELATED · REAL ESTATE · DE · 99.82% owned · share of income -$243,956 · share of assets -$217,386 · general or managing partner
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
RELATED · LENDING · LA · 40% owned · share of income $3,544,572
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
RELATED · LENDING · LA · 33.33% owned · share of income $55,184 · share of assets $5,518,400 · general or managing partner
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
RELATED · REAL ESTATE · NJ · 50% owned
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
RELATED · REAL ESTATE · NJ · 50% owned
Directly controlled by CAPC
-
RELATED · REAL ESTATE · NJ · 50% owned
Directly controlled by CAPC
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C · INVESTMENT · NJ
Directly controlled by CLFNJ
-
NJCC LMI MORTGAGE PLATFORM LLC
C · MORTGAGE LOAN · NJ
Directly controlled by CLFNJ
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202622259349300247
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.