Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,072,493
Total expenses
$797,289
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,025,355
Investment income
$26,570
Other revenue
$20,568
Total assets, end of year
$1,187,184
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,368
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,160,816
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$700,146
Management and general expenses
$97,143
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$700,146

Program services were 87.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Working Dues

    total $877,040 · related or exempt $877,040

  • 2b · Program service revenue: International Dues

    total $132,026 · related or exempt $132,026

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Local Dues & Initiation

    total $16,289 · related or exempt $16,289

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $29,774 · related or exempt $29,774

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $110,000 · other assets $13,355

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $107,771 · other assets $18,788

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $2,229 · other assets -$5,433

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$3,204 · related or exempt -$3,204

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Wage & Expense Reimb

    total $13,817 · related or exempt $13,817

  • 11b · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $6,751 · related or exempt $6,751

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $20,568

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $214,782 · program services $214,782

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $128,989 · program services $128,989

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $47,792 · program services $47,792

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $30,811 · program services $30,811

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $24,425 · program services $24,425

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,364 · management and general $2,364

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,600 · management and general $18,600

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,673 · program services $7,673

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,067 · program services $4,850 · management and general $23,217

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $7,117 · management and general $7,117

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $23,036 · management and general $23,036

  • 17 · Travel

    total $35,767 · program services $35,767

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $10,107 · program services $10,107

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $170,711 · program services $170,711

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,841 · management and general $7,841

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $10,398 · management and general $10,398

  • 24a · Other expenses: Donations

    total $4,570 · management and general $4,570

  • 24b · Other expenses: Union Activities

    total $24,239 · program services $24,239

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $393 · end of year $393

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $496,410 · end of year $749,482

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $492,439

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $391,836

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $83,404 · end of year $100,603

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $325,973 · end of year $336,706

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $19,257 · end of year $26,368

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $886,923 · end of year $1,160,816

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To locate work for union members.

  • The organization locates employment and places its members in those positions.

    Expenses $700,146

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Evan H Allardyce

    Business Manager

    Total calculated
    $188,916
    From this org
    $122,167
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,749
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,167
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $66,749
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $188,916
  • Robert Reinelt

    Apprenticeship Board

    Total calculated
    $4,770
    From this org
    $2,897
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,873
    Hours/week
    1
  • Russell D Combs

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $3,526
    From this org
    $2,107
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,419
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher R Scharich

    President

    Total calculated
    $3,512
    From this org
    $2,097
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,415
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Kwiatkowski

    Examining Board

    Total calculated
    $3,075
    From this org
    $1,889
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,186
    Hours/week
    1
  • Benjamin H Small

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $2,173
    From this org
    $1,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $870
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colby A Hare

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $1,787
    From this org
    $1,071
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $716
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert P Dupuis

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $1,532
    From this org
    $918
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $614
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Iles

    Recording Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,531
    From this org
    $918
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $613
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Lazzaro

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $1,407
    From this org
    $844
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $563
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Mahoney

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $1,028
    From this org
    $617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $411
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dewey D Weiss

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $766
    From this org
    $459
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $307
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel J Christensen

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $759
    From this org
    $454
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $305
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

None.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523219349320692

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.