Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON.

Totals

Total revenue
$38,343,946
Total expenses
$30,623,047
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$99,988
Program service revenue
$36,566,319
Investment income
$1,395,970
Other revenue
$381,657
Total assets, end of year
$865,179,017
Total liabilities, end of year
$793,586,208
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$71,592,809
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $30,383,464 · related or exempt $30,374,652 · unrelated business $8,812

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INTERCHANGE INCOME

    total $3,631,442 · related or exempt $3,631,442

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES

    total $3,385,770 · related or exempt $3,252,069 · unrelated business $133,701

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SUBSIDIARY INCOME

    total -$834,357 · related or exempt -$407,211 · unrelated business -$427,146

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,395,970 · excluded $1,395,970

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $395,829

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $14,172

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $381,657

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $381,657 · unrelated business $26,627 · excluded $355,030

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $99,988

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,937,102

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,131,823

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $310,729

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,095,508

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $948,995

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $147,618

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $200,020

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,468,663

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $822,919

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,309,837

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $3,461,372

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,271,278

  • 17 · Travel

    total $31,208

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $57,760

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,657,598

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $820,726

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $156,266

  • 24a · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $1,298,561

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBER EXPENSES

    total $412,322

  • 24c · Other expenses: RECRUITMENT EXPENSES

    total $214,841

  • 24d · Other expenses: ASSOCIATION DUES

    total $118,495

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $649,418

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,126,129 · end of year $9,944,788

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $125,600,452 · end of year $32,593,641

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,843,619 · end of year $2,095,148

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $4,633,257 · end of year $7,426,508

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $589,226,811 · end of year $756,796,789

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,138,219 · end of year $2,033,652

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $25,361,613

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $17,762,780

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,585,157 · end of year $7,598,833

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $36,338,341 · end of year $29,161,011

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $6,102,303 · end of year $7,968,246

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $581,150 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,090,003 · end of year $9,560,401

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,615,221 · end of year $9,913,231

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $4,321,476 · end of year $17,776,453

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $62,500,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $708,100,507 · end of year $703,396,524

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $66,228,237 · end of year $71,592,809

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SEE SCH O

Activities or mission (Part I)

A COOPERATION ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.

  • VERITY CREDIT UNION IS A WASHINGTON STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT SERVES 40,205 MEMBER OWNERS. VERITY'S PRIMARY FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES ALL INDIVIDUALS THAT RESIDE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ANY WASHINGTON STATE SCHOOL DISTRICT. VERITY OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF DEPOSIT, LOAN, AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THROUGH SIX FULL BRANCHES, A CALL CENTER, AND ONLINE ACCOUNT SERVICES.

  • VERITY CREDIT UNION OFFERS A FULL-SERVICE INVESTMENT PROGRAM WITH TWO REGISTERED INVESTMENT REPRESENTATIVES AND A SUPPORT REPRESENTATIVE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, VERITY'S INVESTMENT SERVICES PROGRAM HAD 1,068 MEMBERS WHO HAVE 1,966 ACCOUNTS, AND $191,546,841 IN ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT.

  • VERITY CREDIT UNION OFFERS FREE FINANCIAL COUNSELING TO ITS MEMBERS. SPECIFIC SERVICES INCLUDE FINANCIAL PLANNING, DEBT MODIFICATION ON LOANS FROM VERITY AND OTHER CREDITORS, AND DIRECT ASSISTANCE IN UTILIZING THE GOVERNMENT SPONSORED MORTGAGE RELIEF PROGRAMS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Nancy Woodland

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michelle Pham

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nicholas Etscheid

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Vikash Chhagan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Grenetz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chad Klemme

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Pelin Muharremoglu

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Webb Tonita

    PRESIDENT - CEO

    Total calculated
    $572,805
    From this org
    $551,167
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,638
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $437,604
    Bonus
    $101,563
    Other
    $12,000
    Deferred
    $12,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,438
    Filer's total
    $572,805
  • Tanberg Brad

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $292,771
    From this org
    $273,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,331
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,423
    Bonus
    $42,767
    Other
    $250
    Deferred
    $9,893
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,438
    Filer's total
    $292,771
  • Martin Justin W

    EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 1/22)

    Total calculated
    $103,963
    From this org
    $99,368
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,595
    Hours/week
    40
  • Narron Tina

    CHIEF LENDING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $273,297
    From this org
    $256,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,172
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,017
    Bonus
    $40,108
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,245
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,927
    Filer's total
    $273,297
  • Hirl Jason

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $247,978
    From this org
    $231,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,278
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,619
    Bonus
    $37,081
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,268
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,010
    Filer's total
    $247,978
  • Lowe Angela

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $237,598
    From this org
    $222,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,562
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,333
    Bonus
    $31,703
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,259
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,303
    Filer's total
    $237,598
  • Sidell Josh

    CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $208,691
    From this org
    $202,513
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,178
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,184
    Bonus
    $24,329
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,560
    Nontaxable benefits
    $618
    Filer's total
    $208,691
  • Benner John

    DIRECTOR OF SMALL BUSINESS

    Total calculated
    $248,079
    From this org
    $232,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,327
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,669
    Bonus
    $117,083
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,927
    Filer's total
    $248,079
  • Butler Ken

    DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENT SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $233,545
    From this org
    $217,664
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,881
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $58,546
    Bonus
    $159,118
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,578
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,303
    Filer's total
    $233,545
  • Vermilion Greg

    DIRECTOR OF IT

    Total calculated
    $195,254
    From this org
    $176,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,014
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,757
    Bonus
    $23,483
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,964
    Filer's total
    $195,254
  • McJannet Paul

    DIRECTOR OF E-COMMERCE

    Total calculated
    $178,947
    From this org
    $157,146
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,801
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,335
    Bonus
    $19,811
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,286
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,515
    Filer's total
    $178,947
  • Lee Jae Ho

    DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH (THRU 10/22)

    Total calculated
    $166,093
    From this org
    $149,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,558
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,328
    Bonus
    $20,207
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,981
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,577
    Filer's total
    $166,093

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS WHEN THEY TRAVEL FOR CREDIT UNION BUSINESS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • LEADERSHIP MATCHING FUND, READY FOR BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SUPPORT, AND READY FOR BUSINESS CAMPAIGN INVESTING

  • FUNDING FOR CITY'S WATERFRONT SEATTLE PROJECT: CREATION OF A PARK ALONG THE CENTRAL SHORELINE TO BENEFIT THE PUBLIC

  • FUNDING TO SUPPORT THE ARTS IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST

  • POLICY ADVOCACY ON AFFORDABLE HOUSING WEEK, RACIAL EQUITY INITIATIVE TRAININGS, AND HDC ANNUAL CELEBRATION OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • CU HOME MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC

    RELATED · MORTGAGE PROCESSING AND SERVICING · WA · 50% owned · share of income -$686,431 · share of assets $2,972,508 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by VERITY CREDIT UNION

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST

    T · WA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343199349318494

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.