Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,553,849
- Total expenses
- $1,458,543
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,551,235
- Investment income
- $2,614
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $989,949
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $66
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $989,883
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $1,520,597 · related or exempt $1,520,597
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $30,106 · related or exempt $30,106
-
2c · Program service revenue: SALES OF SUPPLIES
total $532 · related or exempt $532
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,614 · excluded $2,614
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $716,065
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $68,897
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $117
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $56,064
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $32,600
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $13,200
-
11g · Fees: other
total $8,235
-
13 · Office expenses
total $50,134
-
16 · Occupancy
total $46,168
-
17 · Travel
total $41,345
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $32,569
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $338,023
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $10,984
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,727
-
24a · Other expenses: STRIKE
total $20,660
-
24b · Other expenses: EDUCATION AND PUBLICITY
total $10,632
-
24c · Other expenses: ELECTIONS
total $6,000
-
24d · Other expenses: ORGANIZING
total $123
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $457,009 · end of year $559,586
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $314,781 · end of year $317,391
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$489,103
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$376,131
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $122,787 · end of year $112,972
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $66
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $893,274 · end of year $988,616
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,303 · end of year $1,267
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO UNITE INTO ONE LABOR ORGANIZATION ALL WORKERS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP, REGARDLESS OF RELIGION, RACE, CREED, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, AGE, PHYSICAL DISABILITY OR SEX.
-
TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS. TO SECURE IMPROVED WAGES, HOURS, WORKING CONDITIONS AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ORGANIZATION, NEGOTIATION AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS. TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT AND TRAINING FOR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS AND OFFICERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Doug HiteDOUG HITE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $6,470
- From this org
- $6,470
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
James SparksJAMES SPARKS
TRUSTEE (P)
- Total calculated
- $1,386
- From this org
- $1,386
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Charles Bradford IVCHARLES BRADFORD IV
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $6,115
- From this org
- $6,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Matthew HastyMATTHEW HASTY
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $12,898
- From this org
- $12,898
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steven IevoliSTEVEN IEVOLI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $4,729
- From this org
- $4,729
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Joseph W SmithJOSEPH W SMITH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $234,677
- From this org
- $138,979
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $95,698
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,979
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $60,234
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,464
- Filer's total
- $234,677
-
Leonard McCartneyLEONARD MCCARTNEY
VICE-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $224,883
- From this org
- $131,139
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $93,744
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,139
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $59,008
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,736
- Filer's total
- $224,883
-
Paul ThornburgPAUL THORNBURG
SEC-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $224,907
- From this org
- $131,163
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $93,744
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,163
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $59,008
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,736
- Filer's total
- $224,907
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION NO 326 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · DE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202511019349301316
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.