Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,383,401
- Total expenses
- $8,486,130
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,566,531
- Grants paid
- $208,500
- Program service revenue
- $4,172,197
- Investment income
- $174,292
- Other revenue
- $470,381
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,379,177
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,520,418
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,858,759
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,748,193
- Management and general expenses
- $1,194,872
- Fundraising expenses
- $543,065
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,759,536
Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$307,209
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,105,794
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,153,528
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$5,351
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $4,172,197 · related or exempt $4,172,197
-
3 · Investment income
total $174,292 · excluded $174,292
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0 · other assets $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$604,134
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$137,375
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $466,759
-
11d · All other revenue
total $3,622
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,622
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $208,500 · program services $208,500
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $208,815 · program services $146,633 · management and general $42,073 · fundraising $20,109
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,349,040 · program services $2,351,735 · management and general $674,787 · fundraising $322,518
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $68,286 · program services $47,951 · management and general $13,759 · fundraising $6,576
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $318,446 · program services $223,616 · management and general $64,163 · fundraising $30,667
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $324,309 · program services $227,734 · management and general $65,344 · fundraising $31,231
-
11g · Fees: other
total $209,154 · program services $85,854 · management and general $104,887 · fundraising $18,413
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $106,430 · program services $99,214 · fundraising $7,216
-
13 · Office expenses
total $94,647 · program services $73,709 · management and general $5,123 · fundraising $15,815
-
14 · Information technology
total $169,768 · program services $63,568 · management and general $106,200
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,290,185 · program services $1,290,185
-
17 · Travel
total $153,431 · program services $143,984 · management and general $3,336 · fundraising $6,111
-
20 · Interest
total $53,448 · management and general $53,448
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $527,072 · program services $527,072
-
23 · Insurance
total $77,404 · program services $60,281 · management and general $4,190 · fundraising $12,933
-
24a · Other expenses: Sponsored projects
total $340,072 · program services $299,266 · management and general $19,349 · fundraising $21,457
-
24b · Other expenses: Film Rental
total $261,263 · program services $261,263
-
24c · Other expenses: Program Expenses
total $586,076 · program services $515,752 · management and general $33,346 · fundraising $36,978
-
24d · Other expenses: Austin Public Capital Expenditures
total $50,794 · program services $50,794
-
24e · All other expenses
total $88,990 · program services $71,082 · management and general $4,867 · fundraising $13,041
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,084,585 · end of year $4,059,072
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $369,025 · end of year $876,976
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $703,681 · end of year $60,168
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $89,309 · end of year $119,874
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,422,591
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,156,280
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,620,991 · end of year $7,266,311
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $867,790 · end of year $987,987
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,135,839 · end of year $2,008,789
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $377,622 · end of year $315,317
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $192,798 · end of year $74,738
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $4,169,255 · end of year $4,015,994
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $271,755 · end of year $114,369
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $10,653,113 · end of year $10,602,082
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
See Schedule O
-
This program focuses on exhibiting contemporary global cinema; classic masterpieces by well-known auteurs; U.S. and international independent works; repertory series; documentary films of great importance; and experimental films that push the boundaries of content and expand film language.
Expenses $2,651,565 · Revenue $1,166,872
-
Expenses $1,857,036 · Revenue $2,606,098
-
Expenses $977,438 · Revenue $118,229
-
Filmmaker Support
Expenses $784,278 · Grants $208,500 · Revenue $280,997
-
Texas Film Hall of Fame
Expenses $489,219
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Lisa Hickey
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kiki Lambden-Stout
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lemel Humes
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adam Chibib
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Linklater
Founder & Artistic Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bart Knaggs
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beverly Dale
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Celeste Quesada
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chale Nafus
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Ramrez Berg
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher Rios
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DanAllen
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric DeJernett
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Evan Smith
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg Canally
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heather Page
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Irene Shoghi
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Pierson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy Blackwell
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Noah Hawley
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Jackson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katy Drake Bettner
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LinaPlath
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Blizzard
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Riki Rushing
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Rodriguez
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ya'ke Smith
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Ann Mockbee
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $120,424
- From this org
- $111,618
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,806
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Martin Jones
Head of Austin Studios
- Total calculated
- $118,711
- From this org
- $110,232
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,479
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jesse Greendyk
Chief Development Officer
- Total calculated
- $114,435
- From this org
- $111,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,370
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Holly Herrick
Head of Film & Creative Media
- Total calculated
- $122,975
- From this org
- $114,248
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,727
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rebecca Campbell
Ex-Officio
- Total calculated
- $198,892
- From this org
- $188,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,073
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,819
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,073
- Filer's total
- $198,892
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
- 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Sugarloaf Pictures LLC (Andrew Richey)
$70,716
Sponsored Project
-
TTJ LLC (Margaret Brown)
$48,000
Sponsored Project
-
Sunspots Production (Bryan Poyser)
$36,432
Sponsored Project
-
Beef and Pie LLC
$24,826
Sponsored Project
-
The Glades Comm Media (Patrick Bresnan)
$23,125
Sponsored Project
-
PJ Raval LLC
$10,500
AFS Grant
-
Iliana Sosa LLC
$10,300
AFS Grant
-
The Direct Line LLC
$10,000
AFS Grant
-
All Tea No Shade Productions LLC
$10,000
AFS Grant
-
The Daedalum Company USA LLC
$10,000
AFS Grant
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202611969349302686
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.