Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,973,760
- Total expenses
- $1,761,486
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,803,266
- Grants paid
- $16,014
- Program service revenue
- $1,107,866
- Investment income
- $20,538
- Other revenue
- $42,090
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,208,096
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $165,412
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,042,684
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,455,691
- Management and general expenses
- $305,795
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,455,691
Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$580,268
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,222,998
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$96,342
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAL SERVICES
total $1,107,866 · related or exempt $1,107,866
-
3 · Investment income
total $20,538 · excluded $20,538
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC
total $42,090 · excluded $42,090
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$42,090
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $3,089 · program services $3,089
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $12,925 · program services $12,925
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $6,000 · program services $5,400 · management and general $600
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,167,167 · program services $1,050,450 · management and general $116,717
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $61,505 · program services $55,355 · management and general $6,150
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $94,337 · program services $84,903 · management and general $9,434
-
11a · Fees: management
total $82,643 · management and general $82,643
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $540 · program services $405 · management and general $135
-
13 · Office expenses
total $11,544 · management and general $11,544
-
14 · Information technology
total $15,168 · program services $11,376 · management and general $3,792
-
16 · Occupancy
total $113,041 · program services $84,781 · management and general $28,260
-
17 · Travel
total $815 · program services $611 · management and general $204
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $4,412 · program services $3,309 · management and general $1,103
-
20 · Interest
total $34 · program services $25 · management and general $9
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $16,132 · program services $12,099 · management and general $4,033
-
23 · Insurance
total $18,441 · program services $13,831 · management and general $4,610
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES
total $131,158 · program services $98,368 · management and general $32,790
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $8,117 · program services $6,088 · management and general $2,029
-
24c · Other expenses: PHARMACY
total $7,448 · program services $7,448
-
24d · Other expenses: MISC
total $6,829 · program services $5,122 · management and general $1,707
-
24e · All other expenses
total $141 · program services $106 · management and general $35
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $254,877 · end of year $262,123
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $706,247 · end of year $429,308
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $22,084 · end of year $423,030
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $39,585 · end of year $64,422
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $10,384 · end of year $13,950
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,086,339
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$85,870
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $842,507 · end of year $2,000,469
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $13,131 · end of year $1,178
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $13,616
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $57,824 · end of year $99,263
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $406
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $581 · end of year $65,743
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,745,585 · end of year $2,626,826
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $84,825 · end of year $415,858
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PROVIDE CHRIST CENTERED INTEGRATED AFFORDABLE AND QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO THOSE WHO NEED IT.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE CHRIST CENTERED INTEGRATED AFFORDABLE AND QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO THOSE WHO NEED IT.
-
COMPASSION HEALTH TOLEDO OPENED IN JULY 2017. CHT PROVIDES CHRIST CENTERED INTEGRATED AFFORDABLE AND QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO THOSE WHO NEED IT.
Expenses $1,455,691 · Grants $16,014 · Revenue $1,107,866
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jacob CalhounJACOB CALHOUN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dina VillaDINA VILLA
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenetta JonesKENETTA JONES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bill RudolphBILL RUDOLPH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura RudolphLAURA RUDOLPH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keith SchlenderKEITH SCHLENDER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Calvin SweeneyCALVIN SWEENEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beverly MooreBEVERLY MOORE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Celeste TaylorCELESTE TAYLOR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John GrahamJOHN GRAHAM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jo HinesJO HINES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Avery CooperAVERY COOPER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Janet RobinsonJANET ROBINSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anne Ruch MDANNE RUCH MD
CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,500
- From this org
- $3,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jeffrey RemaklusJEFFREY REMAKLUS
CMO
- Total calculated
- $100,999
- From this org
- $100,999
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mark JacobyMARK JACOBY
CFO
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Natalie BigelowNATALIE BIGELOW
DOCTOR
- Total calculated
- $169,318
- From this org
- $164,067
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,251
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,067
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,251
- Filer's total
- $169,318
-
Jenna WolfJENNA WOLF
PA-C
- Total calculated
- $103,986
- From this org
- $103,986
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 21 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202402959349301405
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.