Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SACRAMENTO AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERS JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING TR

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SACRAMENTO AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERS JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING TR.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,332,108
Total expenses
$3,286,768
Contributions and grants received
$2,450
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,288,696
Investment income
$40,962
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,931,258
Total liabilities, end of year
$472
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,930,786
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,663,402
Management and general expenses
$623,366
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,663,402

Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,450

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAM INC

    total $15,727 · related or exempt $15,727

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MONTOYA FUNDS

    total $189,324 · related or exempt $189,324

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $3,232,015 · related or exempt $3,232,015

  • 2d · Program service revenue: TRAINING FUNDS

    total $851,630 · related or exempt $851,630

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,823 · related or exempt $4,399 · excluded $1,424

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,270,000 · other assets $115,011

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,263,806 · other assets $86,066

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $6,194 · other assets $28,945

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $35,139 · related or exempt $28,945 · excluded $6,194

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $915,351 · program services $915,351

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $188,859 · program services $140,963 · management and general $47,896

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $826,411 · program services $611,709 · management and general $214,702

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $190,310 · program services $139,404 · management and general $50,906

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $174,449 · program services $127,851 · management and general $46,598

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $76,080 · program services $56,299 · management and general $19,781

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $83,605 · program services $83,605

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $19,064 · program services $17,833 · management and general $1,231

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $19,225 · management and general $19,225

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $9,183 · program services $8,160 · management and general $1,023

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $72,563 · program services $25,067 · management and general $47,496

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $22,007 · program services $16,285 · management and general $5,722

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $358,988 · program services $247,374 · management and general $111,614

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,812 · program services $5,781 · management and general $2,031

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,883 · program services $5,833 · management and general $2,050

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $58,013 · program services $42,929 · management and general $15,084

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $37,807 · management and general $37,807

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLASSROOM SUPPLIES

    total $150,341 · program services $150,341

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRAINING & COURSE DEVELOPMENT

    total $42,473 · program services $42,473

  • 24c · Other expenses: DRUG TESTING

    total $20,683 · program services $20,683

  • 24d · Other expenses: APTITUDE & PERFORMANCE TESTING

    total $5,461 · program services $5,461

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $200 · management and general $200

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $480,187 · end of year $1,318,475

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,085,677 · end of year $2,122,294

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $617,788

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $339,590

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $323,280 · end of year $278,198

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $1,196,291

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $16,000 · end of year $16,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,605 · end of year $97

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $500 · end of year $375

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,894,039 · end of year $4,930,786

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDING A PROGRAM WHEREBY EMPLOYEES COVERED UNDER THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT SHALL ACCUMULATE MONEY TO BE USED FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING BENEFITS.

  • PROVIDING A PROGRAM WHEREBY EMPLOYEES COVERED UNDER THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT SHALL ACCUMULATE MONEY TO BE USED FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING BENEFITS. APPROXIMATELY 323 APPRENTICES RECEIVED BENEFITS FROM THE TRUST DURING THE CURRENT YEAR.

    Expenses $2,663,402 · Revenue $4,322,040

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chris Tillery

    TRAINING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $187,951
    From this org
    $142,456
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,495
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,524
    Bonus
    $18,932
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,935
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,560
    Filer's total
    $187,951
  • Kenneth Irwin

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $156,765
    From this org
    $111,270
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,495
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $109,342
    Bonus
    $1,928
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,935
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,560
    Filer's total
    $156,765
  • Brendan Nelson

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $150,227
    From this org
    $104,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,495
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $103,088
    Bonus
    $1,644
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,935
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,560
    Filer's total
    $150,227
  • Zachary Goodman

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $148,855
    From this org
    $103,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,495
    Hours/week
    45
  • Dennis Caruso

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $145,876
    From this org
    $100,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,453
    Hours/week
    45
  • Mark Steelman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $594
    From this org
    $594
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Khalid Saleem

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $173
    From this org
    $173
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Falconer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $141
    From this org
    $141
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Fran McDermott

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brad Kirk

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Richard Nogleberg

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Frank Schetter

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bob Ward

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
24 March 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202300839349301950

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.