Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHERN NEVADA HOMEBUILDERS ASSN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SOUTHERN NEVADA HOMEBUILDERS ASSN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,771,694
Total expenses
$1,507,166
Contributions and grants received
$38,380
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,450,404
Investment income
$60,189
Other revenue
$222,721
Total assets, end of year
$2,449,322
Total liabilities, end of year
$7,827
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,441,495
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$1,507,166
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $38,380

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSESSM

    total $1,450,404 · related or exempt $1,450,404

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $60,189 · related or exempt $60,189

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $196,380

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $117,296

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $79,084

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: INSTALLATION AND AWARDS

    total $23,960 · related or exempt $23,960

  • 11b · Other revenue: MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS

    total $45,374 · related or exempt $45,374

  • 11c · Other revenue: PROF.WOMEN & BLDNG COUNCIL

    total $70,785 · related or exempt $70,785

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $3,518 · related or exempt $1,850 · unrelated business $1,668

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $143,637

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $491,668 · management and general $491,668

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $71,091 · management and general $71,091

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $38,815 · management and general $38,815

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $37,509 · management and general $37,509

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $43 · management and general $43

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,493 · management and general $8,493

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $96,000 · management and general $96,000

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $130,931 · management and general $130,931

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $44,594 · management and general $44,594

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $19,891 · management and general $19,891

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $18,318 · management and general $18,318

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $65,174 · management and general $65,174

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,187 · management and general $28,187

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,175 · management and general $5,175

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $109,078 · management and general $109,078

  • 24a · Other expenses: SN TRADES HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM

    total $125,000 · management and general $125,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: EVENTS

    total $52,617 · management and general $52,617

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROF. WOMEN BC EVENTS/EXPENSES

    total $42,614 · management and general $42,614

  • 24d · Other expenses: INSTALLATION/APPRECIATION AWAR

    total $32,884 · management and general $32,884

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $89,084 · management and general $89,084

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $725,121 · end of year $164,065

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $109,697 · end of year $124,747

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $20,914 · end of year $19,174

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $86,331

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $56,365

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $17,467 · end of year $29,966

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,505,127 · end of year $2,111,370

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,729 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,272 · end of year $7,827

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $62,745 · end of year $62,745

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $2,318,038 · end of year $2,378,750

Listed in Part VII

  • NATHANIEL W HODGSON

    Exec.OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $277,944
    From this org
    $277,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $277,944
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $277,944
  • AMANDA S MOSS

    SR DIR-GOV AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $112,364
    From this org
    $112,364
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • HOLLY S NOSTRO

    ADM SVCS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $101,360
    From this org
    $101,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICK GALATIO

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MIKE COLVIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LUKE O'LOUGHLIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.05
  • TONY STIPANOV

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RICK BARRON

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BONNIE HERNANDEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JAMES GOMEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • AARON HIRSCHI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JANET LOVE

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • QUINCY EDWARDS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRIAN PLASTER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DANIEL TOPOL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROB MCGIBNEY

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LAWRENCE CANARELLI

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TINA MORGAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID FORTNER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • FRANK WYATT

    PAST President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ERIC HORN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • NATHAN WHITE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHRISTA BILBREY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RUSTY CARSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRANDON LAUGHTER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • WAYNE LASKA

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROBERT LEWIS

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRIAN WALSH

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KENT LAY

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GREG OBERLING

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LOGAN REYNOLDS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAN WRIGHT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RICHARD PLASTER

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CLAIRE DE JESUS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TODD STEADHAM

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHAD HIRSCHI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PHILIP CONNORS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • THOMAS WARDEN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LARRY SIMON

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JENNIFER LEWIS

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ANDREW SMITH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEPHENIE HEAGERTY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DENNIS SMITH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRIAN KUNEC

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • REBECCA MERRIHEW

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARREN WILSON

    Associate V-P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICOLE BLOOM

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARLOS ZULUAGA

    2nd Vice Pres.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN GORDON

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333199349307193

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.