Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN SOCIETY OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $32,643,126
- Total expenses
- $24,284,038
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $740,334
- Program service revenue
- $20,490,557
- Investment income
- $9,032,874
- Other revenue
- $3,119,695
- Total assets, end of year
- $107,430,048
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $15,001,935
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $92,428,113
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES AND FEES
total $18,432,163 · related or exempt $18,432,163
-
2b · Program service revenue: ADV INCOME/RADIOLOGY PUBS
total $517,419 · unrelated business $517,419
-
2c · Program service revenue: CONTINUING EDUCATION EVAL.
total $753,675 · related or exempt $753,675
-
2d · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS
total $741,228 · excluded $741,228
-
2e · Program service revenue: SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $46,072 · related or exempt $46,072
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,463,714 · excluded $2,463,714
-
5 · Royalties
total $348,415 · excluded $348,415
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $60,636,888
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $54,067,728
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $6,569,160
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $6,569,160 · excluded $6,569,160
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$2,341,192
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$183,384
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $2,157,808 · excluded $2,157,808
-
11a · Other revenue: COST SHARING FEES
total $330,639 · related or exempt $330,639
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $260,163 · related or exempt $260,163
-
11c · Other revenue: CREDIT CARD REBATES
total $21,825 · related or exempt $21,825
-
11d · All other revenue
total $845 · unrelated business $845
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$613,472
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $740,334
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,570,204
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $8,789,321
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,527,733
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $983,591
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $726,926
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $141,660
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $74,541
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $58,978
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $355,080
-
11g · Fees: other
total $589,311
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,497,815
-
13 · Office expenses
total $29,690
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,627,316
-
16 · Occupancy
total $467,548
-
17 · Travel
total $865,385
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $955,356
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,153,740
-
23 · Insurance
total $207,065
-
24a · Other expenses: PUBLICATIONS COST
total $850,249
-
24b · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD PROCESSING
total $465,556
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES
total $412,797
-
24d · Other expenses: PROPERTY AND OTHER TAXES
total $163,784
-
24e · All other expenses
total $30,058
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $6,936,399 · end of year $10,116,158
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,661,421 · end of year $1,227,635
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $846,088 · end of year $741,525
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$27,039,668
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$20,052,278
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,326,724 · end of year $6,987,390
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $81,666,988 · end of year $88,004,040
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $405,837 · end of year $353,300
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,362,853 · end of year $3,727,758
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $11,209,013 · end of year $11,274,177
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $84,271,591 · end of year $92,428,113
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS IS TO ADVANCE AND ELEVATE THE MEDICAL IMAGING AND RADIATION THERAPY PROFESSION AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY AND SAFETY OF PATIENT CARE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO ADVANCE THE MEDICAL IMAGING AND RADIATION THERAPY PROFESSION AND THE QUALITY OF PATIENT CARE.
-
THE ASRT PUBLICATIONS AND COMMUNITIES PROVIDE INFORMATION THAT HELPS RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS IMPROVE PATIENT CARE. THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS "RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY- AND "RADIATION THERAPIST" ADD TO THE PROFESSION'S BODY OF KNOWLEDGE. THESE JOURNALS PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL ARTICLES HIGHLIGHTING RESEARCH, NEW TECHNOLOGY, PATIENT CARE AND SAFETY MEASURES. ARTICLES IN THE "ASRT SCANNER" MAGAZINE ADDRESS ISSUES SUCH AS CLINICAL PRACTICE TRENDS, ADVOCACY INITIATIVES, CAREER ADVICE AND PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE STANDARDS. THE ASRT COMMUNITIES PROVIDE RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS A PLATFORM TO CONNECT WITH OTHER RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS FOR COLLABORATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING THROUGH DISCUSSIONS, DOCUMENT SHARING AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES. ASRT ALSO MANAGES PUBLIC AWARENESS PROGRAMS TO ADVANCE AND ELEVATE THE MEDICAL IMAGING AND RADIATION THERAPY PROFESSION. THE SOCIETY'S ONGOING BE SEEN PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGN IS THE RAISING THE PROFESSION'S VISIBILITY AMONG THE PUBLIC, OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS, LAWMAKERS AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS. IN ADDITION, THE SOCIETY MANAGES PUBLIC RELATIONS CAMPAIGNS TO SERVE AS THE VOICE OF THE PROFESSION.
-
THE ASRT DEVELOPS EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTS AND ORGANIZES EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES TO IMPROVE RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS' KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS; ENSURE THAT MEDICAL IMAGING PROCEDURES AND INTERVENTIONS AND RADIATION THERAPY TREATMENTS ARE DELIVERED IN A SAFE, ACCURATE MANNER; AND ASSIST MEMBERS OF THE PROFESSION IN MEETING CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS. TO REACH MEMBERS LOCATED ALL OVER THE COUNTRY WITH VARYING WORK SCHEDULES, ASRT HAS DEVELOPED ONLINE EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT ARE AVAILABLE 24/7. THESE PROGRAMS ARE A LIFELINE TO THE RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY COMMUNITY.
-
ASRT COLLABORATES WITH ACCREDITING ORGANIZATIONS, CERTIFICATION BODIES, REGULATORY AGENCIES, AND STATE AND FEDERAL POLICYMAKERS TO PROMOTE APPROPRIATE EDUCATION, CREDENTIALING, AND SCOPE OF PRACTICE TO HELP ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS PERFORMING MEDICAL IMAGING AND RADIATION THERAPY PROCEDURES ARE QUALIFIED, CLINICALLY COMPETENT, AND PREPARED TO MEET EVOLVING HEALTHCARE DEMANDS. ASRT DEVELOPS, MAINTAINS AND PROMOTES EVIDENCED-BASED PRACTICE STANDARDS FOR MEDICAL IMAGING AND RADIATION THERAPY, ADVISORY OPINION STATEMENTS AND POSITION STATEMENTS THAT DEFINE PROFESSIONAL EXPECTATIONS AND SUPPORT QUALITY, SAFE PATIENT CARE. ASRT WORKS TO ADVANCE MEDICAL IMAGING AND RADIATION THERAPY PRACTICE THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATIONAL CURRICULA, PUBLISHED RESEARCH AND OTHER RESOURCES THAT FOSTER PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCY, ACCOUNTABILITY AND LIFE-LONG LEARNING.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Brandon Smith Chairman To 625BRANDON SMITH CHAIRMAN TO 625
PRES FROM 7/
- Total calculated
- $6,919
- From this org
- $6,919
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
Heather Moore Pres To 625HEATHER MOORE PRES TO 625
CHAIRMAN FRO
- Total calculated
- $6,862
- From this org
- $6,862
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daniel DemaioDANIEL DEMAIO
PRES ELECT T
- Total calculated
- $625
- From this org
- $625
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marissa Mangrum Vice-Pres To 625MARISSA MANGRUM VICE-PRES TO 625
PRES-ELEC FR
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Shellie Pike Speaker To 625SHELLIE PIKE SPEAKER TO 625
VICE-PRES FR
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer ThompsonJENNIFER THOMPSON
SEC. TO 6/2
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Amanda GrocottAMANDA GROCOTT
SEC. FROM 7/
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Beth VealeBETH VEALE
TREASURER TO
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Emily CashEMILY CASH
TREASURER FR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ashley Smith- Vice-Speaker To 625ASHLEY SMITH- VICE-SPEAKER TO 625
SPEAKER FROM
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sal MartinoSAL MARTINO
CEO TO 1/3/2
- Total calculated
- $287,131
- From this org
- $287,131
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $287,131
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $287,131
-
Melissa PergolaMELISSA PERGOLA
CEO & EXEC D
- Total calculated
- $520,454
- From this org
- $466,528
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,926
- Hours/week
- 50 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $426,528
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,426
- Filer's total
- $520,454
-
Laura NielLAURA NIEL
CFO
- Total calculated
- $372,066
- From this org
- $310,948
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,118
- Hours/week
- 38 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,708
- Bonus
- $37,240
- Other
- $23,000
- Deferred
- $43,477
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,641
- Filer's total
- $372,066
-
Ray ArambulaRAY ARAMBULA
CIO
- Total calculated
- $296,327
- From this org
- $242,756
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,571
- Hours/week
- 50 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,214
- Bonus
- $23,704
- Other
- $7,838
- Deferred
- $36,579
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,992
- Filer's total
- $296,327
-
Melissa CulpMELISSA CULP
EVP OF MEMBE
- Total calculated
- $236,973
- From this org
- $205,745
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,228
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,545
- Bonus
- $30,200
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,635
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,593
- Filer's total
- $236,973
-
Lisa Detemple - To 2224LISA DETEMPLE - TO 2224
CHIEF HUMAN
- Total calculated
- $106,813
- From this org
- $104,034
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,779
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $43,681
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $60,353
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,779
- Filer's total
- $106,813
-
Steve HardySTEVE HARDY
EVP OF DEVEL
- Total calculated
- $301,205
- From this org
- $254,254
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,951
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,622
- Bonus
- $23,132
- Other
- $13,500
- Deferred
- $30,591
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,360
- Filer's total
- $301,205
-
Jacob BuehlerJACOB BUEHLER
CCO
- Total calculated
- $294,938
- From this org
- $244,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,727
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,691
- Bonus
- $31,520
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $34,582
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,145
- Filer's total
- $294,938
-
Sylvia McLaughlin - Evp ForSYLVIA MCLAUGHLIN - EVP FOR
EXEC & BOARD
- Total calculated
- $236,540
- From this org
- $198,610
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,930
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,210
- Bonus
- $18,400
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $22,476
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,454
- Filer's total
- $236,540
-
Jason BradleyJASON BRADLEY
VP GOVERNANC
- Total calculated
- $203,209
- From this org
- $166,005
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,204
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,805
- Bonus
- $20,200
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $21,841
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,363
- Filer's total
- $203,209
-
David LaffertyDAVID LAFFERTY
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $189,085
- From this org
- $155,747
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,338
- Hours/week
- 50 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,547
- Bonus
- $7,200
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,876
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,462
- Filer's total
- $189,085
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- PART 1, LINE 4B: SALVATORE MARTINO, FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, W-2 BOX 5 INCLUDES 287,131 OF 457B WAGES
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$370,000
SEE PART IV
-
FINAN ASSIST PRGM
-
ICAHN SCHOOL OF MED MOUNT SINAI
$27,060
RESEARCH GRANT
-
SEE PART IV
-
AMERICAN RED CROSS - NEW MEXICO
$15,000
SEE PART IV
-
FINAN ASSIST PRGM
-
FL SOC OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS
$9,987
-
FINAN ASSIST PRGM
-
SEE PART IV
-
FINAN ASSIST PRGM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C 3 · SEE PT VII · NM · controlled entity
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 23 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202622089349300637
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.