Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HEALTH EDUCATION LEARNING PROJECT H E L P.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $59,041,402
- Total expenses
- $40,691,259
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,621,420
- Grants paid
- $2,117,946
- Program service revenue
- $56,500,204
- Investment income
- $919,778
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $55,625,372
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,280,951
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $54,344,421
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $39,703,875
- Management and general expenses
- $987,384
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $39,703,875
Program services were 97.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,080,925
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$540,495
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$173,888
-
2a · Program service revenue: 340B PHARMACY REVENUE
total $50,493,492 · related or exempt $50,493,492
-
2b · Program service revenue: CLINICAL SERVICES
total $6,006,712 · related or exempt $6,006,712
-
3 · Investment income
total $970,161 · excluded $970,161
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $7,375,806
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $7,426,189
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$50,383
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$50,383 · excluded -$50,383
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $112,156 · program services $112,156
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $2,005,790 · program services $2,005,790
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $656,421 · program services $531,701 · management and general $124,720
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,934,850 · program services $2,393,837 · management and general $541,013
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $116,807 · program services $95,325 · management and general $21,482
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $328,325 · program services $267,477 · management and general $60,848
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $191,749 · program services $156,212 · management and general $35,537
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $256,214 · program services $245,965 · management and general $10,249
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $29,854 · program services $28,660 · management and general $1,194
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $117,836 · management and general $117,836
-
11g · Fees: other
total $294,151 · program services $282,707 · management and general $11,444
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $415,209 · program services $415,144 · management and general $65
-
13 · Office expenses
total $588,711 · program services $583,888 · management and general $4,823
-
14 · Information technology
total $52,774 · program services $52,678 · management and general $96
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $354,225 · program services $353,454 · management and general $771
-
17 · Travel
total $27,034 · program services $25,921 · management and general $1,113
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $497,201 · program services $494,976 · management and general $2,225
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $268,069 · program services $227,859 · management and general $40,210
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,249,284 · program services $2,244,060 · management and general $5,224
-
24a · Other expenses: medical & prevention
total $28,820,841 · program services $28,819,966 · management and general $875
-
24b · Other expenses: donor and staff relations
total $357,237 · program services $356,868 · management and general $369
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER
total $16,521 · program services $9,231 · management and general $7,290
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,915,143 · end of year $7,322,055
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,277,625 · end of year $7,133,338
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $216,412
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $5,667,851
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,689,191 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $639,222 · end of year $392,979
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $26,601 · end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$8,333,896
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$896,130
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,581,046 · end of year $7,437,766
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $11,321,089 · end of year $27,443,793
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $11,178
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $126,107 · end of year $1,280,951
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $32,323,810 · end of year $54,344,421
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To promote health and prevent disease through innovative, accessible and comprehensive health services.
-
In July 2023 HELP opened an onsite entity owned pharmacy at our Ft Worth location to serve patients of our organization. The pharmacy is registered with the OPAIS 340B program. Having an onsite pharmacy where patients can pick up their medications immediately after an appointment is not only convenient but increases adherence as well. In 2024 the HELP Center Pharmacy distributed 30,428 prescriptions to HELP Center patients. The pharmacy is owned by HELP with Maxor Pharmaceuticals contracted for the management compliance and daily operations. The community benefit for the pharmacy program was $27,950,271.
Expenses $33,219,946 · Grants $2,005,790 · Revenue $52,739,940
-
HELP served 4,662 active patients at high risk of HIV acquisition through the HELP Clinic that had 16,339 medical appointments. $65M in free medication was distributed and 194 new cases of HIV were averted.
Expenses $5,758,144 · Revenue $3,760,264
-
HELP conducts HIV Prevention activities including HIV testing and linkage to care, Condom Distribution and HIV community engagement. A total of 2,644 HIV tests were conducted in 2024 for individuals at high risk of HIV acquisition. In 2024, 57 individuals were newly diagnosed with HIV and 100% of those individuals were linked with HIV primary care services. A total of 224,936 free condoms were distributed at community distribution locations where at high risk of HIV acquisition were most likely to be reached.
Expenses $725,785 · Grants $112,156
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Deejay JohannessenDEEJAY JOHANNESSEN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $365,794
- From this org
- $342,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,100
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $288,750
- Bonus
- $6,000
- Other
- $47,944
- Deferred
- $23,100
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $365,794
-
Katherine K TillmanKATHERINE K TILLMAN
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $290,627
- From this org
- $278,322
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,305
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,104
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $32,218
- Deferred
- $12,305
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $290,627
-
Josephine CorreiaJOSEPHINE CORREIA
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $171,373
- From this org
- $163,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,923
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,450
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,923
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $171,373
-
Johnnie SlaughterJOHNNIE SLAUGHTER
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $163,683
- From this org
- $156,127
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,556
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,127
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,556
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $163,683
-
Memie HardieMEMIE HARDIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Taylor McCartyTAYLOR MCCARTY
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John D AngleJOHN D ANGLE
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael GageMICHAEL GAGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
R Mark MontesR MARK MONTES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$30,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$12,260
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503189349311050
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.