Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $77,350,663
- Total expenses
- $68,332,025
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $54,399
- Program service revenue
- $68,734,004
- Investment income
- $6,928,995
- Other revenue
- $1,687,664
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,248,988,827
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,106,796,535
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $142,192,292
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $58,945,053 · related or exempt $58,945,053
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME
total $5,509,984 · related or exempt $5,500,068 · unrelated business $9,916
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $4,278,967 · related or exempt $4,234,654 · unrelated business $44,313
-
3 · Investment income
total $6,928,995 · related or exempt $6,928,995
-
11a · Other revenue: GAIN ON SALES OF LOANS
total $1,402,789 · related or exempt $1,402,789
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER NON-INTEREST INC
total $284,875 · related or exempt $284,875
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,687,664
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $53,399
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $1,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $4,615,011
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $20,226,641
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,097,593
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,587,460
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,660,539
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $139,451
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $290,464
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,008,170
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,701,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,211,491
-
14 · Information technology
total $410,218
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,154,678
-
17 · Travel
total $330,461
-
20 · Interest
total $14,012,031
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $912,098
-
23 · Insurance
total $342,483
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN AND
total $3,557,158
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE
total $1,529,079
-
24c · Other expenses: MISC OPERATING EXPENSE
total $250,327
-
24d · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES
total $241,273
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,045,630 · end of year $10,694,538
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $84,020,976 · end of year $57,579,216
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $3,650,325 · end of year $5,924,827
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $3,927,198 · end of year $6,588,318
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$28,464,391
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$23,323,865
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,022,799 · end of year $5,140,526
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $449,753,275 · end of year $315,120,471
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $1,458,514,508 · end of year $1,804,095,829
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $2,111,000
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $29,597,449 · end of year $43,845,102
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $23,327,103 · end of year $24,839,590
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,871,742,730 · end of year $2,081,956,945
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $148,573,327 · end of year $142,192,292
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
MERIWEST CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, MERIWEST CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.
-
MERIWEST CREDIT UNION PROVIDED MEMBERS 1,111 REAL ESTATE BASE LOANS TOTALING OVER 700 MILLION IN 2022.
-
MERIWEST CREDIT UNION PROVIDED MEMBERS 24,117 CONSUMER LOANS TOTALING OVER $400 MILLION IN 2022.
-
MERIWEST CREDIT UNION OFFERED LOANS, DEPOSITS AND OTHER SERVICES TO 81,304 MEMBERS IN 2022.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
DRARTHUR L JUE
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT TIMPE
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HARSHA VYAS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LAUREN BURCH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
UDEY CHAUDHRY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EDWIN MACH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHARLIE MUNCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STAN CHAPMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM HICKS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVE GOVEIA
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PHILIP FLUEGEMANN
SUPV CMTE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JASON LAKER
SUPV CMTE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIE ANN KIRSCH
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $857,487
- From this org
- $816,701
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,786
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $592,354
- Bonus
- $139,320
- Other
- $85,027
- Deferred
- $20,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,286
- Filer's total
- $857,487
-
BRIAN HENNESSEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $767,878
- From this org
- $725,774
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,104
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $661,309
- Bonus
- $58,500
- Other
- $5,965
- Deferred
- $20,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,604
- Filer's total
- $767,878
-
LISA MARIE PESTA
SVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $729,579
- From this org
- $704,102
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,477
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $626,951
- Bonus
- $55,000
- Other
- $22,151
- Deferred
- $3,319
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,158
- Filer's total
- $729,579
-
JEFF BARNES
SVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $345,373
- From this org
- $334,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,988
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,420
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $5,965
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,988
- Filer's total
- $345,373
-
MARY ELLEN SNIDER
SVP, OPERATIONAL RISK & COMPLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $218,726
- From this org
- $211,083
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,643
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,445
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $7,638
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,643
- Filer's total
- $218,726
-
LINA ESTHER HESS
VP IT
- Total calculated
- $322,656
- From this org
- $278,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,765
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $235,568
- Bonus
- $33,015
- Other
- $10,308
- Deferred
- $20,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,265
- Filer's total
- $322,656
-
JIHONG HUANG
VP TREASURY & FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $295,902
- From this org
- $267,033
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,869
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,174
- Bonus
- $33,000
- Other
- $1,859
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,869
- Filer's total
- $295,902
-
GENNADY FICHTENHOLZ
VP DIGITAL STRATEGY AND ENGAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $264,847
- From this org
- $235,208
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,639
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,491
- Bonus
- $30,015
- Other
- $1,702
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,639
- Filer's total
- $264,847
-
ERNESTO SEGOVIA
AVP NETWORK OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $250,344
- From this org
- $222,255
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,089
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,556
- Bonus
- $9,574
- Other
- $3,125
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,089
- Filer's total
- $250,344
-
KEITH FRANCE
FINANCIAL ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $231,437
- From this org
- $210,066
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,371
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,980
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,086
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,371
- Filer's total
- $231,437
-
AMJAD ELIAS
VICE PRESIDENT RETAIL DELIVERY
- Total calculated
- $243,104
- From this org
- $203,676
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,428
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,730
- Bonus
- $22,500
- Other
- $11,446
- Deferred
- $17,450
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,978
- Filer's total
- $243,104
-
JOHN KWAN
ASSISTANT CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $232,083
- From this org
- $203,495
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,588
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,859
- Bonus
- $15,852
- Other
- $18,784
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,588
- Filer's total
- $232,083
-
THUY-TRANG THI PHAN
SENIOR CONSUMER LOAN SPECIALIST
- Total calculated
- $224,319
- From this org
- $202,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,977
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $108,680
- Bonus
- $82,597
- Other
- $11,065
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,977
- Filer's total
- $224,319
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A SERP TO ITS SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR THE PAYMENT OF $300,000 TO EACH PERSON AT DATES CERTAIN WITH CLIFF VESTING. THE PLAN IS FUNDED BY A COLI CONTRACT PURCHASED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE BRIAN HENNESSEY AND LISA PESTA.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$25,000
TO ASSIST IN ENHANCING THE LIVES OF YOUTH AND FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY.
-
TO HELP FOSTER MUTUAL RESPECT BETWEEN LAW ENFORCEMENT AND THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
FINANCIAL PRODUCTS, MORTGAGE · CA · income $5,517,581 · assets $35,485,750
Directly controlled by MERIWEST CREDIT UNION
-
FINANCIAL PRODUCTS · CA · income $683,190 · assets $2,878,418
Directly controlled by MERIWEST CREDIT UNION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 11 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202332899349302048
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.