Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMALGAMATED SOCIAL BENEFITS ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by AMALGAMATED SOCIAL BENEFITS ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,971,316
Total expenses
$1,477,589
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,892,475
Investment income
$78,774
Other revenue
$67
Total assets, end of year
$3,312,573
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,249
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,286,324
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,892,475 · related or exempt $1,892,475

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $78,774 · excluded $78,774

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $67 · excluded $67

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $67

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,207,676

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,407

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $29,646

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,985

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $47,280

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $22,203

  • 24a · Other expenses: SHARED ADMIN EXPENSES

    total $106,505

  • 24b · Other expenses: SOCIAL CENTER

    total $24,127

  • 24c · Other expenses: ACA FEES

    total $16,247

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $3,513

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $286,438 · end of year $334,394

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $176,692 · end of year $581,355

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $280,127 · end of year $250,540

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,251 · end of year $4,476

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $78,776

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $78,776

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,888,111 · end of year $2,141,808

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $22,605 · end of year $26,249

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $2,613,014 · end of year $3,286,324

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

HEALTH BENEFIT PROVIDER

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS.

  • AMALGAMATED SOCIAL BENEFITS ASSOCIATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Naomi K Hanshew

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $196,829
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $159,477
    Other
    $37,352
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $159,477 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,335 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,017 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $196,829 related
  • Carlos Ginard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $172,424
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $124,661
    Other
    $47,763
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $124,661 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,987 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,776 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $172,424 related
  • Margarito Diaz Jaimes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Skonicki

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • SUNCAST

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • 37TH STREET BAKERY

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ARAMARK UNIFORM SERVICES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • OXXFORD CLOTHES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PURESTAR LINEN GROUP

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • OPEN KITCHENS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CUSTOM PLASTICS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ALSCO -AMERICAN LINEN

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MICKEYS LINEN

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • GUARANTEED RATE FIELD

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • NATIONAL CONTAINER

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • WHITSONS CULINARY GROUP

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CURTO-LIGONIER FOUNDARIES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AMALGAMATED BANK OF CHICAGO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SKOKIE VALLEY LAUNDRY & CLEANERS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RIDGE GLOBAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • FRONT LINE APPAREL GROUP

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ROSCOE

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MIDWAY CAP COMPANY

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RITZ CARLTON WATER TOWER

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MEDCLEAN-VILLA PARK

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • LIBRA

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ACCURATE FELT

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • EXCELLED SHEEPSKIN

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HYATT REGENCY-CHICAGO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HILTON MANAGEMENT LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MACY'S-STATE STREET

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • UNION LINEN-DOMESTIC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HLT DRAKE LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HLT PALMER HOUSE LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HYATT REGENCY-OHARE

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • WORKERS UNITED

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
14 September 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202632579349301508

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.