Totals
- Total revenue
- -$2,451,573
- Total expenses
- $1,121,993
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $7,644
- Investment income
- -$2,459,317
- Other revenue
- $100
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,852,612
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,552,816
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,299,796
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $1,121,993
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING REVENUE
total $7,644 · related or exempt $7,644
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,150 · excluded $3,150
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $100
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $100
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $100 · related or exempt $100
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $1,489,047
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $3,951,514
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$2,462,467
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$2,462,467 · related or exempt -$2,462,467
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $108,155 · management and general $108,155
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $21,382 · management and general $21,382
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,500 · management and general $2,500
-
11g · Fees: other
total $56,152 · management and general $56,152
-
16 · Occupancy
total $573,800 · management and general $573,800
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $251,804 · management and general $251,804
-
23 · Insurance
total $106,692 · management and general $106,692
-
24a · Other expenses: OTHER
total $1,508 · management and general $1,508
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $45,699 · end of year $33,221
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,309 · end of year $5,581
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $10,852 · end of year $150,077
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,210,696
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $246,473
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$18,541,961
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$12,878,228
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $8,383,839 · end of year $5,663,733
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $16,414 · end of year $373
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,646,346 · end of year $2,552,443
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,240,108 · end of year $3,299,796
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO BUILD, ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN IN THE CITY OF AMARILLO, TEXAS, OR IN THE VICINITY THEREOF, EITHER IN POTTER OR RANDALL COUNTIES, A HOME OR HOMES FOR WORTHY, AGED AND NEEDY PERSONS, AND TO OPERATE SUCH HOMES, EXPAND, BUILD OR REBUILD ANY SUCH HOMES AND TO DO EACH AND EVERYTHING WHATSOEVER NECESSARY, REQUISITE OR INCIDENT THERETO. PREFERENCE SHALL BE GIVEN IN ADMISSION TO SAID HOMES TO THOSE WHO HAVE LIVED AND PRACTICED THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. THE PURPOSES STATED IN THIS SUBSECTION SHALL BE DEEMED THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION AND THE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION OF SAID HOMES SHALL AT ALL TIMES HAVE PREFERENCE IN THE USE OF INCOME AND/OR CORPUS OF PROPERTY BELONGING TO THE CORPORATION OR HELD IN TRUST FOR IT.
-
PREVIOUSLY THROUGH MAY 1, 2021, THE FOUNDATION OPERATED BIVINS POINTE, WHICH FACILITY AND OPERATIONS PROVIDED HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR SENIOR ADULTS IN THE NORTHERN 26 COUNTIES OF THE TEXAS PANHANDLE, REGARDLESS OF INCOME, INCLUDING PRIVATE ROOMS WITH PRIVATE BATHS. THE SUPPORT OF SKILLED NURSING CARE WAS THE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY FINANCIAL FOCUS. HOWEVER EFFECTIVE MAY 1, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION CEASED ALL OPERATIONS OF BIVINS POINTE AND TRANSITIONED ITS FACILITIES THROUGH AN IN-KIND LONG- TERM OPERATING LEASE TO THE CENIKOR FOUNDATION, AN UNRELATED THIRD PARTY TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. CENIKOR PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF EVIDENCE-BASED ADDICTION RECOVERY PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS AT EVERY STAGE OF THEIR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER RECOVERY JOURNEY.
Revenue $7,644
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Katharyn WiegandKATHARYN WIEGAND
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $271,482
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $218,984
- Other
- $52,498
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $218,984 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $13,613 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $38,885 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $271,482 related
-
Paul SneedPAUL SNEED
CHIEF FIN OF
- Total calculated
- $213,614
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $169,494
- Other
- $44,120
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $169,494 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,504 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $33,616 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $213,614 related
-
Steve Urban MDSTEVE URBAN MD
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Mark BivinsMARK BIVINS
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Puff NiegosPUFF NIEGOS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Dr Bud Joyner PhDDR BUD JOYNER PHD
PAST BOARD C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Julie AtteburyJULIE ATTEBURY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Julie BivinsJULIE BIVINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Barbie JonesBARBIE JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Paul MatneyPAUL MATNEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Kevin MitchellKEVIN MITCHELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PART III
- SCHEDULE J, PART I: SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DISCLOSURES RELATED TO COMPENSATION FOR BOTH LEE BIVINS FOUNDATION AND OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BETTY BIVINS CHILDERS FOUNDATION
501C3 · NURSING CA · TX
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD HOUSIN · TX
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · PHILANTHRO · TX
Directly controlled by NA
-
501C3 · HUD HOUSIN · TX
Directly controlled by NA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 7 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202502249349300020
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.