Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERBEL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERBEL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$15,953,906
Total expenses
$15,953,906
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$15,600
Program service revenue
$15,700,641
Investment income
$253,265
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$51,117,240
Total liabilities, end of year
$27,096,011
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$24,021,229
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WIRELINE

    total $11,983,124 · related or exempt $11,983,124

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INTERNET

    total $3,635,632 · related or exempt $3,635,632

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $66,585 · related or exempt $23,794 · unrelated business $42,791

  • 2d · Program service revenue: ALLOWANCE FOR CONSTRUCTION

    total $15,300 · related or exempt $15,300

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $253,265 · excluded $253,265

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $15,600

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,242,552

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $559,442

  • 20 · Interest

    total $718,228

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,952,270

  • 24a · Other expenses: NONREGULATED EXPENSES

    total $3,540,253

  • 24b · Other expenses: PLANT SPECIFIC OPERATIO

    total $2,207,737

  • 24c · Other expenses: PLANT NONSPECIFIC OPERA

    total $817,342

  • 24d · Other expenses: CORPORATE OPERATIONS

    total $814,800

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,085,682

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,019,918 · end of year $4,111,122

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,226,971 · end of year $1,883,454

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,940,060 · end of year $1,399,143

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,225,366 · end of year $1,028,219

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $176,100 · end of year $250,251

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $76,359,385

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $34,537,835

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $43,141,260 · end of year $41,821,550

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $608,576 · end of year $623,501

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,223 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $750,400 · end of year $788,668

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $28,346,840 · end of year $25,464,568

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $743,063 · end of year $842,775

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $22,499,171 · end of year $24,021,229

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE TO OUR COMMUNITIES THE HIGHEST QUALITY, STATE-OF-THE-ART COMMUNICATIONS RELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AT AFFORDABLE RATES; PROVIDE AN ENJOYABLE AND BENEFICIAL WORK ENVIRONMENT; AND OTHERWISE IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR COMMUNITIES.

  • INTERBEL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC. CONTINUES TO PROVIDE BASIC PHONE SERVICE AND HIGH SPEED INTERNET ACCESS, SPECIFICALLY FOCUSING ON SUPPLYING FIBER OPTIC INTERNET SERVICES TO THE HOMES AND BUSINESSES, IN ADDITION TO SUPPLYING OTHER VARIOUS TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES (UNIFIED COMMUNICATIONS AS A SERVICE).

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Hedges

    BOARD PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,300
    From this org
    $3,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Craig Eaton

    BOARD VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,300
    From this org
    $3,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Craig Sands

    BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $3,300
    From this org
    $3,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Doug Purdy

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stan Pluid

    TRUSTEE (THRU 12/23)

    Total calculated
    $2,100
    From this org
    $2,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Vicki Tisdell

    TRUSTEE (THRU 1/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jason Moothart

    GENERAL MANAGER / CEO

    Total calculated
    $251,824
    From this org
    $201,548
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,276
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,232
    Bonus
    $20,296
    Other
    $8,020
    Deferred
    $27,913
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,363
    Filer's total
    $251,824
  • Kevin Hodik

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $195,966
    From this org
    $150,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,930
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,897
    Bonus
    $11,119
    Other
    $1,020
    Deferred
    $25,159
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,771
    Filer's total
    $195,966
  • Troy Unrein

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $165,142
    From this org
    $127,330
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,812
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,414
    Bonus
    $5,316
    Other
    $600
    Deferred
    $15,450
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,362
    Filer's total
    $165,142
  • Jared Sherwood

    NETWORK OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $167,822
    From this org
    $110,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,370
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $103,378
    Bonus
    $6,649
    Other
    $425
    Deferred
    $35,007
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,363
    Filer's total
    $167,822
  • Laura Compton

    ENGINEERING SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $140,313
    From this org
    $109,325
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,988
    Hours/week
    45
  • Thomas Rasmussen

    IT & SECURITY MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $141,991
    From this org
    $100,343
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,648
    Hours/week
    45
  • Brett Damaskos

    DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $138,666
    From this org
    $104,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,333
    Hours/week
    45

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
22 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433039349301953

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.