Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← REBUILDING TOGETHER GREATER FLORIDA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by REBUILDING TOGETHER GREATER FLORIDA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,700,412
Total expenses
$11,633,462
Contributions and grants received
$7,484,282
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,175,673
Investment income
$114
Other revenue
$40,343
Total assets, end of year
$4,126,479
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,588,836
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,537,643
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$10,047,652
Management and general expenses
$1,585,810
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$10,047,652

Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,067,858

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,416,424

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $40,702

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROCEEDS FROM SALE OF HOMES

    total $2,092,000 · related or exempt $2,092,000

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $83,673 · related or exempt $83,673

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $114 · excluded $114

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $33,000

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $33,000

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $33,000 · related or exempt $33,000

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISC INCOME

    total $8,247 · excluded $8,247

  • 11b · Other revenue: LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FAS

    total -$904 · excluded -$904

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,343

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $199,520 · program services $199,520

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,851,197 · program services $1,543,589 · management and general $307,608

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $180,635 · program services $153,540 · management and general $27,095

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $33,350 · program services $33,350

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $11,898 · management and general $11,898

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $226,153 · management and general $226,153

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $20,264 · program services $12,010 · management and general $8,254

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $361,968 · management and general $361,968

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $441,295 · program services $122,053 · management and general $319,242

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $177,851 · program services $44,463 · management and general $133,388

  • 17 · Travel

    total $172,613 · program services $36,800 · management and general $135,813

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $88,114 · program services $54,061 · management and general $34,053

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $135,590 · program services $115,252 · management and general $20,338

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM BUILDING EXPENSES

    total $7,733,014 · program services $7,733,014

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,271,867 · end of year $902,299

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $150,406 · end of year $78,341

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $217,937 · end of year $345,753

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $110,978

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,265,210

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $66,039 · end of year $57,074

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,410,801

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $187,246

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,339,790 · end of year $2,223,555

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $424,634 · end of year $408,479

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $760,874 · end of year $496,508

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,829 · end of year $405,941

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $180,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $319,487 · end of year $686,387

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,470,693 · end of year $2,537,643

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDING ESSENTIAL SERVICES SUCH AS CRITICAL HOME REPAIRS, SUPPLIES, EDUCATION, AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES.

  • REHABILITATION - THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES A COMBINATION OF FEDERAL, STATE, LOCAL, AND PRIVATE FUNDING THROUGH VARIOUS HOUSING PROGRAMS. THE ORGANIZATION PARTNERS WITH THESE FUNDERS TO PROVIDE LOW-INCOME PEOPLE THE ABILITY TO MAKE REPAIRS AND RENOVATIONS NECESSARY TO MAINTAIN THEIR HOMES.

    Expenses $7,165,246

  • REAL ESTATE OWNED ("REO") CONSTRUCTION - THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRES, THROUGH PURCHASE AND/OR DONATION, REAL ESTATE ONTO WHICH IT CONSTRUCTS NEW HOMES OR RENOVATES EXISTING STRUCTURES FOR THE PURPOSE OF RESELLING TO QUALIFIED HOME BUYERS. DURING THE CURRENT TAX YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SOLD SEVEN HOMES TO QUALIFIED HOME BUYERS.

    Expenses $2,821,933 · Revenue $2,092,000

  • AFFORDABLE RENTAL HOUSING - THE ORGANIZATION CONSTRUCTED AND MAINTAINS SEVEN PROPERTIES FOR LEASE TO QUALIFIED TENANTS.

    Expenses $60,473 · Revenue $83,673

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jose Garcia

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $202,679
    From this org
    $199,520
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,159
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,520
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,159
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $202,679
  • Brandy Canada Williams

    DIR. OF OPER

    Total calculated
    $191,304
    From this org
    $186,898
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,406
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,898
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,406
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $191,304
  • Justin Coles

    VP OF DEVELO

    Total calculated
    $121,636
    From this org
    $121,636
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Anthony Baldo

    INTERIM PRES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Thomas

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Casucci

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Norma Cohen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mitchell Gerson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Mason

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Powell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J Bradley Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 December 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503509349300635

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.